Crime in Haverhill North: statistics, rates and trends
293 crimes were recorded in Haverhill North in the 12 months to August 2026, 89.8 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 18% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Haverhill North at a glance
- Crime trends in Haverhill North
- Types of crime in Haverhill North
- Haverhill North compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Haverhill North
- What happened after crimes were reported in Haverhill North
- Demographics of Haverhill North
- Questions about crime in Haverhill North
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (144), criminal damage and arson (35) and anti-social behaviour (30) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,504th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Haverhill North | West Suffolk | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 293 | 11,225 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 89.8 | 59.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +18% | -3% | -1% |
| Population | 3,263 | 188,485 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Haverhill North peaked in the year to August 2022 (338 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (205). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 43%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 293 | 89.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 249 | 76.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 239 | 73.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 235 | 72.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 338 | 103.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 279 | 85.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 212 | 65.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 252 | 77.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 205 | 62.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 23 |
| July 2026 | 26 |
| June 2026 | 25 |
| May 2026 | 29 |
| April 2026 | 33 |
| March 2026 | 25 |
| February 2026 | 13 |
| January 2026 | 34 |
| December 2025 | 21 |
| November 2025 | 21 |
| October 2025 | 18 |
| September 2025 | 25 |
Compared with England and Wales, Haverhill North recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (59% above the national rate) and violence and sexual offences (29% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (40% below). On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 107 to 144.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 144 | 44.1 | 34.2 | +35% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 35 | 10.7 | 6.7 | +3% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 30 | 9.2 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Public order | 19 | 5.8 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other theft | 14 | 4.3 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Burglary | 11 | 3.4 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 11 | 3.4 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 10 | 3.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 6 | 1.8 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Drugs | 5 | 1.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 1.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Haverhill North; the highest is Newmarket East (102.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Withersfield (37.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Haverhill North |
|---|---|---|---|
| Haverhill South | 595 | 66.2 | -26% |
| Haverhill East | 529 | 84.9 | -5% |
| Haverhill West | 210 | 40.4 | -55% |
| Withersfield | 123 | 37.7 | -58% |
| Clare, Hundon & Kedington | 452 | 47.7 | -47% |
| Newmarket East | 873 | 102.1 | +14% |
| Newmarket West | 247 | 57.5 | -36% |
| Newmarket North | 345 | 70.0 | -22% |
The 10 locations below account for 75% of the crime recorded in Haverhill North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Murton Slade” (42).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Murton Slade | 42 |
| On or near Copellis Close | 41 |
| On or near Queen Street | 30 |
| On or near Lower Downs Slade | 22 |
| On or near Broad Street | 19 |
| On or near Claydon Court | 19 |
| On or near Ann Suckling Road | 17 |
| On or near Rowell Close | 12 |
| On or near Gurlings Close | 11 |
| On or near Haverhill Road | 6 |
Of the 263 crimes in Haverhill North with a recorded outcome, 25% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 30 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 93 | 35.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 67 | 25.5% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 40 | 15.2% | 11.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 15 | 5.7% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 14 | 5.3% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 9 | 3.4% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 8 | 3.0% | 5.2% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 6 | 2.3% | 0.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 1.5% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 1.1% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 1.1% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
Haverhill North has an estimated population of 3,263 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (3.9%, against 7.9%), less social housing (10%, against 17%) and less private renting (15%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Haverhill North average decile 6.7 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Haverhill North | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 62.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 3.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 24.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 20.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 17.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 75.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 10.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Haverhill North a safe place to live?
Haverhill North recorded 89.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,504th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson and violence and sexual offences.
What is the most common crime in Haverhill North?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 144 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (35).
Is crime in Haverhill North going up or down?
Recorded crime in Haverhill North was up 18% on the year before: 293 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 249 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Haverhill North?
About 3,263 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Haverhill North?
Haverhill North is policed by Suffolk.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.