Crime in Wrentham, Wangford & Westleton: statistics, rates and trends
167 crimes were recorded in Wrentham, Wangford & Westleton in the 12 months to August 2026, 36.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Wrentham, Wangford & Westleton at a glance
- Crime trends in Wrentham, Wangford & Westleton
- Types of crime in Wrentham, Wangford & Westleton
- Wrentham, Wangford & Westleton compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Wrentham, Wangford & Westleton
- What happened after crimes were reported in Wrentham, Wangford & Westleton
- Demographics of Wrentham, Wangford & Westleton
- Questions about crime in Wrentham, Wangford & Westleton
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (72), burglary (19) and other theft (16) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,576th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Wrentham, Wangford & Westleton | East Suffolk | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 167 | 14,335 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 36.6 | 57.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +8% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 4,561 | 249,664 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Wrentham, Wangford & Westleton peaked in the year to August 2018 (242 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (155). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 31%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 167 | 36.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 155 | 34.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 227 | 49.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 227 | 49.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 235 | 51.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 214 | 46.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 196 | 43.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 193 | 42.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 242 | 53.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 21 |
| July 2026 | 20 |
| June 2026 | 12 |
| May 2026 | 7 |
| April 2026 | 12 |
| March 2026 | 13 |
| February 2026 | 12 |
| January 2026 | 18 |
| December 2025 | 15 |
| November 2025 | 10 |
| October 2025 | 15 |
| September 2025 | 12 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (54% below) was well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 48 to 72.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 72 | 15.8 | 34.2 | +50% |
| Burglary | 19 | 4.2 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other theft | 16 | 3.5 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 15 | 3.3 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 13 | 2.9 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Public order | 11 | 2.4 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 9 | 2.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 6 | 1.3 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Drugs | 4 | 0.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 1 | 0.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Wrentham, Wangford & Westleton; the highest is Kessingland, East Suffolk (68.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Carlton Colville (35.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Wrentham, Wangford & Westleton |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southwold | 174 | 49.7 | +36% |
| Halesworth & Blything | 461 | 49.9 | +36% |
| Kelsale & Yoxford | 145 | 41.7 | +14% |
| Kessingland | 346 | 68.0 | +86% |
| Beccles & Worlingham | 741 | 50.2 | +37% |
| Bungay & Wainford | 390 | 40.9 | +12% |
| Saxmundham | 278 | 56.5 | +54% |
| Carlton Colville | 300 | 35.7 | -3% |
The 10 locations below account for 39% of the crime recorded in Wrentham, Wangford & Westleton over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Woodside” and “Yoxford Road” (11 each).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Woodside | 11 |
| On or near Yoxford Road | 11 |
| On or near Parking Area | 9 |
| On or near Gipsy Lane | 7 |
| On or near Chatten Close | 6 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 5 |
| On or near Blythburgh Road | 4 |
| On or near Bonsey Gardens | 4 |
| On or near London Road | 4 |
| On or near Palmers Lane | 4 |
Of the 161 crimes in Wrentham, Wangford & Westleton with a recorded outcome, 39% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 6 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 62 | 38.5% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 44 | 27.3% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 27 | 16.8% | 11.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 12 | 7.5% | 1.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 7 | 4.3% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 4 | 2.5% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 4 | 2.5% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 1 | 0.6% | 2.5% |
Wrentham, Wangford & Westleton has an estimated population of 4,561 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (36%, against 19%), more retired residents (38%, against 22%) and fewer households without a car (8.2%, against 23.3%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Wrentham, Wangford & Westleton average decile 4.5 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Wrentham, Wangford & Westleton | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 12.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 36.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 46.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 38.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 3.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 32.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 17.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 8.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 72.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 10.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 17.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Wrentham, Wangford & Westleton a safe place to live?
Wrentham, Wangford & Westleton recorded 36.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,576th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Wrentham, Wangford & Westleton?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 72 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by burglary (19).
Is crime in Wrentham, Wangford & Westleton going up or down?
Recorded crime in Wrentham, Wangford & Westleton was up 8% on the year before: 167 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 155 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Wrentham, Wangford & Westleton?
About 4,561 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 36% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Wrentham, Wangford & Westleton?
Wrentham, Wangford & Westleton is policed by Suffolk.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.