Crime in Walker: statistics, rates and trends

1,521 crimes were recorded in Walker in the 12 months to August 2026, 134.6 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 7% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (476), anti-social behaviour (318) and criminal damage and arson (182) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 607th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureWalkerNewcastle upon TyneEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20261,52138,0855,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents134.6118.896.7
Change on previous 12 months-7%-14%-1%
Population11,299320,60558,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Walker of any year here (1,521 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 37%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20261,521134.696.7
Year to August 20251,639145.197.2
Year to August 20241,826161.697.9
Year to August 20231,938171.5n/a
Year to August 20221,984175.6102.0
Year to August 20212,130188.5101.4
Year to August 20201,888167.1102.7
Year to August 20192,246198.8101.7
Year to August 20182,427214.8100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026129
July 2026137
June 2026129
May 2026148
April 2026113
March 2026121
February 2026102
January 202656
December 2025154
November 2025148
October 2025147
September 2025137

Compared with England and Wales, Walker recorded notably more other crime (2.9 times the national rate), criminal damage and arson (2.4 times the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (83% above the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (32% below) and drugs (24% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 46 to 127, while drugs fell from 52 to 28 and violence and sexual offences fell from 632 to 476.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences47642.134.2-25%
Anti-social behaviour31828.115.4+10%
Criminal damage and arson18216.16.7-18%
Shoplifting12711.28.5+176%
Public order12210.86.7+3%
Other theft726.46.4-21%
Other crime706.22.1+9%
Burglary433.83.6-19%
Vehicle crime383.45.0+6%
Drugs282.53.3-46%
Robbery221.91.4n/a
Possession of weapons100.91.0n/a
Bicycle theft80.70.8n/a
Theft from the person50.41.7n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Walker; the highest is Monument (787.5 per 1,000) and the lowest South Jesmond (59.4).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Walker
Walkergate1,642117.7-13%
Byker2,353193.5+44%
Heaton1,00791.9-32%
Ouseburn2,228114.9-15%
Manor Park53661.0-55%
South Jesmond46159.4-56%
North Jesmond94679.1-41%
Monument8,172787.5+485%

The 10 locations below account for 36% of the crime recorded in Walker over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Berry Close” (86).

LocationCrimes
On or near Berry Close86
On or near Dovercourt Road81
On or near Readhead Drive78
On or near Wharrier Street76
On or near Whitworth Place48
On or near Sandy Crescent45
On or near St Anthony'S Road39
On or near Portman Place35
On or near Belford Terrace31
On or near Elstob Place31

Of the 1,203 crimes in Walker with a recorded outcome, 39% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 0.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 318 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified47439.4%35.3%
Status update unavailable35829.8%4.7%
Under investigation33127.5%11.5%
Court result unavailable242.0%2.5%
Awaiting court outcome110.9%5.2%
Offender given a caution20.2%0.6%
Action to be taken by another organisation10.1%1.3%
Local resolution10.1%3.1%
Unable to prosecute suspect10.1%34.5%

Walker has an estimated population of 11,299 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (65%, against 17%), more households without a car (55%, against 23%) and more residents with no qualifications (36%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Walker average decile 1.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureWalkerEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1522.5%18.3%
Aged 65 and over17.1%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work44.5%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed5.6%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired18.5%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students6.8%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)16.0%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications35.9%18.2%
Households with no car or van55.0%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage25.9%62.5%
Social rented homes65.5%17.1%
Private rented homes8.3%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)1.05.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas100.0%10.1% (England)

Is Walker a safe place to live?

Walker recorded 134.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 607th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and criminal damage and arson.

What is the most common crime in Walker?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 476 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (318).

Is crime in Walker going up or down?

Recorded crime in Walker was down 7% on the year before: 1,521 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,639 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Walker?

About 11,299 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Walker?

Walker is policed by Northumbria.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/walker">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/walker</a>