Crime in Martlesham & Purdis Farm: statistics, rates and trends
677 crimes were recorded in Martlesham & Purdis Farm in the 12 months to August 2026, 99.4 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 11% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Martlesham & Purdis Farm at a glance
- Crime trends in Martlesham & Purdis Farm
- Types of crime in Martlesham & Purdis Farm
- Martlesham & Purdis Farm compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Martlesham & Purdis Farm
- What happened after crimes were reported in Martlesham & Purdis Farm
- Demographics of Martlesham & Purdis Farm
- Questions about crime in Martlesham & Purdis Farm
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (210), shoplifting (128) and other crime (119) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,248th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Martlesham & Purdis Farm | East Suffolk | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 677 | 14,335 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 99.4 | 57.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -11% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 6,812 | 249,664 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Martlesham & Purdis Farm of any year here (677 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 17%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 677 | 99.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 762 | 111.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 705 | 103.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 801 | 117.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 836 | 122.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 892 | 130.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 863 | 126.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 726 | 106.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 811 | 119.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 36 |
| July 2026 | 62 |
| June 2026 | 72 |
| May 2026 | 51 |
| April 2026 | 60 |
| March 2026 | 55 |
| February 2026 | 43 |
| January 2026 | 63 |
| December 2025 | 48 |
| November 2025 | 61 |
| October 2025 | 68 |
| September 2025 | 58 |
Compared with England and Wales, Martlesham & Purdis Farm recorded notably more other crime (8.3 times the national rate) and shoplifting (2.2 times the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (65% below) and public order (25% below). On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 27 to 37 and other theft rose from 44 to 53, while public order fell from 63 to 34 and criminal damage and arson fell from 64 to 36.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 210 | 30.8 | 34.2 | -17% |
| Shoplifting | 128 | 18.8 | 8.5 | -14% |
| Other crime | 119 | 17.5 | 2.1 | +10% |
| Other theft | 53 | 7.8 | 6.4 | +20% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 37 | 5.4 | 15.4 | +37% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 36 | 5.3 | 6.7 | -44% |
| Public order | 34 | 5.0 | 6.7 | -46% |
| Drugs | 23 | 3.4 | 3.3 | -12% |
| Vehicle crime | 15 | 2.2 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 9 | 1.3 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 6 | 0.9 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Martlesham & Purdis Farm has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Martlesham & Purdis Farm |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kesgrave | 336 | 23.4 | -76% |
| Rushmere St Andrew | 61 | 12.9 | -87% |
| Woodbridge | 369 | 46.5 | -53% |
| Carlford & Fynn Valley | 228 | 26.8 | -73% |
| Orwell & Villages | 373 | 34.7 | -65% |
| Melton | 196 | 35.2 | -65% |
| Deben | 220 | 36.6 | -63% |
| Western Felixstowe | 699 | 52.2 | -48% |
The 10 locations below account for 85% of the crime recorded in Martlesham & Purdis Farm over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Peel Yard” (208).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Peel Yard | 208 |
| On or near Supermarket | 90 |
| On or near The Paddocks | 74 |
| On or near Martinsyde | 65 |
| On or near Carol Avenue | 64 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 27 |
| On or near Parking Area | 17 |
| On or near Burgess Place | 14 |
| On or near Hilton Road | 8 |
| On or near Horseman Court | 6 |
Of the 640 crimes in Martlesham & Purdis Farm with a recorded outcome, 30% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 37 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 195 | 30.5% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 136 | 21.2% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 80 | 12.5% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 75 | 11.7% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 49 | 7.7% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 38 | 5.9% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 33 | 5.2% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 16 | 2.5% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 11 | 1.7% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Martlesham & Purdis Farm has an estimated population of 6,812 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (4.6%, against 17.1%), an older population (31%, against 19%) and more retired residents (35%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Martlesham & Purdis Farm average decile 8.6 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Martlesham & Purdis Farm | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 13.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 31.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 53.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 34.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 36.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 9.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 80.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 4.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Martlesham & Purdis Farm a safe place to live?
Martlesham & Purdis Farm recorded 99.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,248th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and shoplifting.
What is the most common crime in Martlesham & Purdis Farm?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 210 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (128).
Is crime in Martlesham & Purdis Farm going up or down?
Recorded crime in Martlesham & Purdis Farm was down 11% on the year before: 677 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 762 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Martlesham & Purdis Farm?
About 6,812 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 31% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Martlesham & Purdis Farm?
Martlesham & Purdis Farm is policed by Suffolk.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.