Crime in Gerrards Cross & Denham: statistics, rates and trends
1,169 crimes were recorded in Gerrards Cross & Denham in the 12 months to August 2026, 67.8 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Gerrards Cross & Denham at a glance
- Crime trends in Gerrards Cross & Denham
- Types of crime in Gerrards Cross & Denham
- Gerrards Cross & Denham compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Gerrards Cross & Denham
- What happened after crimes were reported in Gerrards Cross & Denham
- Demographics of Gerrards Cross & Denham
- Questions about crime in Gerrards Cross & Denham
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (350), vehicle crime (140) and anti-social behaviour (120) made up 52% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,319th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Gerrards Cross & Denham | Buckinghamshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,169 | 35,812 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 67.8 | 61.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +1% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 17,238 | 578,772 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Gerrards Cross & Denham peaked in the year to August 2021 (1,374 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (1,127). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 4%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,169 | 67.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,162 | 67.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,127 | 65.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,219 | 70.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,215 | 70.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,374 | 79.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,293 | 75.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,272 | 73.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,214 | 70.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 104 |
| July 2026 | 141 |
| June 2026 | 117 |
| May 2026 | 89 |
| April 2026 | 85 |
| March 2026 | 83 |
| February 2026 | 81 |
| January 2026 | 95 |
| December 2025 | 96 |
| November 2025 | 103 |
| October 2025 | 77 |
| September 2025 | 98 |
Compared with England and Wales, Gerrards Cross & Denham recorded notably more vehicle crime (63% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (55% below) and violence and sexual offences (41% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 72 to 101 and drugs rose from 27 to 35, while burglary fell from 80 to 66.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 350 | 20.3 | 34.2 | -10% |
| Vehicle crime | 140 | 8.1 | 5.0 | +21% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 120 | 7.0 | 15.4 | +2% |
| Other theft | 102 | 5.9 | 6.4 | 0% |
| Shoplifting | 101 | 5.9 | 8.5 | +40% |
| Public order | 98 | 5.7 | 6.7 | -9% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 97 | 5.6 | 6.7 | 0% |
| Burglary | 66 | 3.8 | 3.6 | -18% |
| Drugs | 35 | 2.0 | 3.3 | +30% |
| Other crime | 30 | 1.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 13 | 0.8 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 12 | 0.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Gerrards Cross & Denham; the highest is Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire (75.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Chalfont St Giles & Little Chalfont (41.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Gerrards Cross & Denham |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chalfont St Peter | 609 | 44.0 | -35% |
| Farnhams & Stoke Poges | 972 | 58.6 | -14% |
| Iver | 752 | 66.8 | -2% |
| Chalfont St Giles & Little Chalfont | 640 | 41.2 | -39% |
| Beaconsfield | 972 | 75.8 | +12% |
| Burnham | 1,193 | 73.2 | +8% |
| Flackwell Heath & The Wooburns | 846 | 48.2 | -29% |
| Amersham & Chesham Bois | 876 | 46.7 | -31% |
The 10 locations below account for 38% of the crime recorded in Gerrards Cross & Denham over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (95).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Petrol Station | 95 |
| On or near Supermarket | 67 |
| On or near Parking Area | 59 |
| On or near Denham Avenue | 39 |
| On or near Oxford Road | 39 |
| On or near Packhorse Road | 31 |
| On or near Ethorpe Crescent | 29 |
| On or near Kings Mill Way | 29 |
| On or near Goodlake Court | 28 |
| On or near Conference/Exhibition Centre | 23 |
Of the 1,049 crimes in Gerrards Cross & Denham with a recorded outcome, 45% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 120 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 469 | 44.7% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 284 | 27.1% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 152 | 14.5% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 64 | 6.1% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 25 | 2.4% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 23 | 2.2% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 15 | 1.4% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 7 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Court result unavailable | 6 | 0.6% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Gerrards Cross & Denham has an estimated population of 17,238 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (11%, against 23%), more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (47%, against 34%) and less social housing (11%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Gerrards Cross & Denham average decile 7.9 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Gerrards Cross & Denham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 47.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 12.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 11.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 72.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 10.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Gerrards Cross & Denham a safe place to live?
Gerrards Cross & Denham recorded 67.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,319th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Gerrards Cross & Denham?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 350 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by vehicle crime (140).
Is crime in Gerrards Cross & Denham going up or down?
Recorded crime in Gerrards Cross & Denham was almost unchanged on the year before: 1,169 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,162 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Gerrards Cross & Denham?
About 17,238 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Gerrards Cross & Denham?
Gerrards Cross & Denham is policed by Thames Valley.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.