Crime in Crawley (Crawley): statistics, rates and trends

15,916 crimes were recorded in Crawley (Crawley) in the 12 months to August 2026, 126.4 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 2% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (5,124), anti-social behaviour (2,810) and shoplifting (1,823) made up 61% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 139th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureCrawley (Crawley)CrawleyEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202615,91616,0735,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents126.4129.696.7
Change on previous 12 months+2%+2%-1%
Population125,883124,00858,127,638

Recorded crime in Crawley (Crawley) peaked in the year to August 2024 (16,636 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (13,643). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 11%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202615,916126.496.7
Year to August 202515,567123.797.2
Year to August 202416,636132.297.9
Year to August 202315,234121.0n/a
Year to August 202213,643108.4102.0
Year to August 202113,813109.7101.4
Year to August 202015,050119.6102.7
Year to August 201914,858118.0101.7
Year to August 201814,379114.2100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20261,412
July 20261,449
June 20261,396
May 20261,418
April 20261,345
March 20261,261
February 20261,134
January 20261,257
December 20251,223
November 20251,279
October 20251,458
September 20251,284

Compared with England and Wales, Crawley (Crawley) recorded notably more possession of weapons (6.0 times the national rate), shoplifting (71% above the national rate) and public order (53% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (40% below) and burglary (28% below). On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 2,122 to 2,810 and possession of weapons rose from 597 to 736, while bicycle theft fell from 133 to 78 and burglary fell from 402 to 320.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences5,12440.734.2-3%
Anti-social behaviour2,81022.315.4+32%
Shoplifting1,82314.58.5+8%
Public order1,28410.26.7-6%
Other theft1,1138.86.4-11%
Criminal damage and arson9527.66.7+5%
Possession of weapons7365.81.0+23%
Drugs6255.03.3-6%
Vehicle crime4923.95.0-9%
Burglary3202.53.6-20%
Other crime2812.22.1-19%
Robbery1511.21.4+1%
Theft from the person1271.01.7-15%
Bicycle theft780.60.8-41%

What each category covers: crime categories.

Crawley (Crawley) has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest towns.

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Crawley (Crawley)
Copthorne48677.3-39%
Horley (Reigate and Banstead)1,86762.2-51%
Horsham3,92478.1-38%
East Grinstead1,78063.4-50%
Broadbridge Heath36656.6-55%
Reigate1,55059.4-53%
Redhill (Reigate and Banstead)2,94887.4-31%
Haywards Heath2,24354.3-57%

Of the 14 areas within Crawley (Crawley), Langley Green & Tushmore had the highest crime rate (381.8 per 1,000) and Maidenbower the lowest (41.0), 9 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Langley Green & TushmoreNeighbourhood9,6643,690381.8
Northgate & West GreenNeighbourhood14,5503,766258.8
Three BridgesNeighbourhood9,5161,428150.1
SouthgateNeighbourhood10,2861,154112.2
BroadfieldNeighbourhood9,8571,048106.3
Bewbush & North BroadfieldNeighbourhood12,7381,22195.9
TilgateNeighbourhood6,78563994.2
IfieldNeighbourhood10,46184580.8
Pound Hill North & Forge WoodNeighbourhood10,83378872.7
Gossops Green & North East BroadfieldNeighbourhood5,55738669.5
Colgate & RusperNeighbourhood7,25747765.7
Furnace GreenNeighbourhood6,05336760.6
Pound Hill South & WorthNeighbourhood8,39035942.8
MaidenbowerNeighbourhood9,31838241.0

The 10 locations below account for 37% of the crime recorded in Crawley (Crawley) over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (2,082).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area2,082
On or near Supermarket1,240
On or near Shopping Area1,232
On or near Conference/Exhibition Centre288
On or near Further/Higher Educational Building247
On or near Orchard Street180
On or near Nightclub145
On or near Poles Lane145
On or near Hazelwick Avenue143
On or near Bank Terrace135

Of the 13,106 crimes in Crawley (Crawley) with a recorded outcome, 39% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 2,810 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified5,16339.4%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect3,88929.7%34.5%
Under investigation1,1118.5%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome8566.5%5.2%
Local resolution8036.1%3.1%
Status update unavailable4643.5%4.7%
Court result unavailable4093.1%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation1491.1%1.3%
Offender given a caution1431.1%0.6%
Formal action is not in the public interest550.4%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest470.4%0.5%
Further action is not in the public interest150.1%0.3%

Crawley (Crawley) has an estimated population of 125,883 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (23%, against 17%), a younger population (13%, against 19%) and fewer retired residents (16%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Crawley (Crawley) average decile 5.1 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureCrawley (Crawley)England and Wales
Aged 0 to 1521.4%18.3%
Aged 65 and over13.3%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work63.2%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed4.9%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired15.6%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students6.1%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)28.0%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications17.6%18.2%
Households with no car or van20.3%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage57.0%62.5%
Social rented homes22.6%17.1%
Private rented homes20.1%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.15.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas1.3%10.1% (England)

Is Crawley (Crawley) a safe place to live?

Crawley (Crawley) recorded 126.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 139th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were possession of weapons and shoplifting.

What is the most common crime in Crawley (Crawley)?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 5,124 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (2,810).

Is crime in Crawley (Crawley) going up or down?

Recorded crime in Crawley (Crawley) was up 2% on the year before: 15,916 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 15,567 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Crawley (Crawley)?

About 125,883 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 13% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Crawley (Crawley)?

Crawley (Crawley) is policed by Sussex.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/crawley">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/crawley</a>