Crime in Newcastle upon Tyne: statistics, rates and trends

36,743 crimes were recorded in Newcastle upon Tyne in the 12 months to August 2026, 121.3 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 15% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (9,980), anti-social behaviour (7,321) and shoplifting (5,004) made up 61% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 170th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureNewcastle upon TyneNewcastle upon TyneEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202636,74338,0855,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents121.3118.896.7
Change on previous 12 months-15%-14%-1%
Population302,945320,60558,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Newcastle upon Tyne of any year here (36,743 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 38%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202636,743121.396.7
Year to August 202543,000141.997.2
Year to August 202446,129152.397.9
Year to August 202347,986158.4n/a
Year to August 202247,047155.3102.0
Year to August 202149,844164.5101.4
Year to August 202046,755154.3102.7
Year to August 201954,349179.4101.7
Year to August 201859,165195.3100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20263,334
July 20263,295
June 20263,114
May 20263,238
April 20263,089
March 20262,882
February 20262,372
January 20261,174
December 20253,286
November 20253,402
October 20253,876
September 20253,681

Compared with England and Wales, Newcastle upon Tyne recorded notably more shoplifting (2.0 times the national rate), anti-social behaviour (57% above the national rate) and robbery (55% above the national rate). On the year before, robbery rose from 496 to 639, while drugs fell from 1,568 to 910 and violence and sexual offences fell from 13,330 to 9,980.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences9,98032.934.2-25%
Anti-social behaviour7,32124.215.4-10%
Shoplifting5,00416.58.5+7%
Criminal damage and arson2,7399.06.7-15%
Public order2,5778.56.7-23%
Other theft2,2047.36.4-21%
Vehicle crime1,8656.25.0-1%
Burglary1,3994.63.6-7%
Other crime9553.22.1+13%
Drugs9103.03.3-42%
Robbery6392.11.4+29%
Theft from the person4651.51.7+2%
Bicycle theft3771.20.8-4%
Possession of weapons3081.01.0-18%

What each category covers: crime categories.

Newcastle upon Tyne has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest towns.

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Newcastle upon Tyne
Longbenton1,95073.2-40%
Gateshead12,182105.0-13%
Whickham1,40490.5-25%
Wideopen49648.1-60%
Killingworth64165.1-46%
Blaydon1,34298.4-19%
Wallsend4,70298.4-19%
Hebburn1,47768.0-44%

Of the 25 areas within Newcastle upon Tyne, Monument had the highest crime rate (787.5 per 1,000) and Parklands the lowest (40.7), 19 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
MonumentNeighbourhood10,3778,172787.5
BykerNeighbourhood12,1592,353193.5
ElswickNeighbourhood18,2572,604142.6
Kingston Park South & Newbiggin HallNeighbourhood11,3581,599140.8
WalkerNeighbourhood11,2991,521134.6
WalkergateNeighbourhood13,9551,642117.7
BlakelawNeighbourhood11,4441,326115.9
OuseburnNeighbourhood19,3912,228114.9
Arthur's HillNeighbourhood19,9932,219111.0
Denton & WesterhopeNeighbourhood12,6541,385109.5
West FenhamNeighbourhood11,1931,09297.6
KentonNeighbourhood11,2591,03591.9
HeatonNeighbourhood10,9571,00791.9
Benwell & ScotswoodNeighbourhood12,6701,11187.7
LemingtonNeighbourhood9,71084086.5
Fawdon & West GosforthNeighbourhood11,17891882.1
WingroveNeighbourhood10,24683681.6
North JesmondNeighbourhood11,96694679.1
ChapelNeighbourhood10,43373470.4
Manor ParkNeighbourhood8,79153661.0
South JesmondNeighbourhood7,76246159.4
GosforthNeighbourhood10,62853850.6
Dene & South GosforthNeighbourhood9,62748250.1
CastleNeighbourhood17,78172740.9
ParklandsNeighbourhood12,24449840.7

The 10 locations below account for 23% of the crime recorded in Newcastle upon Tyne over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (2,230).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area2,230
On or near Shopping Area1,873
On or near Nightclub1,041
On or near Supermarket861
On or near Petrol Station654
On or near Prince Albert Terrace421
On or near Bus/Coach Station380
On or near Monument377
On or near Roxburgh Place298
On or near Haymarket283

Of the 29,422 crimes in Newcastle upon Tyne with a recorded outcome, 44% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 7,321 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified12,97244.1%35.3%
Under investigation7,80126.5%11.5%
Status update unavailable7,03023.9%4.7%
Court result unavailable9523.2%2.5%
Awaiting court outcome3331.1%5.2%
Unable to prosecute suspect1150.4%34.5%
Offender given a caution1130.4%0.6%
Local resolution680.2%3.1%
Suspect charged as part of another case170.1%0.0%
Further action is not in the public interest100.0%0.3%
Action to be taken by another organisation80.0%1.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest20.0%0.5%

Newcastle upon Tyne has an estimated population of 302,945 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more students (20.0%, against 7.9%), more social housing (27%, against 17%) and more households without a car (37%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Newcastle upon Tyne average decile 4.8 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureNewcastle upon TyneEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1517.0%18.3%
Aged 65 and over14.6%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work50.0%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed4.8%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired17.0%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students20.0%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)35.0%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications18.5%18.2%
Households with no car or van37.1%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage49.2%62.5%
Social rented homes27.3%17.1%
Private rented homes23.3%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)4.85.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas27.7%10.1% (England)

Is Newcastle upon Tyne a safe place to live?

Newcastle upon Tyne recorded 121.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 170th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and anti-social behaviour.

What is the most common crime in Newcastle upon Tyne?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 9,980 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (7,321).

Is crime in Newcastle upon Tyne going up or down?

Recorded crime in Newcastle upon Tyne was down 15% on the year before: 36,743 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 43,000 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Newcastle upon Tyne?

About 302,945 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 15% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Newcastle upon Tyne?

Newcastle upon Tyne is policed by Northumbria.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/newcastle-upon-tyne">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/newcastle-upon-tyne</a>