Crime in Iver, Buckinghamshire: statistics, rates and trends
752 crimes were recorded in Iver, Buckinghamshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 66.8 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Iver, Buckinghamshire at a glance
- Crime trends in Iver, Buckinghamshire
- Types of crime in Iver, Buckinghamshire
- Iver, Buckinghamshire compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Iver, Buckinghamshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in Iver, Buckinghamshire
- Demographics of Iver, Buckinghamshire
- Questions about crime in Iver, Buckinghamshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (237), criminal damage and arson (81) and anti-social behaviour (78) made up 53% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,351st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Iver, Buckinghamshire | Buckinghamshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 752 | 35,812 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 66.8 | 61.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -5% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 11,264 | 578,772 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Iver, Buckinghamshire of any year here (752 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 10%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 752 | 66.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 791 | 70.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 797 | 70.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 792 | 70.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 904 | 80.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 957 | 85.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 870 | 77.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 767 | 68.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 832 | 73.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 84 |
| July 2026 | 69 |
| June 2026 | 65 |
| May 2026 | 68 |
| April 2026 | 60 |
| March 2026 | 61 |
| February 2026 | 55 |
| January 2026 | 67 |
| December 2025 | 53 |
| November 2025 | 54 |
| October 2025 | 64 |
| September 2025 | 52 |
Compared with England and Wales, Iver, Buckinghamshire recorded notably more drugs (30% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (55% below) and shoplifting (54% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 24 to 44 and drugs rose from 28 to 48, while violence and sexual offences fell from 305 to 237 and anti-social behaviour fell from 95 to 78.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 237 | 21.0 | 34.2 | -22% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 81 | 7.2 | 6.7 | -11% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 78 | 6.9 | 15.4 | -18% |
| Vehicle crime | 69 | 6.1 | 5.0 | 0% |
| Public order | 64 | 5.7 | 6.7 | +8% |
| Other theft | 56 | 5.0 | 6.4 | -11% |
| Drugs | 48 | 4.3 | 3.3 | +71% |
| Shoplifting | 44 | 3.9 | 8.5 | +83% |
| Burglary | 40 | 3.6 | 3.6 | +43% |
| Other crime | 15 | 1.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Robbery | 10 | 0.9 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 6 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Iver, Buckinghamshire; the highest is Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire (75.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Penn, Tylers Green & Loudwater (40.4).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Iver, Buckinghamshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gerrards Cross & Denham | 1,169 | 67.8 | +2% |
| Farnhams & Stoke Poges | 972 | 58.6 | -12% |
| Chalfont St Peter | 609 | 44.0 | -34% |
| Burnham | 1,193 | 73.2 | +10% |
| Beaconsfield | 972 | 75.8 | +14% |
| Chalfont St Giles & Little Chalfont | 640 | 41.2 | -38% |
| Flackwell Heath & The Wooburns | 846 | 48.2 | -28% |
| Penn, Tylers Green & Loudwater | 551 | 40.4 | -40% |
The 10 locations below account for 38% of the crime recorded in Iver, Buckinghamshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (86).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 86 |
| On or near Thorney Lane South | 42 |
| On or near Victoria Crescent | 29 |
| On or near Barnfield | 25 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 22 |
| On or near Cherry Close | 20 |
| On or near St Margaret'S Close | 18 |
| On or near Thorney Mill Road | 17 |
| On or near Bathurst Close | 16 |
| On or near Police Station | 14 |
Of the 674 crimes in Iver, Buckinghamshire with a recorded outcome, 39% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 78 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 262 | 38.9% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 213 | 31.6% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 90 | 13.4% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 42 | 6.2% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 22 | 3.3% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 19 | 2.8% | 5.2% |
| Offender given a caution | 10 | 1.5% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 7 | 1.0% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 7 | 1.0% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
Iver, Buckinghamshire has an estimated population of 11,264 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (8.7%, against 23.3%), fewer students (5.2%, against 7.9%) and less private renting (15%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Iver, Buckinghamshire average decile 6.8 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Iver, Buckinghamshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 63.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 20.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 37.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 8.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 71.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 13.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Iver, Buckinghamshire a safe place to live?
Iver, Buckinghamshire recorded 66.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,351st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were drugs.
What is the most common crime in Iver, Buckinghamshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 237 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (81).
Is crime in Iver, Buckinghamshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in Iver, Buckinghamshire was down 5% on the year before: 752 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 791 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Iver, Buckinghamshire?
About 11,264 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Iver, Buckinghamshire?
Iver, Buckinghamshire is policed by Thames Valley.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.