Crime in Marlborough East: statistics, rates and trends
195 crimes were recorded in Marlborough East in the 12 months to August 2026, 46.1 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Marlborough East at a glance
- Crime trends in Marlborough East
- Types of crime in Marlborough East
- Marlborough East compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Marlborough East
- What happened after crimes were reported in Marlborough East
- Demographics of Marlborough East
- Questions about crime in Marlborough East
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (66), anti-social behaviour (42) and criminal damage and arson (20) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,194th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Marlborough East | Wiltshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 195 | 31,724 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 46.1 | 60.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -4% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 4,227 | 523,700 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Marlborough East of any year here (195 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 17%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 195 | 46.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 203 | 48.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 203 | 48.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 256 | 60.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 236 | 55.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 264 | 62.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 235 | 55.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 250 | 59.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 236 | 55.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 18 |
| July 2026 | 17 |
| June 2026 | 17 |
| May 2026 | 18 |
| April 2026 | 15 |
| March 2026 | 20 |
| February 2026 | 18 |
| January 2026 | 15 |
| December 2025 | 13 |
| November 2025 | 8 |
| October 2025 | 14 |
| September 2025 | 22 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (54% below) and anti-social behaviour (35% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 30 to 42, while violence and sexual offences fell from 89 to 66.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 66 | 15.6 | 34.2 | -26% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 42 | 9.9 | 15.4 | +40% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 20 | 4.7 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other theft | 15 | 3.5 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Public order | 13 | 3.1 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 12 | 2.8 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Drugs | 8 | 1.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 8 | 1.9 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 6 | 1.4 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 3 | 0.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Marlborough East; the highest is Marlborough West (60.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Pewsey Vale West (27.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Marlborough East |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marlborough West | 392 | 60.4 | +31% |
| Aldbourne & Ramsbury | 225 | 32.5 | -29% |
| Pewsey | 228 | 42.6 | -8% |
| Pewsey Vale East | 181 | 31.6 | -31% |
| Pewsey Vale West | 150 | 27.2 | -41% |
| Royal Wootton Bassett South & West | 379 | 55.6 | +21% |
| Royal Wootton Bassett East | 124 | 29.6 | -36% |
| Urchfont & Bishops Cannings | 193 | 37.8 | -18% |
The 10 locations below account for 62% of the crime recorded in Marlborough East over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Rabley Wood View” (26).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Rabley Wood View | 26 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 23 |
| On or near Woodstock Court | 21 |
| On or near Baywater | 10 |
| On or near Savernake Court | 10 |
| On or near White Horse Road | 7 |
| On or near Newby Acre | 6 |
| On or near Plume Of Feathers Lane | 6 |
| On or near Stonebridge Close | 6 |
| On or near Chiminage Close | 5 |
Of the 153 crimes in Marlborough East with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 42 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 60 | 39.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 45 | 29.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 19 | 12.4% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 10 | 6.5% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 8 | 5.2% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 2.6% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 4 | 2.6% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 2 | 1.3% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.7% | 0.3% |
Marlborough East has an estimated population of 4,227 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (28%, against 17%), an older population (27%, against 19%) and less private renting (12%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Marlborough East average decile 6.6 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Marlborough East | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 27.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 32.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 20.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 60.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 27.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Marlborough East a safe place to live?
Marlborough East recorded 46.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,194th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Marlborough East?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 66 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (42).
Is crime in Marlborough East going up or down?
Recorded crime in Marlborough East was down 4% on the year before: 195 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 203 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Marlborough East?
About 4,227 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 27% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Marlborough East?
Marlborough East is policed by Wiltshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.