Crime in Iver Heath: statistics, rates and trends
250 crimes were recorded in Iver Heath in the 12 months to August 2026, 48.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Iver Heath at a glance
- Crime trends in Iver Heath
- Types of crime in Iver Heath
- Iver Heath compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Iver Heath
- Streets with the most crime in Iver Heath
- What happened after crimes were reported in Iver Heath
- Demographics of Iver Heath
- Questions about crime in Iver Heath
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (68), anti-social behaviour (27) and criminal damage and arson (27) made up 49% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,169th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Iver Heath | Buckinghamshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 250 | 35,812 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 48.9 | 61.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -2% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 5,114 | 578,772 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Iver Heath of any year here (250 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 29%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 250 | 48.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 255 | 49.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 302 | 59.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 288 | 56.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 409 | 80.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 340 | 66.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 312 | 61.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 300 | 58.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 351 | 68.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 38 |
| July 2026 | 26 |
| June 2026 | 11 |
| May 2026 | 21 |
| April 2026 | 29 |
| March 2026 | 21 |
| February 2026 | 18 |
| January 2026 | 23 |
| December 2025 | 17 |
| November 2025 | 16 |
| October 2025 | 20 |
| September 2025 | 10 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (66% below) and violence and sexual offences (61% below) were well below it. On the year before, criminal damage and arson fell from 37 to 27 and anti-social behaviour fell from 33 to 27.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 68 | 13.3 | 34.2 | -17% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 27 | 5.3 | 15.4 | -18% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 27 | 5.3 | 6.7 | -27% |
| Vehicle crime | 25 | 4.9 | 5.0 | -11% |
| Public order | 22 | 4.3 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 19 | 3.7 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other theft | 18 | 3.5 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 17 | 3.3 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Drugs | 16 | 3.1 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 5 | 1.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Iver Heath; the highest is Hillingdon (100.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Chalfont St Peter (44.0).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Iver Heath |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stoke Poges | 308 | 54.5 | +11% |
| Gerrards Cross | 376 | 50.7 | +4% |
| Slough | 17,288 | 99.5 | +104% |
| Hillingdon | 32,229 | 100.4 | +105% |
| Farnham Common and Farnham Royal | 335 | 45.1 | -8% |
| Datchet | 450 | 83.9 | +72% |
| Chalfont St Peter | 609 | 44.0 | -10% |
| Old Windsor and Wraysbury | 357 | 49.5 | +1% |
Iver is the one area listed within Iver Heath, with 66.8 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iver | Neighbourhood | 11,264 | 752 | 66.8 |
The 10 locations below account for 50% of the crime recorded in Iver Heath over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (29).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 29 |
| On or near St Margaret'S Close | 18 |
| On or near Denham Road | 11 |
| On or near Heath Way | 11 |
| On or near Lower Mead | 11 |
| On or near Bond Close | 10 |
| On or near Norwood Lane | 9 |
| On or near St David'S Close | 9 |
| On or near Heatherden Green | 8 |
| On or near Swallow Street | 8 |
Of the 223 crimes in Iver Heath with a recorded outcome, 42% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 27 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 93 | 41.7% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 62 | 27.8% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 30 | 13.5% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 17 | 7.6% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 6 | 2.7% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 5 | 2.2% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 1.8% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 3 | 1.3% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 3 | 1.3% | 5.2% |
Iver Heath has an estimated population of 5,114 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (8.7%, against 23.3%), less private renting (9.5%, against 20.3%) and fewer students (5.1%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Iver Heath average decile 7.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Iver Heath | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 63.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 20.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 35.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 8.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 76.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 13.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 9.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Iver Heath a safe place to live?
Iver Heath recorded 48.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,169th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Iver Heath?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 68 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (27).
Is crime in Iver Heath going up or down?
Recorded crime in Iver Heath was down 2% on the year before: 250 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 255 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Iver Heath?
About 5,114 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Iver Heath?
Iver Heath is policed by Thames Valley.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.