Crime in West Fenham: statistics, rates and trends
1,092 crimes were recorded in West Fenham in the 12 months to August 2026, 97.6 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 19% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in West Fenham at a glance
- Crime trends in West Fenham
- Types of crime in West Fenham
- West Fenham compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in West Fenham
- What happened after crimes were reported in West Fenham
- Demographics of West Fenham
- Questions about crime in West Fenham
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (278), anti-social behaviour (178) and shoplifting (134) made up 54% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,292nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | West Fenham | Newcastle upon Tyne | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,092 | 38,085 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 97.6 | 118.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -19% | -14% | -1% |
| Population | 11,193 | 320,605 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in West Fenham of any year here (1,092 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 29%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,092 | 97.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,355 | 121.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,380 | 123.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,363 | 121.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,257 | 112.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,448 | 129.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,326 | 118.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,482 | 132.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,546 | 138.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 88 |
| July 2026 | 82 |
| June 2026 | 91 |
| May 2026 | 100 |
| April 2026 | 124 |
| March 2026 | 76 |
| February 2026 | 80 |
| January 2026 | 33 |
| December 2025 | 91 |
| November 2025 | 91 |
| October 2025 | 126 |
| September 2025 | 110 |
Compared with England and Wales, West Fenham recorded notably more vehicle crime (2.1 times the national rate), other crime (69% above the national rate) and shoplifting (42% above the national rate), and notably less drugs (43% below) and other theft (29% below). On the year before, other crime rose from 26 to 40 and vehicle crime rose from 84 to 118, while shoplifting fell from 268 to 134 and drugs fell from 37 to 21.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 278 | 24.8 | 34.2 | -23% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 178 | 15.9 | 15.4 | -9% |
| Shoplifting | 134 | 12.0 | 8.5 | -50% |
| Vehicle crime | 118 | 10.5 | 5.0 | +40% |
| Public order | 97 | 8.7 | 6.7 | -17% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 93 | 8.3 | 6.7 | -9% |
| Burglary | 55 | 4.9 | 3.6 | +2% |
| Other theft | 51 | 4.6 | 6.4 | -16% |
| Other crime | 40 | 3.6 | 2.1 | +54% |
| Drugs | 21 | 1.9 | 3.3 | -43% |
| Robbery | 15 | 1.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 5 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than West Fenham; the highest is Elswick, Newcastle upon Tyne (142.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Wingrove (81.6).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs West Fenham |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blakelaw | 1,326 | 115.9 | +19% |
| Benwell & Scotswood | 1,111 | 87.7 | -10% |
| Wingrove | 836 | 81.6 | -16% |
| Denton & Westerhope | 1,385 | 109.5 | +12% |
| Elswick | 2,604 | 142.6 | +46% |
| Kingston Park South & Newbiggin Hall | 1,599 | 140.8 | +44% |
| Lemington | 840 | 86.5 | -11% |
| Kenton | 1,035 | 91.9 | -6% |
The 10 locations below account for 35% of the crime recorded in West Fenham over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (62).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Shopping Area | 62 |
| On or near Genister Place | 55 |
| On or near Cromdale Place | 53 |
| On or near Supermarket | 53 |
| On or near Walton Road | 41 |
| On or near Elmont Close | 38 |
| On or near Finsmere Place | 22 |
| On or near Bowness Road | 21 |
| On or near Caldew Crescent | 21 |
| On or near Slatyford Lane | 20 |
Of the 914 crimes in West Fenham with a recorded outcome, 41% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 178 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 376 | 41.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 257 | 28.1% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 239 | 26.1% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 26 | 2.8% | 2.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 10 | 1.1% | 5.2% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 3 | 0.3% | 34.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
| Local resolution | 1 | 0.1% | 3.1% |
West Fenham has an estimated population of 11,193 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (36%, against 23%), more residents with no qualifications (25%, against 18%) and more social housing (23%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up West Fenham average decile 3.6 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | West Fenham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 17.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 19.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 26.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 24.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 35.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 54.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 22.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 22.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.6 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 14.6% | 10.1% (England) |
Is West Fenham a safe place to live?
West Fenham recorded 97.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,292nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and other crime.
What is the most common crime in West Fenham?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 278 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (178).
Is crime in West Fenham going up or down?
Recorded crime in West Fenham was down 19% on the year before: 1,092 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,355 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of West Fenham?
About 11,193 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers West Fenham?
West Fenham is policed by Northumbria.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.