Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (6,234), criminal damage and arson (1,523) and anti-social behaviour (1,509) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 273rd of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.

MeasureEast SuffolkSuffolkEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202614,33548,6555,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents57.461.996.7
Change on previous 12 months+2%+2%-1%
Population249,664786,23158,127,638

Recorded crime in East Suffolk peaked in the year to August 2022 (19,390 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (14,042). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 20%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202614,33557.496.7
Year to August 202514,04256.297.2
Year to August 202415,35861.597.9
Year to August 202316,72867.0n/a
Year to August 202219,39077.7102.0
Year to August 202117,78171.2101.4
Year to August 202016,85667.5102.7
Year to August 201916,81867.4101.7
Year to August 201817,98272.0100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20261,171
July 20261,472
June 20261,326
May 20261,241
April 20261,130
March 20261,150
February 20261,049
January 20261,156
December 20251,092
November 20251,092
October 20251,249
September 20251,207

No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and theft from the person (84% below) and robbery (79% below) were well below it. On the year before, possession of weapons rose from 139 to 185 and robbery rose from 55 to 70.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences6,23425.034.2+4%
Criminal damage and arson1,5236.16.7+4%
Anti-social behaviour1,5096.015.4+11%
Shoplifting9573.88.5-11%
Other theft9023.66.4-10%
Public order7352.96.7-13%
Burglary5852.33.6-6%
Vehicle crime5802.35.0+25%
Other crime5462.22.1+11%
Drugs3081.23.3-8%
Possession of weapons1850.71.0+33%
Bicycle theft1350.50.8-9%
Robbery700.31.4+27%
Theft from the person660.31.7-4%

What each category covers: crime categories.

12,345 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in East Suffolk in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 49.4 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was down 3% on the year ending March 2025 (12,724), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, East Suffolk had the 32nd lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).

Of the crimes recorded in the Suffolk Police area in the year ending March 2026, 1.3% were not assigned to a district. Those crimes are counted in the force and England and Wales totals but in no district, so the figure for East Suffolk is a slight undercount.

Offences recorded in East Suffolk, the year ending March 2026

The largest category was violence without injury, with 2,409 offences (20% of the total). No category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate. Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for theft from the person (0.16 times), robbery of personal property (0.19 times) and trafficking of drugs (0.23 times).

The largest rises on the year were in miscellaneous crimes against society (+29%) and theft from the person (+13%). The largest falls were in trafficking of drugs (−41%) and arson (−21%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).

OffenceOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)Change on 2024/25
Violence without injury2,4099.613.20.73−2%
Violence with injury1,6236.58.10.80−0%
Criminal damage1,3955.66.80.82−4%
Stalking and harassment1,0534.210.10.42−1%
Shoplifting9283.78.10.46–
Other theft offences9063.66.50.55−9%
Public order offences7162.97.00.41−18%
Vehicle offences5382.25.00.43+7%
Other sexual offences5322.12.30.94+4%
Miscellaneous crimes against society4741.92.10.91+29%
Residential burglary4051.62.50.65+2%
Possession of drugs2921.22.50.47+8%
Rape2691.11.20.89+3%
Non-residential burglary2310.931.10.830%
Possession of weapons1590.641.000.64+10%
Bicycle theft1500.600.850.70−3%
Trafficking of drugs690.281.20.23−41%
Theft from the person690.281.80.16+13%
Arson620.250.380.65−21%
Robbery of personal property430.170.910.19+10%
Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving130.050.031.49+30%
Robbery of business property70.030.470.06–
Homicide20.010.011.000%

Recorded crime in East Suffolk since the year ending March 2017

The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2017 to 2026. East Suffolk's rate was below the England and Wales rate in every one of those 10 years. The series starts in the year ending March 2017 because too many of the force's crimes in the year ending March 2016 were not assigned to a district.

Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).

Year ending MarchOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
202612,34549.483.2
202512,72451.084.5
202413,89655.786.2
202315,04960.389.2
202216,03564.285.4
202114,17256.874.1
202015,60362.584.7
201914,98260.084.1
201815,41061.778.2
201712,93551.869.1

Districts in the Suffolk Police area, the year ending March 2026

Of the 2 districts in the Suffolk Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, East Suffolk had the lowest rate. Babergh, Mid Suffolk and West Suffolk are not in the table because the Home Office publishes each of them jointly with a neighbouring district, as one community safety partnership.

DistrictOffencesPer 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Ipswich12,69290.51.09
East Suffolk12,34549.40.59

Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.

4 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than East Suffolk; the highest is Norwich district (124.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Broadland (39.8).

DistrictCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs East Suffolk
Mid Suffolk4,55841.1-28%
Ipswich14,071100.3+75%
South Norfolk7,32149.3-14%
Great Yarmouth11,347112.9+97%
Norwich18,355124.7+117%
Broadland5,49239.8-31%
Babergh4,46646.0-20%
Tendring14,94495.3+66%

Of the 57 areas within East Suffolk, Harbour & Normanston had the highest crime rate (187.7 per 1,000) and Rushmere St Andrew the lowest (12.9), 15 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Harbour & NormanstonNeighbourhood16,1753,036187.7
Martlesham HeathTown2,844412144.9
Martlesham & Purdis FarmNeighbourhood6,81267799.4
Kirkley & PakefieldNeighbourhood13,7591,27092.3
LowestoftTown71,4206,48590.8
Gunton & St MargaretsNeighbourhood9,76171573.3
LeistonTown5,21538273.3
MartleshamTown2,37616368.6
KessinglandNeighbourhood5,09134668.0
CortonTown1,5079865.0
BecclesTown10,26963762.0
Eastern FelixstoweNeighbourhood11,65869559.6
SaxmundhamTown4,92127856.5
Carlton & WhittonNeighbourhood8,69548455.7
FelixstoweTown25,0611,39455.6
HalesworthTown5,10427654.1
BungayTown5,18228054.0
Western FelixstoweNeighbourhood13,40369952.2
WenhastonTown2,00610250.8
Beccles & WorlinghamNeighbourhood14,77074150.2
Halesworth & BlythingNeighbourhood9,23846149.9
ReydonTown3,50117449.7
SouthwoldNeighbourhood3,50117449.7
Wickham MarketTown2,24011049.1
KelsaleTown1,3286448.2
Aldeburgh & LeistonNeighbourhood12,01657547.9
WoodbridgeNeighbourhood7,92836946.5
Oulton BroadNeighbourhood14,61568046.5
LothinglandNeighbourhood3,68816745.3
KessinglandTown3,26714243.5
MeltonTown1,8077742.6
WoodbridgeTown9,56540041.8
Kelsale & YoxfordNeighbourhood3,47414541.7
Bungay & WainfordNeighbourhood9,54639040.9
Wrentham, Wangford & WestletonNeighbourhood4,56116736.6
DebenNeighbourhood6,01122036.6
Carlton ColvilleNeighbourhood8,41530035.7
MeltonNeighbourhood5,56519635.2
Orwell & VillagesNeighbourhood10,75837334.7
Alderton (East Suffolk)Town1,3304634.6
RendleshamTown3,69512734.4
Rendlesham & OrfordNeighbourhood5,45217732.5
Trimley St MartinTown1,7315632.4
Trimley St MaryTown4,30413731.8
BlundestonTown2,1816931.6
FramlinghamTown4,42513630.7
Carlford & Fynn ValleyNeighbourhood8,49822826.8
AldeburghTown3,1338326.5
FramlinghamNeighbourhood10,04626526.4
GrundisburghTown2,4026326.2
KesgraveTown15,95938624.2
KesgraveNeighbourhood14,34833623.4
DenningtonTown1,4043222.8
WorlinghamTown2,8816321.9
Sutton CommonTown1,7143721.6
Kirton (East Suffolk)Town1,4512920.0
Rushmere St AndrewNeighbourhood4,7196112.9

The 10 locations below account for 19% of the crime recorded in East Suffolk over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (705).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area705
On or near Supermarket523
On or near Shopping Area426
On or near Sports/Recreation Area267
On or near Peel Yard208
On or near Petrol Station165
On or near Suffolk Road136
On or near Bevan Street East85
On or near The Paddocks78
On or near Church Lane74

Of the 12,826 crimes in East Suffolk with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,509 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect4,01731.3%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified3,75929.3%35.3%
Under investigation1,83914.3%11.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation9007.0%1.3%
Awaiting court outcome6445.0%5.2%
Status update unavailable5964.6%4.7%
Local resolution4883.8%3.1%
Court result unavailable3072.4%2.5%
Offender given a caution1060.8%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest970.8%0.5%
Further action is not in the public interest430.3%0.3%
Suspect charged as part of another case160.1%0.0%

East Suffolk has an estimated population of 249,664 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (29%, against 19%), more retired residents (32%, against 22%) and fewer students (4.5%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up East Suffolk average decile 5.6 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureEast SuffolkEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1515.4%18.3%
Aged 65 and over29.0%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work51.5%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.6%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired31.9%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students4.5%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)27.6%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications19.4%18.2%
Households with no car or van15.9%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage69.3%62.5%
Social rented homes13.1%17.1%
Private rented homes17.6%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.65.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas6.8%10.1% (England)

2,155 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in East Suffolk in 2024/25 (8.6 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in East Suffolk has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.

Is East Suffolk a safe place to live?

East Suffolk recorded 57.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 273rd of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).

What is the most common crime in East Suffolk?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 6,234 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (1,523).

Is crime in East Suffolk going up or down?

Recorded crime in East Suffolk was up 2% on the year before: 14,335 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 14,042 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of East Suffolk?

About 249,664 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 29% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers East Suffolk?

East Suffolk is policed by Suffolk.

How many crimes did the police record in East Suffolk in the year ending March 2026?

12,345 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 49.4 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 12,724.

Which offences are more common in East Suffolk than across England and Wales?

None: no category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate in the year ending March 2026. The largest category was violence without injury (2,409).

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/east-suffolk">https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/east-suffolk</a>