Crime in Till Valley: statistics, rates and trends
125 crimes were recorded in Till Valley in the 12 months to August 2026, 35.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 20% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Till Valley at a glance
- Crime trends in Till Valley
- Types of crime in Till Valley
- Till Valley compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Till Valley
- What happened after crimes were reported in Till Valley
- Demographics of Till Valley
- Questions about crime in Till Valley
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (35), other theft (20) and burglary (17) made up 58% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,609th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Till Valley | Wiltshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 125 | 31,724 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 35.6 | 60.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -20% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 3,511 | 523,700 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Till Valley of any year here (125 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 28%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 125 | 35.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 156 | 44.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 141 | 40.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 182 | 51.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 177 | 50.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 160 | 45.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 174 | 49.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 196 | 55.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 173 | 49.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 13 |
| July 2026 | 13 |
| June 2026 | 12 |
| May 2026 | 11 |
| April 2026 | 5 |
| March 2026 | 10 |
| February 2026 | 4 |
| January 2026 | 8 |
| December 2025 | 10 |
| November 2025 | 10 |
| October 2025 | 19 |
| September 2025 | 10 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (71% below) was well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences fell from 56 to 35.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 35 | 10.0 | 34.2 | -38% |
| Other theft | 20 | 5.7 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Burglary | 17 | 4.8 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 13 | 3.7 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 12 | 3.4 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 11 | 3.1 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Public order | 8 | 2.3 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Drugs | 3 | 0.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 3 | 0.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 2 | 0.6 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Till Valley.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Till Valley |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salisbury Bemerton Heath | 449 | 82.7 | +132% |
| Wilton | 301 | 61.5 | +73% |
| Amesbury West | 493 | 77.9 | +119% |
| Avon Valley | 387 | 47.0 | +32% |
| Amesbury South | 339 | 56.5 | +59% |
| Old Sarum & Lower Bourne Valley | 385 | 60.3 | +69% |
| Salisbury Fisherton & Bemerton Village | 439 | 70.9 | +99% |
| Durrington | 242 | 43.9 | +23% |
The 10 locations below account for 47% of the crime recorded in Till Valley over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “New Bottom Road” (9).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near New Bottom Road | 9 |
| On or near Jubilee Hill | 8 |
| On or near Chine Road | 7 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 7 |
| On or near Meadway | 6 |
| On or near High Street | 5 |
| On or near Maddington Street | 5 |
| On or near Beech Walk | 4 |
| On or near Copper Beech Close | 4 |
| On or near Grovely Road | 4 |
Of the 113 crimes in Till Valley with a recorded outcome, 53% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 12 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 60 | 53.1% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 19 | 16.8% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 17 | 15.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 10 | 8.8% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 3 | 2.7% | 5.2% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 1.8% | 0.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.9% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 1 | 0.9% | 3.1% |
Till Valley has an estimated population of 3,511 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (7.9%, against 23.3%), fewer students (4.3%, against 7.9%) and an older population (27%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Till Valley average decile 6.4 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Till Valley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 27.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 27.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 38.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 7.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 68.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 19.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Till Valley a safe place to live?
Till Valley recorded 35.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,609th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Till Valley?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 35 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by other theft (20).
Is crime in Till Valley going up or down?
Recorded crime in Till Valley was down 20% on the year before: 125 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 156 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Till Valley?
About 3,511 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 27% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Till Valley?
Till Valley is policed by Wiltshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.