Crime in Gateshead: statistics, rates and trends

12,182 crimes were recorded in Gateshead in the 12 months to August 2026, 105.0 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 15% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (3,625), anti-social behaviour (2,302) and shoplifting (1,321) made up 59% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 299th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureGatesheadGatesheadEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202612,18219,2715,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents105.095.096.7
Change on previous 12 months-15%-15%-1%
Population115,978202,76058,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Gateshead of any year here (12,182 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 36%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202612,182105.096.7
Year to August 202514,371123.997.2
Year to August 202415,237131.497.9
Year to August 202316,445141.8n/a
Year to August 202215,650134.9102.0
Year to August 202117,768153.2101.4
Year to August 202017,581151.6102.7
Year to August 201918,344158.2101.7
Year to August 201818,938163.3100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20261,115
July 20261,089
June 20261,170
May 20261,177
April 2026985
March 2026766
February 2026703
January 2026343
December 20251,126
November 20251,165
October 20251,347
September 20251,196

Compared with England and Wales, Gateshead recorded notably more other crime (63% above the national rate), criminal damage and arson (42% above the national rate) and burglary (41% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (45% below) and drugs (43% below). On the year before, robbery rose from 169 to 221 and shoplifting rose from 1,063 to 1,321, while drugs fell from 416 to 216 and possession of weapons fell from 161 to 89.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences3,62531.334.2-26%
Anti-social behaviour2,30219.815.4+2%
Shoplifting1,32111.48.5+24%
Criminal damage and arson1,1079.56.7-23%
Public order8477.36.7-31%
Other theft7366.36.4-21%
Burglary5805.03.6-11%
Vehicle crime5744.95.0-9%
Other crime3993.42.1+5%
Robbery2211.91.4+31%
Drugs2161.93.3-48%
Theft from the person1070.91.7+5%
Possession of weapons890.81.0-45%
Bicycle theft580.50.8-11%

What each category covers: crime categories.

2 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Gateshead; the highest is Newcastle upon Tyne (121.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Hebburn (68.0).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Gateshead
Birtley1,15177.7-26%
Hebburn1,47768.0-35%
Newcastle upon Tyne36,743121.3+15%
Whickham1,40490.5-14%
Washington4,43484.5-20%
Pelton and Ouston58695.9-9%
Jarrow3,364120.6+15%
Wallsend4,70298.4-6%

Of the 13 areas within Gateshead, Bridges had the highest crime rate (217.6 per 1,000) and Dunston Hill and Whickham East the lowest (36.0), 6 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
BridgesNeighbourhood12,8052,786217.6
ChowdeneNeighbourhood7,9641,167146.5
High FellNeighbourhood9,7511,390142.5
FellingNeighbourhood7,632918120.3
Dunston and TeamsNeighbourhood9,3951,047111.4
Lobley Hill and BenshamNeighbourhood8,27072988.1
DeckhamNeighbourhood9,69884687.2
Wardley and Leam LaneNeighbourhood8,76672082.1
Windy Nook and WhitehillsNeighbourhood9,32776381.8
Pelaw and HeworthNeighbourhood8,25262776.0
SaltwellNeighbourhood12,14682668.0
Low FellNeighbourhood9,62343445.1
Dunston Hill and Whickham EastNeighbourhood8,81631736.0

The 10 locations below account for 21% of the crime recorded in Gateshead over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (748).

LocationCrimes
On or near Supermarket748
On or near Trafford458
On or near Parking Area375
On or near West Street251
On or near Charles Street160
On or near Shelley Drive130
On or near Sports/Recreation Area123
On or near Richmond Close117
On or near Ivanhoe View112
On or near Gateshead Stadium104

Of the 9,880 crimes in Gateshead with a recorded outcome, 41% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 0.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 2,302 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified4,03240.8%35.3%
Under investigation2,81628.5%11.5%
Status update unavailable2,59926.3%4.7%
Court result unavailable2532.6%2.5%
Awaiting court outcome740.7%5.2%
Unable to prosecute suspect530.5%34.5%
Offender given a caution270.3%0.6%
Local resolution190.2%3.1%
Suspect charged as part of another case60.1%0.0%
Further action is not in the public interest10.0%0.3%

Gateshead has an estimated population of 115,978 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (29%, against 17%), more households without a car (38%, against 23%) and more residents with no qualifications (23%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Gateshead average decile 3.6 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureGatesheadEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1518.1%18.3%
Aged 65 and over18.2%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work53.8%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed4.2%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired21.6%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students7.3%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)26.7%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications23.4%18.2%
Households with no car or van37.9%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage51.8%62.5%
Social rented homes29.4%17.1%
Private rented homes18.6%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)3.65.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas29.3%10.1% (England)

Is Gateshead a safe place to live?

Gateshead recorded 105.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 299th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and criminal damage and arson.

What is the most common crime in Gateshead?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 3,625 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (2,302).

Is crime in Gateshead going up or down?

Recorded crime in Gateshead was down 15% on the year before: 12,182 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 14,371 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Gateshead?

About 115,978 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Gateshead?

Gateshead is policed by Northumbria.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/gateshead">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/gateshead</a>