Crime in Kesgrave, East Suffolk: statistics, rates and trends
336 crimes were recorded in Kesgrave, East Suffolk in the 12 months to August 2026, 23.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Kesgrave, East Suffolk at a glance
- Crime trends in Kesgrave, East Suffolk
- Types of crime in Kesgrave, East Suffolk
- Kesgrave, East Suffolk compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Kesgrave, East Suffolk
- What happened after crimes were reported in Kesgrave, East Suffolk
- Demographics of Kesgrave, East Suffolk
- Questions about crime in Kesgrave, East Suffolk
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (187), anti-social behaviour (40) and criminal damage and arson (34) made up 78% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,885th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Kesgrave, East Suffolk | East Suffolk | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 336 | 14,335 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 23.4 | 57.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +3% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 14,348 | 249,664 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Kesgrave, East Suffolk peaked in the year to August 2018 (529 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (327). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 36%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 336 | 23.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 327 | 22.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 370 | 25.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 454 | 31.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 463 | 32.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 494 | 34.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 479 | 33.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 468 | 32.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 529 | 36.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 29 |
| July 2026 | 39 |
| June 2026 | 29 |
| May 2026 | 28 |
| April 2026 | 37 |
| March 2026 | 21 |
| February 2026 | 22 |
| January 2026 | 21 |
| December 2025 | 21 |
| November 2025 | 28 |
| October 2025 | 40 |
| September 2025 | 21 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (82% below) and criminal damage and arson (65% below) were well below it.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 187 | 13.0 | 34.2 | +7% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 40 | 2.8 | 15.4 | +14% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 34 | 2.4 | 6.7 | 0% |
| Other theft | 19 | 1.3 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Public order | 16 | 1.1 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 13 | 0.9 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other crime | 12 | 0.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 4 | 0.3 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 4 | 0.3 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 3 | 0.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Kesgrave, East Suffolk; the highest is Martlesham & Purdis Farm (99.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Rushmere St Andrew (12.9).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Kesgrave, East Suffolk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Martlesham & Purdis Farm | 677 | 99.4 | +324% |
| Rushmere St Andrew | 61 | 12.9 | -45% |
| Carlford & Fynn Valley | 228 | 26.8 | +15% |
| Woodbridge | 369 | 46.5 | +99% |
| Orwell & Villages | 373 | 34.7 | +48% |
| Melton | 196 | 35.2 | +50% |
| Deben | 220 | 36.6 | +56% |
| Western Felixstowe | 699 | 52.2 | +123% |
The 10 locations below account for 31% of the crime recorded in Kesgrave, East Suffolk over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Ferguson Way” (27).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Ferguson Way | 27 |
| On or near Brights Walk | 11 |
| On or near Bugsby Way | 11 |
| On or near Histon Close | 11 |
| On or near Mead Drive | 9 |
| On or near Twelve Acre Approach | 8 |
| On or near East View | 7 |
| On or near Quebec Drive | 7 |
| On or near Randall Close | 7 |
| On or near The Walk | 7 |
Of the 296 crimes in Kesgrave, East Suffolk with a recorded outcome, 18% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 40 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 129 | 43.6% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 54 | 18.2% | 11.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 53 | 17.9% | 35.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 21 | 7.1% | 1.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 14 | 4.7% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 10 | 3.4% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 6 | 2.0% | 2.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 3 | 1.0% | 5.2% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.7% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Kesgrave, East Suffolk has an estimated population of 14,348 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (6.1%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (9.6%, against 23.3%) and fewer residents with no qualifications (14%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Kesgrave, East Suffolk average decile 9.2 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Kesgrave, East Suffolk | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 62.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 23.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 32.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 9.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 76.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 6.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 17.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.2 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Kesgrave, East Suffolk a safe place to live?
Kesgrave, East Suffolk recorded 23.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,885th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Kesgrave, East Suffolk?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 187 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (40).
Is crime in Kesgrave, East Suffolk going up or down?
Recorded crime in Kesgrave, East Suffolk was up 3% on the year before: 336 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 327 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Kesgrave, East Suffolk?
About 14,348 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Kesgrave, East Suffolk?
Kesgrave, East Suffolk is policed by Suffolk.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.