Crime in Haslemere: statistics, rates and trends
616 crimes were recorded in Haslemere in the 12 months to August 2026, 52.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Haslemere at a glance
- Crime trends in Haslemere
- Types of crime in Haslemere
- Haslemere compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Haslemere
- Streets with the most crime in Haslemere
- What happened after crimes were reported in Haslemere
- Demographics of Haslemere
- Questions about crime in Haslemere
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (213), shoplifting (97) and anti-social behaviour (78) made up 63% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,105th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Haslemere | Waverley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 616 | 5,917 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 52.6 | 44.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +5% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 11,711 | 134,284 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Haslemere peaked in the year to August 2020 (702 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (588). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 12%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 616 | 52.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 588 | 50.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 694 | 59.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 591 | 50.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 694 | 59.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 612 | 52.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 702 | 59.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 681 | 58.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 698 | 59.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 43 |
| July 2026 | 37 |
| June 2026 | 43 |
| May 2026 | 49 |
| April 2026 | 69 |
| March 2026 | 63 |
| February 2026 | 49 |
| January 2026 | 51 |
| December 2025 | 51 |
| November 2025 | 43 |
| October 2025 | 72 |
| September 2025 | 46 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (57% below) and other theft (56% below) were well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 155 to 213, while other theft fell from 43 to 33 and anti-social behaviour fell from 96 to 78.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 213 | 18.2 | 34.2 | +37% |
| Shoplifting | 97 | 8.3 | 8.5 | -1% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 78 | 6.7 | 15.4 | -19% |
| Public order | 51 | 4.4 | 6.7 | -16% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 41 | 3.5 | 6.7 | -18% |
| Other theft | 33 | 2.8 | 6.4 | -23% |
| Vehicle crime | 33 | 2.8 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 29 | 2.5 | 3.6 | -3% |
| Other crime | 12 | 1.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 9 | 0.8 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Robbery | 9 | 0.8 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 6 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Haslemere; the highest is Bordon (67.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Liss (36.1).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Haslemere |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindhead | 262 | 45.6 | -13% |
| Liphook | 401 | 48.4 | -8% |
| Headley Down and Headley | 220 | 39.2 | -26% |
| Bordon | 713 | 67.3 | +28% |
| Milford and Witley | 277 | 51.6 | -2% |
| Midhurst | 240 | 43.7 | -17% |
| Liss | 235 | 36.1 | -31% |
| Godalming | 580 | 46.5 | -12% |
Of the 2 areas within Haslemere, Haslemere West had the highest crime rate (55.3 per 1,000) and Haslemere East the lowest (46.2).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haslemere West | Neighbourhood | 6,493 | 359 | 55.3 |
| Haslemere East | Neighbourhood | 6,839 | 316 | 46.2 |
The 10 locations below account for 49% of the crime recorded in Haslemere over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (105).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Shopping Area | 105 |
| On or near Parking Area | 57 |
| On or near Supermarket | 27 |
| On or near B2131 | 25 |
| On or near Foundry Lane | 19 |
| On or near Wey Hill | 16 |
| On or near Sun Brow | 15 |
| On or near King'S Road | 13 |
| On or near Parsons Green | 12 |
| On or near The Meads | 11 |
Of the 538 crimes in Haslemere with a recorded outcome, 39% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 78 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 210 | 39.0% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 169 | 31.4% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 55 | 10.2% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 26 | 4.8% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 25 | 4.6% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 19 | 3.5% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 15 | 2.8% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 8 | 1.5% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 6 | 1.1% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.7% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Haslemere has an estimated population of 11,711 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (50%, against 34%), fewer households without a car (13%, against 23%) and fewer residents with no qualifications (11%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Haslemere average decile 8.8 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Haslemere | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 49.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 10.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 12.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 70.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Haslemere a safe place to live?
Haslemere recorded 52.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,105th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Haslemere?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 213 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (97).
Is crime in Haslemere going up or down?
Recorded crime in Haslemere was up 5% on the year before: 616 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 588 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Haslemere?
About 11,711 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Haslemere?
Haslemere is policed by Surrey.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.