Crime in Benwell & Scotswood: statistics, rates and trends
1,111 crimes were recorded in Benwell & Scotswood in the 12 months to August 2026, 87.7 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 26% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Benwell & Scotswood at a glance
- Crime trends in Benwell & Scotswood
- Types of crime in Benwell & Scotswood
- Benwell & Scotswood compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Benwell & Scotswood
- What happened after crimes were reported in Benwell & Scotswood
- Demographics of Benwell & Scotswood
- Questions about crime in Benwell & Scotswood
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (351), anti-social behaviour (218) and criminal damage and arson (122) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,576th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Benwell & Scotswood | Newcastle upon Tyne | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,111 | 38,085 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 87.7 | 118.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -26% | -14% | -1% |
| Population | 12,670 | 320,605 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Benwell & Scotswood of any year here (1,111 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 39%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,111 | 87.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,497 | 118.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,512 | 119.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,499 | 118.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,437 | 113.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,628 | 128.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,606 | 126.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,769 | 139.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,814 | 143.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 108 |
| July 2026 | 112 |
| June 2026 | 84 |
| May 2026 | 110 |
| April 2026 | 90 |
| March 2026 | 92 |
| February 2026 | 59 |
| January 2026 | 29 |
| December 2025 | 93 |
| November 2025 | 111 |
| October 2025 | 124 |
| September 2025 | 99 |
Compared with England and Wales, Benwell & Scotswood recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (43% above the national rate) and other crime (27% above the national rate), and notably less drugs (45% below) and other theft (28% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 37 to 78, while burglary fell from 89 to 35 and other theft fell from 96 to 59.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 351 | 27.7 | 34.2 | -27% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 218 | 17.2 | 15.4 | -22% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 122 | 9.6 | 6.7 | -25% |
| Public order | 85 | 6.7 | 6.7 | -36% |
| Shoplifting | 78 | 6.2 | 8.5 | +111% |
| Vehicle crime | 77 | 6.1 | 5.0 | -30% |
| Other theft | 59 | 4.7 | 6.4 | -39% |
| Burglary | 35 | 2.8 | 3.6 | -61% |
| Other crime | 34 | 2.7 | 2.1 | -13% |
| Drugs | 23 | 1.8 | 3.3 | -30% |
| Robbery | 10 | 0.8 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 8 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 7 | 0.6 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 4 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Benwell & Scotswood; the highest is Elswick, Newcastle upon Tyne (142.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Wingrove (81.6).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Benwell & Scotswood |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Fenham | 1,092 | 97.6 | +11% |
| Wingrove | 836 | 81.6 | -7% |
| Elswick | 2,604 | 142.6 | +63% |
| Lemington | 840 | 86.5 | -1% |
| Denton & Westerhope | 1,385 | 109.5 | +25% |
| Blakelaw | 1,326 | 115.9 | +32% |
| Arthur's Hill | 2,219 | 111.0 | +27% |
| Kingston Park South & Newbiggin Hall | 1,599 | 140.8 | +61% |
The 10 locations below account for 33% of the crime recorded in Benwell & Scotswood over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Howlett Hall Road” (76).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Howlett Hall Road | 76 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 58 |
| On or near Thorndale Road | 47 |
| On or near Greenside Crescent | 43 |
| On or near Whitfield Road | 32 |
| On or near Higgins Close | 27 |
| On or near Benwell Grange Close | 23 |
| On or near Haig Crescent | 21 |
| On or near Heighley Street | 21 |
| On or near Ranmere Road | 21 |
Of the 893 crimes in Benwell & Scotswood with a recorded outcome, 40% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 0.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 218 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 361 | 40.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 258 | 28.9% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 250 | 28.0% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 11 | 1.2% | 2.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 4 | 0.4% | 5.2% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 3 | 0.3% | 34.5% |
| Local resolution | 2 | 0.2% | 3.1% |
Benwell & Scotswood has an estimated population of 12,670 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (31%, against 17%), more households without a car (38%, against 23%) and more residents with no qualifications (28%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Benwell & Scotswood average decile 2.8 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Benwell & Scotswood | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 16.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 52.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 20.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 24.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 27.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 38.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 50.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 31.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 17.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.8 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 39.4% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Benwell & Scotswood a safe place to live?
Benwell & Scotswood recorded 87.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,576th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson and other crime.
What is the most common crime in Benwell & Scotswood?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 351 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (218).
Is crime in Benwell & Scotswood going up or down?
Recorded crime in Benwell & Scotswood was down 26% on the year before: 1,111 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,497 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Benwell & Scotswood?
About 12,670 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Benwell & Scotswood?
Benwell & Scotswood is policed by Northumbria.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.