Crime in Witney: statistics, rates and trends

1,763 crimes were recorded in Witney in the 12 months to August 2026, 64.1 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 12% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (727), anti-social behaviour (237) and shoplifting (215) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 879th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.

MeasureWitneyWest OxfordshireEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20261,7635,9245,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents64.149.096.7
Change on previous 12 months-12%-2%-1%
Population27,501120,94158,127,638

Recorded crime in Witney peaked in the year to August 2022 (2,283 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (1,655). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 7%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20261,76364.196.7
Year to August 20251,99372.597.2
Year to August 20241,85167.397.9
Year to August 20232,20480.1n/a
Year to August 20222,28383.0102.0
Year to August 20211,83266.6101.4
Year to August 20201,80665.7102.7
Year to August 20191,77264.4101.7
Year to August 20181,65560.2100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026107
July 2026159
June 2026141
May 2026170
April 2026133
March 2026137
February 2026121
January 2026138
December 2025165
November 2025155
October 2025160
September 2025177

No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and drugs (76% below) and vehicle crime (71% below) were well below it. On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 30 to 39, while drugs fell from 39 to 22 and criminal damage and arson fell from 162 to 127.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences72726.434.2-16%
Anti-social behaviour2378.615.4-20%
Shoplifting2157.88.5+2%
Public order1635.96.7+5%
Criminal damage and arson1274.66.7-22%
Other theft1043.86.4-2%
Vehicle crime391.45.0+30%
Burglary361.33.6-3%
Other crime341.22.1+10%
Bicycle theft230.80.8-4%
Drugs220.83.3-44%
Robbery220.81.4n/a
Theft from the person100.41.7n/a
Possession of weapons40.11.0n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

3 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Witney; the highest is Oxford (103.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Eynsham (43.9).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Witney
Eynsham29843.9-32%
Carterton89846.7-27%
Kidlington93758.8-8%
Faringdon69366.7+4%
Chipping Norton46562.3-3%
Oxford17,690103.9+62%
Abingdon-on-Thames2,25768.5+7%
Grove (Vale of White Horse)59755.4-14%

Of the 5 areas within Witney, Witney South had the highest crime rate (129.3 per 1,000) and Witney East the lowest (31.3), 4 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Witney SouthNeighbourhood6,388826129.3
Witney CentralNeighbourhood6,36544770.2
Witney WestNeighbourhood6,98231244.7
Witney NorthNeighbourhood3,89615940.8
Witney EastNeighbourhood7,98525031.3

The 10 locations below account for 32% of the crime recorded in Witney over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (166).

LocationCrimes
On or near Supermarket166
On or near Market Square90
On or near Petrol Station62
On or near Avenue Four51
On or near Avenue Three36
On or near Beechgate34
On or near Shopping Area34
On or near Elm Close32
On or near Bakers Piece29
On or near Sports/Recreation Area29

Of the 1,526 crimes in Witney with a recorded outcome, 31% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 237 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect60439.6%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified47130.9%35.3%
Under investigation18211.9%11.5%
Status update unavailable785.1%4.7%
Local resolution634.1%3.1%
Awaiting court outcome483.1%5.2%
Action to be taken by another organisation422.8%1.3%
Court result unavailable161.0%2.5%
Further investigation is not in the public interest151.0%0.5%
Offender given a caution60.4%0.6%
Formal action is not in the public interest10.1%0.3%

Witney has an estimated population of 27,501 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.8%, against 7.9%) and fewer households without a car (17%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Witney average decile 7.6 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.

MeasureWitneyEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1517.2%18.3%
Aged 65 and over21.1%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work62.9%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.1%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired23.3%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students4.8%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)34.6%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications16.1%18.2%
Households with no car or van16.6%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage65.3%62.5%
Social rented homes16.5%17.1%
Private rented homes18.2%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)7.65.5 (England)

Is Witney a safe place to live?

Witney recorded 64.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 879th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).

What is the most common crime in Witney?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 727 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (237).

Is crime in Witney going up or down?

Recorded crime in Witney was down 12% on the year before: 1,763 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,993 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Witney?

About 27,501 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Witney?

Witney is policed by Thames Valley.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/witney">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/witney</a>