Crime in Cranleigh: statistics, rates and trends
578 crimes were recorded in Cranleigh in the 12 months to August 2026, 43.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 11% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Cranleigh at a glance
- Crime trends in Cranleigh
- Types of crime in Cranleigh
- Cranleigh compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Cranleigh
- Streets with the most crime in Cranleigh
- What happened after crimes were reported in Cranleigh
- Demographics of Cranleigh
- Questions about crime in Cranleigh
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (245), anti-social behaviour (67) and shoplifting (62) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,238th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Cranleigh | Waverley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 578 | 5,917 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 43.9 | 44.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +11% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 13,164 | 134,284 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Cranleigh peaked in the year to August 2021 (584 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (489). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 18%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 578 | 43.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 521 | 39.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 518 | 39.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 577 | 43.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 516 | 39.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 584 | 44.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 523 | 39.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 517 | 39.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 489 | 37.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 49 |
| July 2026 | 70 |
| June 2026 | 44 |
| May 2026 | 50 |
| April 2026 | 40 |
| March 2026 | 44 |
| February 2026 | 39 |
| January 2026 | 45 |
| December 2025 | 48 |
| November 2025 | 41 |
| October 2025 | 60 |
| September 2025 | 48 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (67% below) and other theft (61% below) were well below it. On the year before, shoplifting rose from 22 to 62 and vehicle crime rose from 29 to 36, while criminal damage and arson fell from 52 to 36 and burglary fell from 30 to 22.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 245 | 18.6 | 34.2 | +18% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 67 | 5.1 | 15.4 | 0% |
| Shoplifting | 62 | 4.7 | 8.5 | +182% |
| Public order | 38 | 2.9 | 6.7 | -16% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 36 | 2.7 | 6.7 | -31% |
| Vehicle crime | 36 | 2.7 | 5.0 | +24% |
| Other theft | 33 | 2.5 | 6.4 | -6% |
| Burglary | 22 | 1.7 | 3.6 | -27% |
| Other crime | 15 | 1.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 7 | 0.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 5 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 4 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Cranleigh; the highest is Guildford (104.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Bramley and Wonersh (32.6).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Cranleigh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bramley and Wonersh | 166 | 32.6 | -26% |
| Godalming | 580 | 46.5 | +6% |
| Farncombe | 490 | 39.7 | -10% |
| Milford and Witley | 277 | 51.6 | +17% |
| Broadbridge Heath | 366 | 56.6 | +29% |
| Guildford | 8,387 | 104.6 | +138% |
| Billingshurst | 540 | 52.0 | +18% |
| Horsham | 3,924 | 78.1 | +78% |
Of the 2 areas within Cranleigh, Cranleigh West had the highest crime rate (60.6 per 1,000) and Cranleigh East the lowest (28.8).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cranleigh West | Neighbourhood | 6,251 | 379 | 60.6 |
| Cranleigh East | Neighbourhood | 6,913 | 199 | 28.8 |
The 10 locations below account for 40% of the crime recorded in Cranleigh over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (57).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 57 |
| On or near Lashmere | 29 |
| On or near Bloggs Way | 22 |
| On or near Maple Road | 21 |
| On or near Parking Area | 21 |
| On or near Bax Close | 19 |
| On or near Queensway | 18 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 18 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 14 |
| On or near St James'S Place | 14 |
Of the 511 crimes in Cranleigh with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 67 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 194 | 38.0% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 149 | 29.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 76 | 14.9% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 32 | 6.3% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 25 | 4.9% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 19 | 3.7% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 7 | 1.4% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.6% | 0.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 2 | 0.4% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Cranleigh has an estimated population of 13,164 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (10%, against 23%), less private renting (12%, against 20%) and an older population (26%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Cranleigh average decile 8.9 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Cranleigh | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 29.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 39.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 10.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 74.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 13.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Cranleigh a safe place to live?
Cranleigh recorded 43.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,238th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Cranleigh?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 245 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (67).
Is crime in Cranleigh going up or down?
Recorded crime in Cranleigh was up 11% on the year before: 578 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 521 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Cranleigh?
About 13,164 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 26% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Cranleigh?
Cranleigh is policed by Surrey.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.