Crime in Haywards Heath: statistics, rates and trends

2,243 crimes were recorded in Haywards Heath in the 12 months to August 2026, 54.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (749), anti-social behaviour (566) and public order (212) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,070th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.

MeasureHaywards HeathMid SussexEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20262,2439,8395,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents54.360.896.7
Change on previous 12 months+1%+5%-1%
Population41,292161,75558,127,638

Recorded crime in Haywards Heath peaked in the year to August 2024 (2,280 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (1,870). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 15%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20262,24354.396.7
Year to August 20252,22653.997.2
Year to August 20242,28055.297.9
Year to August 20232,01548.8n/a
Year to August 20221,87045.3102.0
Year to August 20212,27355.0101.4
Year to August 20202,20753.4102.7
Year to August 20191,93646.9101.7
Year to August 20181,95347.3100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026194
July 2026227
June 2026207
May 2026195
April 2026173
March 2026171
February 2026164
January 2026164
December 2025166
November 2025188
October 2025178
September 2025216

No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (72% below) and vehicle crime (61% below) were well below it. On the year before, drugs rose from 33 to 56 and burglary rose from 53 to 79, while shoplifting fell from 141 to 98 and possession of weapons fell from 27 to 21.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences74918.134.2-5%
Anti-social behaviour56613.715.4+30%
Public order2125.16.7-5%
Criminal damage and arson1543.76.7-19%
Other theft1403.46.4-4%
Shoplifting982.48.5-30%
Vehicle crime801.95.0-15%
Burglary791.93.6+49%
Drugs561.43.3+70%
Other crime491.22.1-12%
Possession of weapons210.51.0-22%
Bicycle theft150.40.8n/a
Theft from the person130.31.7n/a
Robbery110.31.4n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

Every one of the 8 nearest towns has a higher crime rate than Haywards Heath.

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Haywards Heath
Burgess Hill2,50773.0+34%
Hassocks and Hurstpierpoint90860.9+12%
Crawley (Crawley)15,916126.4+133%
Uckfield92659.1+9%
Henfield32655.2+2%
Copthorne48677.3+42%
East Grinstead1,78063.4+17%
Lewes1,801109.6+102%

Of the 7 areas within Haywards Heath, Haywards Heath Bentswood & Heath had the highest crime rate (82.9 per 1,000) and Lindfield Rural & High Weald the lowest (30.0).

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Haywards Heath Bentswood & HeathNeighbourhood9,03674982.9
Haywards Heath AshengroundNeighbourhood8,17349360.3
Haywards Heath FranklandsNeighbourhood5,90432755.4
Haywards Heath NorthNeighbourhood1,9259951.4
LindfieldNeighbourhood7,50627837.0
Haywards Heath Lucastes & BolnoreNeighbourhood7,88629036.8
Lindfield Rural & High WealdNeighbourhood7,76323330.0

The 10 locations below account for 30% of the crime recorded in Haywards Heath over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “B2272” (115).

LocationCrimes
On or near B2272115
On or near Parking Area113
On or near Supermarket105
On or near South Road86
On or near Hospital60
On or near Hoblands42
On or near Sports/Recreation Area40
On or near The Squires38
On or near The Broadway33
On or near Massey Way31

Of the 1,677 crimes in Haywards Heath with a recorded outcome, 46% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 566 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified77846.4%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect55232.9%34.5%
Under investigation1297.7%11.5%
Status update unavailable653.9%4.7%
Local resolution482.9%3.1%
Awaiting court outcome372.2%5.2%
Court result unavailable231.4%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation191.1%1.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest70.4%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest70.4%0.5%
Offender given a caution70.4%0.6%
Further action is not in the public interest50.3%0.3%

Haywards Heath has an estimated population of 41,292 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer residents with no qualifications (11%, against 18%), fewer households without a car (15%, against 23%) and fewer students (5.1%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Haywards Heath average decile 8.7 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.

MeasureHaywards HeathEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1520.5%18.3%
Aged 65 and over19.0%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work63.2%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.5%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired22.9%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.1%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)44.0%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications10.5%18.2%
Households with no car or van14.7%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage68.7%62.5%
Social rented homes12.3%17.1%
Private rented homes19.0%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)8.75.5 (England)

Is Haywards Heath a safe place to live?

Haywards Heath recorded 54.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,070th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).

What is the most common crime in Haywards Heath?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 749 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (566).

Is crime in Haywards Heath going up or down?

Recorded crime in Haywards Heath was almost unchanged on the year before: 2,243 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,226 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Haywards Heath?

About 41,292 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Haywards Heath?

Haywards Heath is policed by Sussex.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/haywards-heath">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/haywards-heath</a>