Crime in Monument: statistics, rates and trends
8,172 crimes were recorded in Monument in the 12 months to August 2026, 787.5 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 14% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (2,470), anti-social behaviour (1,879) and shoplifting (1,070) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Monument | Newcastle upon Tyne | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 8,172 | 38,085 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 787.5 | 118.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -14% | -14% | -1% |
| Population | 10,377 | 320,605 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Monument peaked in the year to August 2018 (15,430 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (7,154). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 47%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 8,172 | 787.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 9,465 | 912.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 10,813 | 1,042.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 10,937 | 1,054.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 11,331 | 1,091.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 7,154 | 689.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 9,426 | 908.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 14,102 | 1,359.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 15,430 | 1,486.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 764 |
| July 2026 | 693 |
| June 2026 | 698 |
| May 2026 | 721 |
| April 2026 | 663 |
| March 2026 | 610 |
| February 2026 | 526 |
| January 2026 | 282 |
| December 2025 | 799 |
| November 2025 | 821 |
| October 2025 | 803 |
| September 2025 | 792 |
Compared with England and Wales, Monument recorded notably more theft from the person (15.0 times the national rate), shoplifting (12.2 times the national rate) and bicycle theft (12.0 times the national rate). On the year before, robbery rose from 120 to 163, while drugs fell from 454 to 328 and other theft fell from 740 to 537.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 2,470 | 238.0 | 34.2 | -19% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1,879 | 181.1 | 15.4 | -6% |
| Shoplifting | 1,070 | 103.1 | 8.5 | 0% |
| Public order | 571 | 55.0 | 6.7 | -26% |
| Other theft | 537 | 51.7 | 6.4 | -27% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 331 | 31.9 | 6.7 | -22% |
| Drugs | 328 | 31.6 | 3.3 | -28% |
| Theft from the person | 262 | 25.2 | 1.7 | -7% |
| Burglary | 177 | 17.1 | 3.6 | +9% |
| Robbery | 163 | 15.7 | 1.4 | +36% |
| Vehicle crime | 110 | 10.6 | 5.0 | +8% |
| Bicycle theft | 103 | 9.9 | 0.8 | -2% |
| Other crime | 88 | 8.5 | 2.1 | +9% |
| Possession of weapons | 83 | 8.0 | 1.0 | -5% |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Monument has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Monument |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur's Hill | 2,219 | 111.0 | -86% |
| Ouseburn | 2,228 | 114.9 | -85% |
| South Jesmond | 461 | 59.4 | -92% |
| Elswick | 2,604 | 142.6 | -82% |
| North Jesmond | 946 | 79.1 | -90% |
| Wingrove | 836 | 81.6 | -90% |
| Byker | 2,353 | 193.5 | -75% |
| Heaton | 1,007 | 91.9 | -88% |
The 10 locations below account for 60% of the crime recorded in Monument over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (1,188).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Shopping Area | 1,188 |
| On or near Nightclub | 1,041 |
| On or near Parking Area | 984 |
| On or near Monument | 377 |
| On or near Bus/Coach Station | 327 |
| On or near Haymarket | 283 |
| On or near Police Station | 191 |
| On or near Grainger Street | 161 |
| On or near Northumberland Street | 159 |
| On or near Theatre/Concert Hall | 152 |
Of the 6,293 crimes in Monument with a recorded outcome, 45% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,879 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 2,819 | 44.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 1,646 | 26.2% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 1,304 | 20.7% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 293 | 4.7% | 2.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 123 | 2.0% | 5.2% |
| Offender given a caution | 37 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Local resolution | 33 | 0.5% | 3.1% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 27 | 0.4% | 34.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 6 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Suspect charged as part of another case | 3 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.0% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.0% | 0.5% |
Monument has an estimated population of 10,377 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more students (53.0%, against 7.9%), more households without a car (67%, against 23%) and more private renting (49%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Monument average decile 3.6 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Monument | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 4.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 3.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 39.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 8.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 3.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 53.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 45.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 10.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 67.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 14.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 35.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 49.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.6 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 19.7% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Monument a safe place to live?
Monument recorded 787.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and shoplifting.
What is the most common crime in Monument?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 2,470 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (1,879).
Is crime in Monument going up or down?
Recorded crime in Monument was down 14% on the year before: 8,172 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 9,465 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Monument?
About 10,377 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 3.7% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Monument?
Monument is policed by Northumbria.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.