Crime in Haywards Heath Franklands: statistics, rates and trends
327 crimes were recorded in Haywards Heath Franklands in the 12 months to August 2026, 55.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Haywards Heath Franklands at a glance
- Crime trends in Haywards Heath Franklands
- Types of crime in Haywards Heath Franklands
- Haywards Heath Franklands compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Haywards Heath Franklands
- What happened after crimes were reported in Haywards Heath Franklands
- Demographics of Haywards Heath Franklands
- Questions about crime in Haywards Heath Franklands
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (139), anti-social behaviour (82) and criminal damage and arson (23) made up 75% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,812th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Haywards Heath Franklands | Mid Sussex | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 327 | 9,839 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 55.4 | 60.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +9% | +5% | -1% |
| Population | 5,904 | 161,755 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Haywards Heath Franklands peaked in the year to August 2024 (355 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (136). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 140%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 327 | 55.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 299 | 50.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 355 | 60.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 289 | 48.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 207 | 35.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 256 | 43.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 221 | 37.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 174 | 29.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 136 | 23.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 29 |
| July 2026 | 30 |
| June 2026 | 46 |
| May 2026 | 26 |
| April 2026 | 14 |
| March 2026 | 25 |
| February 2026 | 24 |
| January 2026 | 24 |
| December 2025 | 21 |
| November 2025 | 26 |
| October 2025 | 29 |
| September 2025 | 33 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and criminal damage and arson (42% below) and violence and sexual offences (31% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 59 to 82.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 139 | 23.5 | 34.2 | -9% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 82 | 13.9 | 15.4 | +39% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 23 | 3.9 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 18 | 3.0 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other theft | 16 | 2.7 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Public order | 11 | 1.9 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 11 | 1.9 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 9 | 1.5 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other crime | 7 | 1.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 6 | 1.0 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 4 | 0.7 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Haywards Heath Franklands; the highest is Haywards Heath Bentswood & Heath (82.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Lindfield Rural & High Weald (30.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Haywards Heath Franklands |
|---|---|---|---|
| Haywards Heath Bentswood & Heath | 749 | 82.9 | +50% |
| Haywards Heath Ashenground | 493 | 60.3 | +9% |
| Haywards Heath Lucastes & Bolnore | 290 | 36.8 | -34% |
| Lindfield | 278 | 37.0 | -33% |
| Burgess Hill St Andrews | 503 | 69.8 | +26% |
| Burgess Hill Leylands | 429 | 81.5 | +47% |
| Lindfield Rural & High Weald | 233 | 30.0 | -46% |
| Burgess Hill Franklands | 210 | 40.1 | -28% |
The 10 locations below account for 67% of the crime recorded in Haywards Heath Franklands over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Hospital” (60).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Hospital | 60 |
| On or near Hoblands | 42 |
| On or near Ruppell Rise | 41 |
| On or near Chapman Way | 14 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 14 |
| On or near Southdowns Park | 13 |
| On or near Bennetts Rise | 10 |
| On or near Silver Birches | 10 |
| On or near Cape Road | 8 |
| On or near Kennard Lane | 8 |
Of the 245 crimes in Haywards Heath Franklands with a recorded outcome, 32% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 82 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 107 | 43.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 78 | 31.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 14 | 5.7% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 12 | 4.9% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 11 | 4.5% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 8 | 3.3% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 6 | 2.4% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 6 | 2.4% | 3.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.8% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.4% | 0.5% |
Haywards Heath Franklands has an estimated population of 5,904 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (11%, against 23%), fewer residents with no qualifications (10%, against 18%) and less private renting (12%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Haywards Heath Franklands average decile 8.3 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Haywards Heath Franklands | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 65.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 21.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 40.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 10.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 11.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 69.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 19.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Haywards Heath Franklands a safe place to live?
Haywards Heath Franklands recorded 55.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,812th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Haywards Heath Franklands?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 139 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (82).
Is crime in Haywards Heath Franklands going up or down?
Recorded crime in Haywards Heath Franklands was up 9% on the year before: 327 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 299 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Haywards Heath Franklands?
About 5,904 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Haywards Heath Franklands?
Haywards Heath Franklands is policed by Sussex.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.