Crime in Marlborough: statistics, rates and trends
518 crimes were recorded in Marlborough in the 12 months to August 2026, 56.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Marlborough at a glance
- Crime trends in Marlborough
- Types of crime in Marlborough
- Marlborough compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Marlborough
- Streets with the most crime in Marlborough
- What happened after crimes were reported in Marlborough
- Demographics of Marlborough
- Questions about crime in Marlborough
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (135), anti-social behaviour (110) and shoplifting (91) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,017th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Marlborough | Wiltshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 518 | 31,724 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 56.9 | 60.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +5% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 9,104 | 523,700 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Marlborough peaked in the year to August 2019 (685 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (493). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 13%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 518 | 56.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 493 | 54.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 536 | 58.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 573 | 62.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 542 | 59.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 599 | 65.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 509 | 55.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 685 | 75.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 593 | 65.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 50 |
| July 2026 | 51 |
| June 2026 | 56 |
| May 2026 | 41 |
| April 2026 | 37 |
| March 2026 | 47 |
| February 2026 | 43 |
| January 2026 | 38 |
| December 2025 | 45 |
| November 2025 | 26 |
| October 2025 | 34 |
| September 2025 | 50 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (57% below) and vehicle crime (56% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 68 to 110 and other theft rose from 26 to 37, while vehicle crime fell from 32 to 20 and violence and sexual offences fell from 175 to 135.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 135 | 14.8 | 34.2 | -23% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 110 | 12.1 | 15.4 | +62% |
| Shoplifting | 91 | 10.0 | 8.5 | +15% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 39 | 4.3 | 6.7 | -5% |
| Other theft | 37 | 4.1 | 6.4 | +42% |
| Public order | 37 | 4.1 | 6.7 | +32% |
| Drugs | 22 | 2.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 20 | 2.2 | 5.0 | -38% |
| Burglary | 16 | 1.8 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 4 | 0.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Marlborough; the highest is Devizes (95.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Lyneham (19.7).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Marlborough |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wroughton | 510 | 53.2 | -7% |
| Hungerford | 405 | 65.8 | +16% |
| Swindon (Swindon) | 16,632 | 87.1 | +53% |
| Royal Wootton Bassett | 805 | 58.6 | +3% |
| Stratton St Margaret | 1,280 | 62.4 | +10% |
| Calne | 1,148 | 54.2 | -5% |
| Lyneham | 114 | 19.7 | -65% |
| Devizes | 1,739 | 95.2 | +67% |
Of the 2 areas within Marlborough, Marlborough West had the highest crime rate (60.4 per 1,000) and Marlborough East the lowest (46.1).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marlborough West | Neighbourhood | 6,494 | 392 | 60.4 |
| Marlborough East | Neighbourhood | 4,227 | 195 | 46.1 |
The 10 locations below account for 49% of the crime recorded in Marlborough over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (77).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 77 |
| On or near High Street | 42 |
| On or near Rabley Wood View | 26 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 23 |
| On or near Woodstock Court | 21 |
| On or near Pewsey Road | 14 |
| On or near Eric Leader Close | 13 |
| On or near Silverless Street | 13 |
| On or near George Lane | 12 |
| On or near Parking Area | 11 |
Of the 408 crimes in Marlborough with a recorded outcome, 33% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 110 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 134 | 32.8% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 110 | 27.0% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 68 | 16.7% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 27 | 6.6% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 21 | 5.1% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 20 | 4.9% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 16 | 3.9% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 9 | 2.2% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Marlborough has an estimated population of 9,104 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more students (11.8%, against 7.9%), an older population (27%, against 19%) and more retired residents (28%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Marlborough average decile 7.6 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Marlborough | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 51.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 28.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 11.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 37.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 17.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 63.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 19.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Marlborough a safe place to live?
Marlborough recorded 56.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,017th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Marlborough?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 135 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (110).
Is crime in Marlborough going up or down?
Recorded crime in Marlborough was up 5% on the year before: 518 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 493 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Marlborough?
About 9,104 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 27% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Marlborough?
Marlborough is policed by Wiltshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.