Crime in Woodbridge: statistics, rates and trends
400 crimes were recorded in Woodbridge in the 12 months to August 2026, 41.8 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 26% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Woodbridge at a glance
- Crime trends in Woodbridge
- Types of crime in Woodbridge
- Woodbridge compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Woodbridge
- Streets with the most crime in Woodbridge
- What happened after crimes were reported in Woodbridge
- Demographics of Woodbridge
- Questions about crime in Woodbridge
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (191), criminal damage and arson (41) and anti-social behaviour (38) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,264th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Woodbridge | East Suffolk | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 400 | 14,335 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 41.8 | 57.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -26% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 9,565 | 249,664 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Woodbridge of any year here (400 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 39%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 400 | 41.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 538 | 56.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 470 | 49.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 423 | 44.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 600 | 62.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 716 | 74.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 558 | 58.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 589 | 61.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 655 | 68.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 32 |
| July 2026 | 42 |
| June 2026 | 41 |
| May 2026 | 18 |
| April 2026 | 40 |
| March 2026 | 27 |
| February 2026 | 31 |
| January 2026 | 40 |
| December 2025 | 28 |
| November 2025 | 32 |
| October 2025 | 38 |
| September 2025 | 31 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (75% below) and anti-social behaviour (74% below) were well below it. On the year before, shoplifting fell from 40 to 20 and public order fell from 47 to 26.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 191 | 20.0 | 34.2 | -9% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 41 | 4.3 | 6.7 | -42% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 38 | 4.0 | 15.4 | -16% |
| Public order | 26 | 2.7 | 6.7 | -45% |
| Other theft | 24 | 2.5 | 6.4 | -31% |
| Shoplifting | 20 | 2.1 | 8.5 | -50% |
| Other crime | 14 | 1.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 13 | 1.4 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 13 | 1.4 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 11 | 1.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Woodbridge; the highest is Harwich (101.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Kesgrave (24.2).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Woodbridge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kesgrave | 386 | 24.2 | -42% |
| Ipswich | 14,484 | 95.9 | +129% |
| Felixstowe | 1,394 | 55.6 | +33% |
| Harwich | 2,204 | 101.5 | +143% |
| Leiston | 382 | 73.3 | +75% |
| Stowmarket | 1,412 | 64.3 | +54% |
| Hadleigh | 460 | 49.9 | +19% |
| Lawford | 202 | 39.4 | -6% |
Woodbridge is the one area listed within Woodbridge, with 46.5 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodbridge | Neighbourhood | 7,928 | 369 | 46.5 |
The 10 locations below account for 37% of the crime recorded in Woodbridge over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (48).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 48 |
| On or near Tennyson Close | 23 |
| On or near The Thoroughfare | 13 |
| On or near Market Hill | 11 |
| On or near Warwick Avenue | 10 |
| On or near Christchurch Drive | 9 |
| On or near Churchill Close | 9 |
| On or near Woods Lane | 9 |
| On or near Bilney Road | 8 |
| On or near Farlingayes | 8 |
Of the 362 crimes in Woodbridge with a recorded outcome, 23% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 38 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 146 | 40.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 83 | 22.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 56 | 15.5% | 11.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 27 | 7.5% | 1.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 17 | 4.7% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 10 | 2.8% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 8 | 2.2% | 3.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 6 | 1.7% | 0.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 5 | 1.4% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Woodbridge has an estimated population of 9,565 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (35%, against 19%), more retired residents (37%, against 22%) and fewer students (4.7%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Woodbridge average decile 7.3 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Woodbridge | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 13.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 35.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 48.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 37.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 41.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 16.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 71.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Woodbridge a safe place to live?
Woodbridge recorded 41.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,264th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Woodbridge?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 191 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (41).
Is crime in Woodbridge going up or down?
Recorded crime in Woodbridge was down 26% on the year before: 400 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 538 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Woodbridge?
About 9,565 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 35% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Woodbridge?
Woodbridge is policed by Suffolk.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.