Crime in Haverhill: statistics, rates and trends

1,983 crimes were recorded in Haverhill in the 12 months to August 2026, 72.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 6% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (937), criminal damage and arson (191) and other theft (153) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 745th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.

MeasureHaverhillWest SuffolkEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20261,98311,2255,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents72.059.696.7
Change on previous 12 months+6%-3%-1%
Population27,558188,48558,127,638

Recorded crime in Haverhill peaked in the year to August 2019 (2,755 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (1,869). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 25%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20261,98372.096.7
Year to August 20251,86967.897.2
Year to August 20241,93570.297.9
Year to August 20232,12577.1n/a
Year to August 20222,72598.9102.0
Year to August 20212,65296.2101.4
Year to August 20202,72298.8102.7
Year to August 20192,755100.0101.7
Year to August 20182,63195.5100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026136
July 2026184
June 2026179
May 2026171
April 2026170
March 2026209
February 2026155
January 2026164
December 2025120
November 2025137
October 2025189
September 2025169

Compared with England and Wales, Haverhill recorded notably more possession of weapons (35% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (68% below) and vehicle crime (60% below). On the year before, burglary rose from 47 to 76 and shoplifting rose from 75 to 113, while public order fell from 166 to 128 and vehicle crime fell from 66 to 55.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences93734.034.2+6%
Criminal damage and arson1916.96.7-2%
Other theft1535.66.4+20%
Anti-social behaviour1364.915.4+11%
Public order1284.66.7-23%
Shoplifting1134.18.5+51%
Burglary762.83.6+62%
Other crime692.52.1+35%
Drugs592.13.3-6%
Vehicle crime552.05.0-17%
Possession of weapons361.31.0-8%
Robbery170.61.4n/a
Bicycle theft70.30.8n/a
Theft from the person60.21.7n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

2 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Haverhill; the highest is Sudbury (76.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Great Shelford and Stapleford (33.5).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Haverhill
Saffron Walden70845.0-37%
Newmarket1,51273.7+2%
Sawston31241.6-42%
Halstead (Braintree)91957.8-20%
Great Shelford and Stapleford22533.5-53%
Sudbury1,86076.9+7%
Burwell32550.0-30%
Great Dunmow66065.6-9%

Of the 6 areas within Haverhill, Haverhill Central had the highest crime rate (134.7 per 1,000) and Haverhill South East the lowest (31.1), 4 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Haverhill CentralNeighbourhood2,271306134.7
Haverhill NorthNeighbourhood3,26329389.8
Haverhill EastNeighbourhood6,23352984.9
Haverhill SouthNeighbourhood8,98459566.2
Haverhill WestNeighbourhood5,19821040.4
Haverhill South EastNeighbourhood1,6095031.1

The 10 locations below account for 25% of the crime recorded in Haverhill over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (103).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area103
On or near Petrol Station57
On or near High Street52
On or near Yeldham Place51
On or near Market Hill43
On or near Murton Slade42
On or near Copellis Close41
On or near Waveney Terrace38
On or near Eden Road34
On or near Queen Street30

Of the 1,847 crimes in Haverhill with a recorded outcome, 23% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 136 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect68136.9%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified42523.0%35.3%
Under investigation25613.9%11.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation1256.8%1.3%
Awaiting court outcome1085.8%5.2%
Status update unavailable804.3%4.7%
Local resolution703.8%3.1%
Court result unavailable402.2%2.5%
Offender given a caution241.3%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest231.2%0.5%
Further action is not in the public interest110.6%0.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest40.2%0.3%

Haverhill has an estimated population of 27,558 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.9%, against 7.9%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (22%, against 34%) and more social housing (22%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Haverhill average decile 5.5 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureHaverhillEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1521.0%18.3%
Aged 65 and over16.7%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work63.8%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.1%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired19.7%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students4.9%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)21.8%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications22.3%18.2%
Households with no car or van18.6%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage60.8%62.5%
Social rented homes21.6%17.1%
Private rented homes17.5%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.55.5 (England)

Is Haverhill a safe place to live?

Haverhill recorded 72.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 745th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were possession of weapons.

What is the most common crime in Haverhill?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 937 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (191).

Is crime in Haverhill going up or down?

Recorded crime in Haverhill was up 6% on the year before: 1,983 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,869 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Haverhill?

About 27,558 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Haverhill?

Haverhill is policed by Suffolk.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/haverhill">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/haverhill</a>