Crime in Edenbridge: statistics, rates and trends
787 crimes were recorded in Edenbridge in the 12 months to August 2026, 97.5 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Edenbridge at a glance
- Crime trends in Edenbridge
- Types of crime in Edenbridge
- Edenbridge compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Edenbridge
- Streets with the most crime in Edenbridge
- What happened after crimes were reported in Edenbridge
- Demographics of Edenbridge
- Questions about crime in Edenbridge
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (249), anti-social behaviour (194) and criminal damage and arson (86) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 388th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Edenbridge | Sevenoaks | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 787 | 7,699 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 97.5 | 62.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +9% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 8,069 | 122,748 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Edenbridge peaked in the year to August 2022 (1,039 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (719). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 9%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 787 | 97.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 719 | 89.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 824 | 102.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 763 | 94.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,039 | 128.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,016 | 125.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 933 | 115.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 855 | 106.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 867 | 107.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 75 |
| July 2026 | 70 |
| June 2026 | 65 |
| May 2026 | 67 |
| April 2026 | 83 |
| March 2026 | 55 |
| February 2026 | 62 |
| January 2026 | 46 |
| December 2025 | 57 |
| November 2025 | 70 |
| October 2025 | 81 |
| September 2025 | 56 |
Compared with England and Wales, Edenbridge recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (58% above the national rate), anti-social behaviour (57% above the national rate) and other crime (35% above the national rate), and notably less public order (63% below) and vehicle crime (48% below). On the year before, other theft rose from 34 to 52 and anti-social behaviour rose from 140 to 194, while public order fell from 25 to 20 and vehicle crime fell from 25 to 21.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 249 | 30.9 | 34.2 | -12% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 194 | 24.0 | 15.4 | +39% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 86 | 10.7 | 6.7 | +15% |
| Shoplifting | 72 | 8.9 | 8.5 | -1% |
| Other theft | 52 | 6.4 | 6.4 | +53% |
| Drugs | 30 | 3.7 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 23 | 2.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 21 | 2.6 | 5.0 | -16% |
| Public order | 20 | 2.5 | 6.7 | -20% |
| Burglary | 19 | 2.4 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 13 | 1.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.5 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Edenbridge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oxted | 771 | 59.2 | -39% |
| East Grinstead | 1,780 | 63.4 | -35% |
| Sevenoaks | 1,553 | 56.6 | -42% |
| Rusthall and Langton Green | 408 | 51.0 | -48% |
| Caterham | 1,783 | 77.2 | -21% |
| Southborough | 507 | 46.9 | -52% |
| Copthorne | 486 | 77.3 | -21% |
| Warlingham | 430 | 60.8 | -38% |
Of the 2 areas within Edenbridge, Edenbridge South and West had the highest crime rate (101.5 per 1,000) and Edenbridge North and East the lowest (82.0).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edenbridge South and West | Neighbourhood | 4,363 | 443 | 101.5 |
| Edenbridge North and East | Neighbourhood | 5,979 | 490 | 82.0 |
The 10 locations below account for 40% of the crime recorded in Edenbridge over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Croft Lane” (60).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Croft Lane | 60 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 46 |
| On or near Supermarket | 39 |
| On or near Farmstead Drive | 33 |
| On or near Station Road | 28 |
| On or near Katherine Road | 24 |
| On or near Pine Grove | 22 |
| On or near Regency Close | 22 |
| On or near Woodland Drive | 22 |
| On or near Springfield Road | 21 |
Of the 593 crimes in Edenbridge with a recorded outcome, 37% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 194 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 220 | 37.1% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 195 | 32.9% | 34.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 47 | 7.9% | 5.2% |
| Under investigation | 47 | 7.9% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 30 | 5.1% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 21 | 3.5% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 11 | 1.9% | 1.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 11 | 1.9% | 4.7% |
| Offender given a caution | 5 | 0.8% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
Edenbridge has an estimated population of 8,069 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.2%, against 7.9%), less private renting (11%, against 20%) and fewer households without a car (15%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Edenbridge average decile 4.8 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Edenbridge | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 22.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 29.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 15.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 66.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 21.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Edenbridge a safe place to live?
Edenbridge recorded 97.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 388th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson and anti-social behaviour.
What is the most common crime in Edenbridge?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 249 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (194).
Is crime in Edenbridge going up or down?
Recorded crime in Edenbridge was up 9% on the year before: 787 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 719 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Edenbridge?
About 8,069 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Edenbridge?
Edenbridge is policed by Kent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.