Crime in Carlford & Fynn Valley: statistics, rates and trends
228 crimes were recorded in Carlford & Fynn Valley in the 12 months to August 2026, 26.8 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 1% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Carlford & Fynn Valley at a glance
- Crime trends in Carlford & Fynn Valley
- Types of crime in Carlford & Fynn Valley
- Carlford & Fynn Valley compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Carlford & Fynn Valley
- What happened after crimes were reported in Carlford & Fynn Valley
- Demographics of Carlford & Fynn Valley
- Questions about crime in Carlford & Fynn Valley
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (110), burglary (30) and anti-social behaviour (24) made up 72% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,838th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Carlford & Fynn Valley | East Suffolk | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 228 | 14,335 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 26.8 | 57.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -1% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 8,498 | 249,664 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Carlford & Fynn Valley peaked in the year to August 2020 (334 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (199). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 18%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 228 | 26.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 231 | 27.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 199 | 23.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 200 | 23.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 303 | 35.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 231 | 27.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 334 | 39.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 285 | 33.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 279 | 32.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 19 |
| July 2026 | 24 |
| June 2026 | 20 |
| May 2026 | 12 |
| April 2026 | 12 |
| March 2026 | 22 |
| February 2026 | 19 |
| January 2026 | 25 |
| December 2025 | 17 |
| November 2025 | 19 |
| October 2025 | 23 |
| September 2025 | 16 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (82% below) and violence and sexual offences (62% below) were well below it.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 110 | 12.9 | 34.2 | -1% |
| Burglary | 30 | 3.5 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 24 | 2.8 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 23 | 2.7 | 6.7 | -4% |
| Other theft | 14 | 1.6 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 10 | 1.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 7 | 0.8 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 4 | 0.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Public order | 4 | 0.5 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Carlford & Fynn Valley; the highest is Martlesham & Purdis Farm (99.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Rushmere St Andrew (12.9).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Carlford & Fynn Valley |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kesgrave | 336 | 23.4 | -13% |
| Woodbridge | 369 | 46.5 | +73% |
| Martlesham & Purdis Farm | 677 | 99.4 | +270% |
| Rushmere St Andrew | 61 | 12.9 | -52% |
| Melton | 196 | 35.2 | +31% |
| Orwell & Villages | 373 | 34.7 | +29% |
| Deben | 220 | 36.6 | +36% |
| Framlingham | 265 | 26.4 | -2% |
The 10 locations below account for 28% of the crime recorded in Carlford & Fynn Valley over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Holly Lane” (10).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Holly Lane | 10 |
| On or near Rushmere Street | 9 |
| On or near Weyland Road | 8 |
| On or near Riverside | 6 |
| On or near Stoney Road | 6 |
| On or near Tuddenham Lane | 6 |
| On or near Boulge Road | 5 |
| On or near Millers Way | 5 |
| On or near Post Mill Gardens | 5 |
| On or near Beech Grove | 4 |
Of the 204 crimes in Carlford & Fynn Valley with a recorded outcome, 27% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 24 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 74 | 36.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 55 | 27.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 30 | 14.7% | 11.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 18 | 8.8% | 1.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 10 | 4.9% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 5 | 2.5% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 4 | 2.0% | 5.2% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 1.5% | 0.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 2 | 1.0% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 1.0% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
Carlford & Fynn Valley has an estimated population of 8,498 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (7.4%, against 23.3%), an older population (30%, against 19%) and less private renting (9.7%, against 20.3%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Carlford & Fynn Valley average decile 7.2 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Carlford & Fynn Valley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 14.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 30.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 32.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 36.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 7.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 81.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 9.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 9.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.2 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Carlford & Fynn Valley a safe place to live?
Carlford & Fynn Valley recorded 26.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,838th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Carlford & Fynn Valley?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 110 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by burglary (30).
Is crime in Carlford & Fynn Valley going up or down?
Recorded crime in Carlford & Fynn Valley was down 1% on the year before: 228 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 231 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Carlford & Fynn Valley?
About 8,498 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 30% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Carlford & Fynn Valley?
Carlford & Fynn Valley is policed by Suffolk.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.