Crime in Eynsham: statistics, rates and trends
298 crimes were recorded in Eynsham in the 12 months to August 2026, 43.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 17% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (135), anti-social behaviour (31) and other theft (26) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,239th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Eynsham | West Oxfordshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 298 | 5,924 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 43.9 | 49.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -17% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 6,790 | 120,941 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Eynsham peaked in the year to August 2022 (485 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (256). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 16%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 298 | 43.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 359 | 52.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 299 | 44.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 343 | 50.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 485 | 71.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 482 | 71.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 364 | 53.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 308 | 45.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 256 | 37.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 28 |
| July 2026 | 24 |
| June 2026 | 28 |
| May 2026 | 24 |
| April 2026 | 24 |
| March 2026 | 21 |
| February 2026 | 29 |
| January 2026 | 23 |
| December 2025 | 24 |
| November 2025 | 20 |
| October 2025 | 35 |
| September 2025 | 18 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (70% below) and criminal damage and arson (45% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour fell from 51 to 31 and criminal damage and arson fell from 41 to 25.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 135 | 19.9 | 34.2 | -6% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 31 | 4.6 | 15.4 | -39% |
| Other theft | 26 | 3.8 | 6.4 | -19% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 25 | 3.7 | 6.7 | -39% |
| Public order | 25 | 3.7 | 6.7 | -14% |
| Other crime | 13 | 1.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 11 | 1.6 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Burglary | 9 | 1.3 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 9 | 1.3 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 8 | 1.2 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 4 | 0.6 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest towns has a higher crime rate than Eynsham.
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Eynsham |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kidlington | 937 | 58.8 | +34% |
| Witney | 1,763 | 64.1 | +46% |
| Oxford | 17,690 | 103.9 | +137% |
| Abingdon-on-Thames | 2,257 | 68.5 | +56% |
| Carterton | 898 | 46.7 | +6% |
| Grove (Vale of White Horse) | 597 | 55.4 | +26% |
| Bicester | 3,255 | 83.2 | +90% |
| Faringdon | 693 | 66.7 | +52% |
Eynsham and Cassington is the one area listed within Eynsham, with 43.9 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eynsham and Cassington | Neighbourhood | 6,790 | 298 | 43.9 |
The 10 locations below account for 47% of the crime recorded in Eynsham over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (31).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 31 |
| On or near Merton Court | 20 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 18 |
| On or near Hazeldene Close | 17 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 11 |
| On or near Blakeman Lane | 9 |
| On or near Lombard Street | 9 |
| On or near Merton Close | 9 |
| On or near Thornbury Road | 9 |
| On or near Falstaff Close | 8 |
Of the 267 crimes in Eynsham with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 31 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 121 | 45.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 77 | 28.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 22 | 8.2% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 12 | 4.5% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 10 | 3.7% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 8 | 3.0% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 8 | 3.0% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 5 | 1.9% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 1.1% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
Eynsham has an estimated population of 6,790 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.7%, against 7.9%), fewer households without a car (15%, against 23%) and an older population (25%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Eynsham average decile 8.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Eynsham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 42.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 14.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 70.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 14.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Eynsham a safe place to live?
Eynsham recorded 43.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,239th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Eynsham?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 135 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (31).
Is crime in Eynsham going up or down?
Recorded crime in Eynsham was down 17% on the year before: 298 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 359 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Eynsham?
About 6,790 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 25% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Eynsham?
Eynsham is policed by Thames Valley.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.