Crime in Old Sarum & Lower Bourne Valley: statistics, rates and trends
385 crimes were recorded in Old Sarum & Lower Bourne Valley in the 12 months to August 2026, 60.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 6% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Old Sarum & Lower Bourne Valley at a glance
- Crime trends in Old Sarum & Lower Bourne Valley
- Types of crime in Old Sarum & Lower Bourne Valley
- Old Sarum & Lower Bourne Valley compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Old Sarum & Lower Bourne Valley
- What happened after crimes were reported in Old Sarum & Lower Bourne Valley
- Demographics of Old Sarum & Lower Bourne Valley
- Questions about crime in Old Sarum & Lower Bourne Valley
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (185), anti-social behaviour (74) and public order (37) made up 77% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,606th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Old Sarum & Lower Bourne Valley | Wiltshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 385 | 31,724 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 60.3 | 60.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -6% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 6,384 | 523,700 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Old Sarum & Lower Bourne Valley peaked in the year to August 2023 (491 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (315). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 12%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 385 | 60.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 409 | 64.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 315 | 49.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 491 | 76.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 477 | 74.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 345 | 54.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 362 | 56.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 378 | 59.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 343 | 53.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 33 |
| July 2026 | 33 |
| June 2026 | 26 |
| May 2026 | 31 |
| April 2026 | 31 |
| March 2026 | 43 |
| February 2026 | 47 |
| January 2026 | 34 |
| December 2025 | 23 |
| November 2025 | 24 |
| October 2025 | 27 |
| September 2025 | 33 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and criminal damage and arson (37% below) and anti-social behaviour (25% below) were well below it. On the year before, public order rose from 28 to 37, while criminal damage and arson fell from 38 to 27.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 185 | 29.0 | 34.2 | -7% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 74 | 11.6 | 15.4 | +14% |
| Public order | 37 | 5.8 | 6.7 | +32% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 27 | 4.2 | 6.7 | -29% |
| Other theft | 15 | 2.3 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 13 | 2.0 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 10 | 1.6 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 8 | 1.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 6 | 0.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 5 | 0.8 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Old Sarum & Lower Bourne Valley; the highest is Salisbury St Edmund's (275.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Laverstock (35.9).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Old Sarum & Lower Bourne Valley |
|---|---|---|---|
| Laverstock | 210 | 35.9 | -40% |
| Salisbury St Francis & Stratford | 394 | 66.6 | +10% |
| Salisbury Milford | 480 | 87.4 | +45% |
| Salisbury St Edmund's | 1,420 | 275.6 | +357% |
| Salisbury St Paul's | 670 | 117.7 | +95% |
| Salisbury Bemerton Heath | 449 | 82.7 | +37% |
| Salisbury Fisherton & Bemerton Village | 439 | 70.9 | +18% |
| Salisbury Harnham East | 551 | 92.6 | +54% |
The 10 locations below account for 41% of the crime recorded in Old Sarum & Lower Bourne Valley over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Davies Road” (26).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Davies Road | 26 |
| On or near Mitre Way | 22 |
| On or near Partridge Way | 19 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 16 |
| On or near Dinnis Way | 15 |
| On or near Horse Barrow | 15 |
| On or near Beauchamp Proctor Rise | 12 |
| On or near Swales Grove | 12 |
| On or near Castle Well Road | 11 |
| On or near Crosier Close | 11 |
Of the 311 crimes in Old Sarum & Lower Bourne Valley with a recorded outcome, 22% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 74 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 120 | 38.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 69 | 22.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 60 | 19.3% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 21 | 6.8% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 11 | 3.5% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 9 | 2.9% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 7 | 2.3% | 3.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 6 | 1.9% | 0.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 5 | 1.6% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Old Sarum & Lower Bourne Valley has an estimated population of 6,384 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (9.3%, against 23.3%), fewer residents with no qualifications (10%, against 18%) and more children (25%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Old Sarum & Lower Bourne Valley average decile 6.6 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Old Sarum & Lower Bourne Valley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 25.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 12.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 68.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 16.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 38.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 10.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 9.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 64.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 20.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Old Sarum & Lower Bourne Valley a safe place to live?
Old Sarum & Lower Bourne Valley recorded 60.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,606th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Old Sarum & Lower Bourne Valley?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 185 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (74).
Is crime in Old Sarum & Lower Bourne Valley going up or down?
Recorded crime in Old Sarum & Lower Bourne Valley was down 6% on the year before: 385 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 409 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Old Sarum & Lower Bourne Valley?
About 6,384 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 12% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Old Sarum & Lower Bourne Valley?
Old Sarum & Lower Bourne Valley is policed by Wiltshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.