Crime in Ipswich: statistics, rates and trends

14,484 crimes were recorded in Ipswich in the 12 months to August 2026, 95.9 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 4% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (5,868), shoplifting (2,437) and criminal damage and arson (1,112) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 401st of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.

MeasureIpswichIpswichEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202614,48414,0715,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents95.9100.396.7
Change on previous 12 months+4%+4%-1%
Population150,961140,27458,127,638

Recorded crime in Ipswich peaked in the year to August 2018 (20,048 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (13,974). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 28%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202614,48495.996.7
Year to August 202513,97492.697.2
Year to August 202414,46995.897.9
Year to August 202316,928112.1n/a
Year to August 202218,103119.9102.0
Year to August 202116,355108.3101.4
Year to August 202017,575116.4102.7
Year to August 201919,412128.6101.7
Year to August 201820,048132.8100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20261,178
July 20261,382
June 20261,255
May 20261,234
April 20261,309
March 20261,251
February 20261,181
January 20261,124
December 20251,116
November 20251,126
October 20251,249
September 20251,079

Compared with England and Wales, Ipswich recorded notably more shoplifting (91% above the national rate) and possession of weapons (33% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (68% below) and anti-social behaviour (58% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 1,630 to 2,437 and robbery rose from 111 to 129, while theft from the person fell from 102 to 81.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences5,86838.934.2+3%
Shoplifting2,43716.18.5+50%
Criminal damage and arson1,1127.46.7-9%
Anti-social behaviour9716.415.4-9%
Other theft9346.26.4+3%
Public order8925.96.7-13%
Vehicle crime6814.55.0-12%
Drugs3742.53.3-4%
Burglary3382.23.6-2%
Other crime3222.12.10%
Possession of weapons1941.31.0-8%
Bicycle theft1511.00.8-12%
Robbery1290.91.4+16%
Theft from the person810.51.7-21%

What each category covers: crime categories.

2 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Ipswich; the highest is Harwich (101.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Kesgrave (24.2).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Ipswich
Kesgrave38624.2-75%
Woodbridge40041.8-56%
Hadleigh46049.9-48%
Lawford20239.4-59%
Harwich2,204101.5+6%
Felixstowe1,39455.6-42%
Stowmarket1,41264.3-33%
Walton-on-the-Naze68197.3+1%

Of the 18 areas within Ipswich, Alexandra had the highest crime rate (250.3 per 1,000) and Rushmere St Andrew the lowest (12.9), 19 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
AlexandraNeighbourhood10,9512,741250.3
WestgateNeighbourhood9,9651,646165.2
GippingNeighbourhood9,4661,251132.2
BridgeNeighbourhood9,97897197.3
Priory HeathNeighbourhood9,68893696.6
GainsboroughNeighbourhood8,86484395.1
WhitehouseNeighbourhood9,29983289.5
HolywellsNeighbourhood8,21072287.9
WhittonNeighbourhood8,48272985.9
Stoke ParkNeighbourhood7,07757981.8
SpritesNeighbourhood6,83352977.4
Castle HillNeighbourhood7,36756276.3
St John'sNeighbourhood9,93460560.9
Sproughton & PinewoodNeighbourhood5,65129952.9
St Margaret'sNeighbourhood8,33338946.7
RushmereNeighbourhood8,36039046.7
BixleyNeighbourhood7,46734646.3
Rushmere St AndrewNeighbourhood4,7196112.9

The 10 locations below account for 25% of the crime recorded in Ipswich over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (1,769).

LocationCrimes
On or near Supermarket1,769
On or near Shopping Area395
On or near Dogs Head Street288
On or near Parking Area279
On or near Lloyds Avenue157
On or near B1076154
On or near Hospital151
On or near Petrol Station130
On or near Northgate Street118
On or near Prospect Road111

Of the 13,513 crimes in Ipswich with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 8.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 971 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect4,46833.1%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified3,95729.3%35.3%
Under investigation1,55211.5%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome1,0858.0%5.2%
Action to be taken by another organisation8086.0%1.3%
Court result unavailable5043.7%2.5%
Local resolution4513.3%3.1%
Status update unavailable3993.0%4.7%
Offender given a caution1050.8%0.6%
Suspect charged as part of another case750.6%0.0%
Further investigation is not in the public interest730.5%0.5%
Further action is not in the public interest220.2%0.3%

Ipswich has an estimated population of 150,961 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (27%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Ipswich average decile 4.9 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureIpswichEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1520.0%18.3%
Aged 65 and over17.4%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work60.1%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.5%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired19.9%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students6.2%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)26.5%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications21.1%18.2%
Households with no car or van23.7%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage57.7%62.5%
Social rented homes19.8%17.1%
Private rented homes22.3%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)4.95.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas11.9%10.1% (England)

Is Ipswich a safe place to live?

Ipswich recorded 95.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 401st of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and possession of weapons.

What is the most common crime in Ipswich?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 5,868 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (2,437).

Is crime in Ipswich going up or down?

Recorded crime in Ipswich was up 4% on the year before: 14,484 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 13,974 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Ipswich?

About 150,961 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Ipswich?

Ipswich is policed by Suffolk.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/ipswich">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/ipswich</a>