Crime in Rusthall and Langton Green: statistics, rates and trends
408 crimes were recorded in Rusthall and Langton Green in the 12 months to August 2026, 51.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 6% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Rusthall and Langton Green at a glance
- Crime trends in Rusthall and Langton Green
- Types of crime in Rusthall and Langton Green
- Rusthall and Langton Green compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Rusthall and Langton Green
- Streets with the most crime in Rusthall and Langton Green
- What happened after crimes were reported in Rusthall and Langton Green
- Demographics of Rusthall and Langton Green
- Questions about crime in Rusthall and Langton Green
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (170), anti-social behaviour (90) and criminal damage and arson (35) made up 72% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,128th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Rusthall and Langton Green | Tunbridge Wells | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 408 | 8,086 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 51.0 | 67.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +6% | +3% | -1% |
| Population | 7,996 | 119,694 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Rusthall and Langton Green peaked in the year to August 2021 (563 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (386). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 18%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 408 | 51.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 386 | 48.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 400 | 50.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 431 | 53.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 465 | 58.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 563 | 70.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 548 | 68.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 489 | 61.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 497 | 62.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 36 |
| July 2026 | 32 |
| June 2026 | 40 |
| May 2026 | 29 |
| April 2026 | 44 |
| March 2026 | 27 |
| February 2026 | 34 |
| January 2026 | 23 |
| December 2025 | 26 |
| November 2025 | 45 |
| October 2025 | 43 |
| September 2025 | 29 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and public order (62% below) and other theft (57% below) were well below it.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 170 | 21.3 | 34.2 | -3% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 90 | 11.3 | 15.4 | +2% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 35 | 4.4 | 6.7 | -10% |
| Other theft | 22 | 2.8 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Public order | 20 | 2.5 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Drugs | 19 | 2.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Burglary | 15 | 1.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 13 | 1.6 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 11 | 1.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 10 | 1.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 2 | 0.3 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Rusthall and Langton Green; the highest is Edenbridge (97.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Crowborough (45.1).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Rusthall and Langton Green |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal Tunbridge Wells | 4,218 | 79.5 | +56% |
| Southborough | 507 | 46.9 | -8% |
| Pembury | 484 | 83.4 | +63% |
| Tonbridge | 3,064 | 79.9 | +57% |
| Crowborough | 956 | 45.1 | -12% |
| Paddock Wood | 838 | 89.4 | +75% |
| Edenbridge | 787 | 97.5 | +91% |
| Sevenoaks | 1,553 | 56.6 | +11% |
Rusthall & Speldhurst is the one area listed within Rusthall and Langton Green, with 46.8 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rusthall & Speldhurst | Neighbourhood | 9,331 | 437 | 46.8 |
The 10 locations below account for 48% of the crime recorded in Rusthall and Langton Green over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Bretland Road” and “Valley Road” (32 each).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Bretland Road | 32 |
| On or near Valley Road | 32 |
| On or near Grange Gardens | 23 |
| On or near Rusthall Road | 22 |
| On or near Cranwell Road | 18 |
| On or near Grange Road | 17 |
| On or near Rusthall Grange | 14 |
| On or near Broom Lane | 13 |
| On or near Gladstone Road | 13 |
| On or near Vermont Road | 12 |
Of the 318 crimes in Rusthall and Langton Green with a recorded outcome, 27% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 90 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 155 | 48.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 87 | 27.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 28 | 8.8% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 15 | 4.7% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 11 | 3.5% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 8 | 2.5% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 7 | 2.2% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 5 | 1.6% | 4.7% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Rusthall and Langton Green has an estimated population of 7,996 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (12%, against 20%), fewer households without a car (15%, against 23%) and fewer students (5.3%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Rusthall and Langton Green average decile 6.7 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Rusthall and Langton Green | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 40.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 15.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 70.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 17.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Rusthall and Langton Green a safe place to live?
Rusthall and Langton Green recorded 51.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,128th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Rusthall and Langton Green?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 170 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (90).
Is crime in Rusthall and Langton Green going up or down?
Recorded crime in Rusthall and Langton Green was up 6% on the year before: 408 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 386 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Rusthall and Langton Green?
About 7,996 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 24% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Rusthall and Langton Green?
Rusthall and Langton Green is policed by Kent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.