Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Shoplifting (160), violence and sexual offences (108) and anti-social behaviour (67) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,577th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.

MeasureManor Park, Newcastle upon TyneNewcastle upon TyneEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202653638,0855,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents61.0118.896.7
Change on previous 12 months-20%-14%-1%
Population8,791320,60558,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Manor Park, Newcastle upon Tyne of any year here (536 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 23%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202653661.096.7
Year to August 202566775.997.2
Year to August 202471080.897.9
Year to August 202372482.4n/a
Year to August 202275585.9102.0
Year to August 202170480.1101.4
Year to August 202061870.3102.7
Year to August 201965073.9101.7
Year to August 201869579.1100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 202645
July 202640
June 202660
May 202638
April 202641
March 202644
February 202638
January 202615
December 202542
November 202547
October 202573
September 202553

Compared with England and Wales, Manor Park, Newcastle upon Tyne recorded notably more shoplifting (2.2 times the national rate), and notably less other theft (65% below) and violence and sexual offences (64% below). On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 38 to 45, while other theft fell from 45 to 20 and public order fell from 49 to 29.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Shoplifting16018.28.5-10%
Violence and sexual offences10812.334.2-29%
Anti-social behaviour677.615.4-17%
Criminal damage and arson455.16.7+18%
Vehicle crime354.05.0+6%
Public order293.36.7-41%
Burglary263.03.6-19%
Other theft202.36.4-56%
Other crime141.62.1n/a
Drugs111.33.3n/a
Robbery91.01.4n/a
Bicycle theft70.80.8n/a
Theft from the person40.51.7n/a
Possession of weapons10.11.0n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Manor Park, Newcastle upon Tyne; the highest is Byker (193.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Dene & South Gosforth (50.1).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Manor Park, Newcastle upon Tyne
Heaton1,00791.9+51%
Dene & South Gosforth48250.1-18%
North Jesmond94679.1+30%
South Jesmond46159.4-3%
Walkergate1,642117.7+93%
Byker2,353193.5+217%
Ouseburn2,228114.9+88%
Gosforth53850.6-17%

The 10 locations below account for 58% of the crime recorded in Manor Park, Newcastle upon Tyne over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (147).

LocationCrimes
On or near Supermarket147
On or near Petrol Station46
On or near Newton Road25
On or near Thropton Terrace16
On or near Bramley Court15
On or near Cornel Road15
On or near Beanley Place13
On or near Lynmouth Place12
On or near Lynnholm Close11
On or near Fairburn Avenue10

Of the 469 crimes in Manor Park, Newcastle upon Tyne with a recorded outcome, 49% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 67 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified23149.3%35.3%
Under investigation11424.3%11.5%
Status update unavailable9720.7%4.7%
Court result unavailable214.5%2.5%
Awaiting court outcome51.1%5.2%
Offender given a caution10.2%0.6%

Manor Park, Newcastle upon Tyne has an estimated population of 8,791 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (44%, against 34%) and less social housing (12%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Manor Park, Newcastle upon Tyne average decile 7.5 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.

MeasureManor Park, Newcastle upon TyneEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1517.1%18.3%
Aged 65 and over18.7%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work61.6%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.9%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired21.8%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students7.0%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)44.0%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications14.8%18.2%
Households with no car or van23.5%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage70.7%62.5%
Social rented homes12.0%17.1%
Private rented homes17.1%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)7.55.5 (England)

Is Manor Park, Newcastle upon Tyne a safe place to live?

Manor Park, Newcastle upon Tyne recorded 61.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,577th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting.

What is the most common crime in Manor Park, Newcastle upon Tyne?

Shoplifting was the most common category, with 160 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (108).

Is crime in Manor Park, Newcastle upon Tyne going up or down?

Recorded crime in Manor Park, Newcastle upon Tyne was down 20% on the year before: 536 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 667 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Manor Park, Newcastle upon Tyne?

About 8,791 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Manor Park, Newcastle upon Tyne?

Manor Park, Newcastle upon Tyne is policed by Northumbria.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/manor-park-newcastle-upon-tyne">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/manor-park-newcastle-upon-tyne</a>