Crime in Chapel: statistics, rates and trends
734 crimes were recorded in Chapel in the 12 months to August 2026, 70.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 14% on the year before.
Crime map
Shoplifting (199), anti-social behaviour (158) and violence and sexual offences (139) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,213th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Chapel | Newcastle upon Tyne | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 734 | 38,085 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 70.4 | 118.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +14% | -14% | -1% |
| Population | 10,433 | 320,605 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Chapel of any year here (734 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 21%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 734 | 70.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 646 | 61.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 639 | 61.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 634 | 60.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 594 | 56.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 633 | 60.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 492 | 47.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 665 | 63.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 609 | 58.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 68 |
| July 2026 | 71 |
| June 2026 | 49 |
| May 2026 | 44 |
| April 2026 | 76 |
| March 2026 | 80 |
| February 2026 | 45 |
| January 2026 | 17 |
| December 2025 | 76 |
| November 2025 | 65 |
| October 2025 | 88 |
| September 2025 | 55 |
Compared with England and Wales, Chapel recorded notably more shoplifting (2.3 times the national rate), and notably less violence and sexual offences (61% below) and public order (60% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 110 to 199 and vehicle crime rose from 31 to 47, while public order fell from 41 to 28.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoplifting | 199 | 19.1 | 8.5 | +81% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 158 | 15.1 | 15.4 | +10% |
| Violence and sexual offences | 139 | 13.3 | 34.2 | -14% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 48 | 4.6 | 6.7 | +2% |
| Vehicle crime | 47 | 4.5 | 5.0 | +52% |
| Burglary | 43 | 4.1 | 3.6 | -9% |
| Other theft | 31 | 3.0 | 6.4 | +11% |
| Public order | 28 | 2.7 | 6.7 | -32% |
| Other crime | 19 | 1.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Robbery | 8 | 0.8 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 6 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 5 | 0.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Chapel.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Chapel |
|---|---|---|---|
| Callerton & Throckley | 1,275 | 96.1 | +37% |
| Denton & Westerhope | 1,385 | 109.5 | +56% |
| Lemington | 840 | 86.5 | +23% |
| Kingston Park South & Newbiggin Hall | 1,599 | 140.8 | +100% |
| West Fenham | 1,092 | 97.6 | +39% |
| Blakelaw | 1,326 | 115.9 | +65% |
| Benwell & Scotswood | 1,111 | 87.7 | +25% |
| Kenton | 1,035 | 91.9 | +31% |
The 10 locations below account for 55% of the crime recorded in Chapel over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Chapel House Road” (152).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Chapel House Road | 152 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 39 |
| On or near Parking Area | 33 |
| On or near Beckside Gardens | 32 |
| On or near B6324 | 29 |
| On or near Ashdale Crescent | 27 |
| On or near Bracknell Gardens | 27 |
| On or near Northcote Avenue | 27 |
| On or near Cardinal Close | 21 |
| On or near Burnview Court | 20 |
Of the 576 crimes in Chapel with a recorded outcome, 49% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 0.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 158 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 284 | 49.3% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 152 | 26.4% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 125 | 21.7% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 9 | 1.6% | 2.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 4 | 0.7% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 1 | 0.2% | 3.1% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 1 | 0.2% | 34.5% |
Chapel has an estimated population of 10,433 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (3.6%, against 17.1%), more retired residents (37%, against 22%) and an older population (31%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Chapel average decile 8.4 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Chapel | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 31.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 51.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 37.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 29.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 17.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 16.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 88.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 3.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 8.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Chapel a safe place to live?
Chapel recorded 70.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,213th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting.
What is the most common crime in Chapel?
Shoplifting was the most common category, with 199 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (158).
Is crime in Chapel going up or down?
Recorded crime in Chapel was up 14% on the year before: 734 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 646 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Chapel?
About 10,433 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 31% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Chapel?
Chapel is policed by Northumbria.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.