Crime in Pewsey Vale West: statistics, rates and trends
150 crimes were recorded in Pewsey Vale West in the 12 months to August 2026, 27.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 40% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Pewsey Vale West at a glance
- Crime trends in Pewsey Vale West
- Types of crime in Pewsey Vale West
- Pewsey Vale West compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Pewsey Vale West
- What happened after crimes were reported in Pewsey Vale West
- Demographics of Pewsey Vale West
- Questions about crime in Pewsey Vale West
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (67), criminal damage and arson (24) and anti-social behaviour (21) made up 75% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,834th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Pewsey Vale West | Wiltshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 150 | 31,724 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 27.2 | 60.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -40% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 5,521 | 523,700 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Pewsey Vale West of any year here (150 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 1%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 150 | 27.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 252 | 45.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 219 | 39.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 267 | 48.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 193 | 35.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 162 | 29.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 193 | 35.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 191 | 34.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 152 | 27.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 15 |
| July 2026 | 15 |
| June 2026 | 13 |
| May 2026 | 7 |
| April 2026 | 11 |
| March 2026 | 11 |
| February 2026 | 16 |
| January 2026 | 17 |
| December 2025 | 7 |
| November 2025 | 14 |
| October 2025 | 12 |
| September 2025 | 12 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (75% below) and violence and sexual offences (65% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour fell from 51 to 21 and criminal damage and arson fell from 34 to 24.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 67 | 12.1 | 34.2 | -23% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 24 | 4.3 | 6.7 | -29% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 21 | 3.8 | 15.4 | -59% |
| Public order | 13 | 2.4 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 7 | 1.3 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other theft | 7 | 1.3 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Drugs | 4 | 0.7 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 3 | 0.5 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 2 | 0.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 1 | 0.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Pewsey Vale West.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Pewsey Vale West |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pewsey | 228 | 42.6 | +57% |
| Urchfont & Bishops Cannings | 193 | 37.8 | +39% |
| Devizes East | 525 | 66.4 | +144% |
| Devizes South | 315 | 71.7 | +164% |
| Devizes North | 678 | 202.6 | +646% |
| The Lavingtons | 287 | 52.9 | +95% |
| Marlborough West | 392 | 60.4 | +122% |
| Avon Valley | 387 | 47.0 | +73% |
The 10 locations below account for 49% of the crime recorded in Pewsey Vale West over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Rectory Close” (19).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Rectory Close | 19 |
| On or near Casterley Close | 18 |
| On or near Martin'S Close | 6 |
| On or near Hare Street | 5 |
| On or near Ryles Lane | 5 |
| On or near The Hollow | 5 |
| On or near Farriers Field | 4 |
| On or near High Street | 4 |
| On or near Old Beasants | 4 |
| On or near Rushall Road | 4 |
Of the 129 crimes in Pewsey Vale West with a recorded outcome, 36% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 21 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 46 | 35.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 29 | 22.5% | 11.5% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 28 | 21.7% | 34.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 9 | 7.0% | 4.7% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 6 | 4.7% | 0.5% |
| Local resolution | 6 | 4.7% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 1.6% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 2 | 1.6% | 5.2% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.8% | 0.6% |
Pewsey Vale West has an estimated population of 5,521 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (6.0%, against 23.3%), fewer students (4.3%, against 7.9%) and an older population (27%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Pewsey Vale West average decile 5.7 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Pewsey Vale West | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 41.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 12.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 6.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 70.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 18.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Pewsey Vale West a safe place to live?
Pewsey Vale West recorded 27.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,834th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Pewsey Vale West?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 67 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (24).
Is crime in Pewsey Vale West going up or down?
Recorded crime in Pewsey Vale West was down 40% on the year before: 150 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 252 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Pewsey Vale West?
About 5,521 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 27% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Pewsey Vale West?
Pewsey Vale West is policed by Wiltshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.