Crime in Avon Valley: statistics, rates and trends
387 crimes were recorded in Avon Valley in the 12 months to August 2026, 47.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 16% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Avon Valley at a glance
- Crime trends in Avon Valley
- Types of crime in Avon Valley
- Avon Valley compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Avon Valley
- What happened after crimes were reported in Avon Valley
- Demographics of Avon Valley
- Questions about crime in Avon Valley
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (146), anti-social behaviour (59) and criminal damage and arson (38) made up 63% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,142nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Avon Valley | Wiltshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 387 | 31,724 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 47.0 | 60.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +16% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 8,232 | 523,700 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Avon Valley of any year here (387 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 16%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 387 | 47.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 335 | 40.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 355 | 43.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 324 | 39.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 318 | 38.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 267 | 32.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 247 | 30.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 356 | 43.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 334 | 40.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 30 |
| July 2026 | 42 |
| June 2026 | 40 |
| May 2026 | 23 |
| April 2026 | 43 |
| March 2026 | 23 |
| February 2026 | 25 |
| January 2026 | 29 |
| December 2025 | 29 |
| November 2025 | 25 |
| October 2025 | 40 |
| September 2025 | 38 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and public order (64% below) and anti-social behaviour (53% below) were well below it. On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 24 to 30 and criminal damage and arson rose from 32 to 38.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 146 | 17.7 | 34.2 | +1% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 59 | 7.2 | 15.4 | 0% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 38 | 4.6 | 6.7 | +19% |
| Burglary | 32 | 3.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other theft | 30 | 3.6 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 30 | 3.6 | 5.0 | +25% |
| Public order | 20 | 2.4 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 12 | 1.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 12 | 1.5 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Drugs | 2 | 0.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Avon Valley; the highest is Amesbury West (77.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Till Valley (35.6).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Avon Valley |
|---|---|---|---|
| Durrington | 242 | 43.9 | -7% |
| Amesbury West | 493 | 77.9 | +66% |
| Amesbury East & Bulford | 321 | 51.6 | +10% |
| Amesbury South | 339 | 56.5 | +20% |
| Till Valley | 125 | 35.6 | -24% |
| Tidworth North & West | 510 | 55.6 | +18% |
| Old Sarum & Lower Bourne Valley | 385 | 60.3 | +28% |
| Tidworth East & Ludgershall South | 250 | 43.1 | -8% |
The 10 locations below account for 44% of the crime recorded in Avon Valley over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “B3086” (33).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near B3086 | 33 |
| On or near Biddulph Road | 27 |
| On or near Park Road | 25 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 18 |
| On or near Queensway | 15 |
| On or near The Packway | 13 |
| On or near Fargo Road | 11 |
| On or near London Road | 11 |
| On or near Parking Area | 11 |
| On or near Far View Road | 8 |
Of the 328 crimes in Avon Valley with a recorded outcome, 42% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 0.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 59 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 138 | 42.1% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 87 | 26.5% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 57 | 17.4% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 21 | 6.4% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 9 | 2.7% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 6 | 1.8% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 4 | 1.2% | 3.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.9% | 0.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 2 | 0.6% | 5.2% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Avon Valley has an estimated population of 8,232 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (40%, against 20%), fewer households without a car (6.9%, against 23.3%) and fewer students (4.4%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Avon Valley average decile 7.1 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Avon Valley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 24.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 69.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 13.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 29.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 12.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 6.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 45.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 14.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 40.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.1 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Avon Valley a safe place to live?
Avon Valley recorded 47.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,142nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Avon Valley?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 146 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (59).
Is crime in Avon Valley going up or down?
Recorded crime in Avon Valley was up 16% on the year before: 387 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 335 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Avon Valley?
About 8,232 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 11% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Avon Valley?
Avon Valley is policed by Wiltshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.