Crime in Orwell & Villages: statistics, rates and trends
373 crimes were recorded in Orwell & Villages in the 12 months to August 2026, 34.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 1% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Orwell & Villages at a glance
- Crime trends in Orwell & Villages
- Types of crime in Orwell & Villages
- Orwell & Villages compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Orwell & Villages
- What happened after crimes were reported in Orwell & Villages
- Demographics of Orwell & Villages
- Questions about crime in Orwell & Villages
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (170), vehicle crime (34) and other theft (32) made up 63% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,641st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Orwell & Villages | East Suffolk | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 373 | 14,335 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 34.7 | 57.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +1% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 10,758 | 249,664 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Orwell & Villages peaked in the year to August 2021 (457 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (352). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 18%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 373 | 34.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 368 | 34.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 417 | 38.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 352 | 32.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 435 | 40.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 457 | 42.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 448 | 41.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 419 | 38.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 456 | 42.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 31 |
| July 2026 | 31 |
| June 2026 | 28 |
| May 2026 | 25 |
| April 2026 | 24 |
| March 2026 | 24 |
| February 2026 | 36 |
| January 2026 | 28 |
| December 2025 | 31 |
| November 2025 | 44 |
| October 2025 | 38 |
| September 2025 | 33 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (84% below) and public order (72% below) were well below it. On the year before, public order fell from 31 to 20 and anti-social behaviour fell from 37 to 27.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 170 | 15.8 | 34.2 | +10% |
| Vehicle crime | 34 | 3.2 | 5.0 | +10% |
| Other theft | 32 | 3.0 | 6.4 | +3% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 30 | 2.8 | 6.7 | -19% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 27 | 2.5 | 15.4 | -27% |
| Burglary | 24 | 2.2 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Public order | 20 | 1.9 | 6.7 | -35% |
| Other crime | 16 | 1.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 7 | 0.7 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 5 | 0.5 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Orwell & Villages; the highest is Martlesham & Purdis Farm (99.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Rushmere St Andrew (12.9).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Orwell & Villages |
|---|---|---|---|
| Western Felixstowe | 699 | 52.2 | +50% |
| Eastern Felixstowe | 695 | 59.6 | +72% |
| Martlesham & Purdis Farm | 677 | 99.4 | +187% |
| Kesgrave | 336 | 23.4 | -32% |
| Rushmere St Andrew | 61 | 12.9 | -63% |
| Deben | 220 | 36.6 | +6% |
| Woodbridge | 369 | 46.5 | +34% |
| Melton | 196 | 35.2 | +2% |
The 10 locations below account for 36% of the crime recorded in Orwell & Villages over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (18).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 18 |
| On or near Meadow Crescent | 16 |
| On or near Thurmans Lane | 16 |
| On or near Elmham Drive | 15 |
| On or near High Road | 14 |
| On or near Mill Close | 14 |
| On or near Strattonhall Drift | 13 |
| On or near Nigel Way | 12 |
| On or near Church Lane | 9 |
| On or near Fenn Lane | 9 |
Of the 346 crimes in Orwell & Villages with a recorded outcome, 28% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 27 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 128 | 37.0% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 96 | 27.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 39 | 11.3% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 22 | 6.4% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 21 | 6.1% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 18 | 5.2% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 12 | 3.5% | 5.2% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 5 | 1.4% | 0.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 1.2% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Orwell & Villages has an estimated population of 10,758 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (8.7%, against 23.3%), fewer students (3.7%, against 7.9%) and an older population (29%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Orwell & Villages average decile 6.8 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Orwell & Villages | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 28.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 31.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 3.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 28.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 17.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 8.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 78.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 8.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Orwell & Villages a safe place to live?
Orwell & Villages recorded 34.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,641st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Orwell & Villages?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 170 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by vehicle crime (34).
Is crime in Orwell & Villages going up or down?
Recorded crime in Orwell & Villages was up 1% on the year before: 373 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 368 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Orwell & Villages?
About 10,758 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 29% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Orwell & Villages?
Orwell & Villages is policed by Suffolk.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.