Crime in Urchfont & Bishops Cannings: statistics, rates and trends
193 crimes were recorded in Urchfont & Bishops Cannings in the 12 months to August 2026, 37.8 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Urchfont & Bishops Cannings at a glance
- Crime trends in Urchfont & Bishops Cannings
- Types of crime in Urchfont & Bishops Cannings
- Urchfont & Bishops Cannings compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Urchfont & Bishops Cannings
- What happened after crimes were reported in Urchfont & Bishops Cannings
- Demographics of Urchfont & Bishops Cannings
- Questions about crime in Urchfont & Bishops Cannings
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (73), anti-social behaviour (43) and criminal damage and arson (30) made up 76% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,522nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Urchfont & Bishops Cannings | Wiltshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 193 | 31,724 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 37.8 | 60.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -2% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 5,105 | 523,700 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Urchfont & Bishops Cannings of any year here (193 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 18%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 193 | 37.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 197 | 38.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 221 | 43.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 279 | 54.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 344 | 67.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 288 | 56.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 235 | 46.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 217 | 42.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 235 | 46.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 9 |
| July 2026 | 16 |
| June 2026 | 13 |
| May 2026 | 12 |
| April 2026 | 19 |
| March 2026 | 14 |
| February 2026 | 18 |
| January 2026 | 14 |
| December 2025 | 24 |
| November 2025 | 19 |
| October 2025 | 22 |
| September 2025 | 13 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (58% below) and anti-social behaviour (45% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 34 to 43.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 73 | 14.3 | 34.2 | -1% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 43 | 8.4 | 15.4 | +26% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 30 | 5.9 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Public order | 10 | 2.0 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other theft | 9 | 1.8 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Burglary | 7 | 1.4 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 5 | 1.0 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other crime | 4 | 0.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 4 | 0.8 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 3 | 0.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Urchfont & Bishops Cannings; the highest is Devizes North (202.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Pewsey Vale West (27.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Urchfont & Bishops Cannings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Devizes East | 525 | 66.4 | +76% |
| Devizes South | 315 | 71.7 | +90% |
| Devizes North | 678 | 202.6 | +436% |
| Bromham, Rowde & Roundway | 292 | 56.4 | +49% |
| Devizes Rural West | 103 | 33.8 | -10% |
| The Lavingtons | 287 | 52.9 | +40% |
| Pewsey Vale West | 150 | 27.2 | -28% |
| Calne South | 149 | 40.5 | +7% |
The 10 locations below account for 50% of the crime recorded in Urchfont & Bishops Cannings over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “West End” (16).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near West End | 16 |
| On or near Hopgood Close | 15 |
| On or near Supermarket | 12 |
| On or near Lochem Road | 11 |
| On or near Ernle Drive | 9 |
| On or near Withers Ground | 9 |
| On or near Corn Croft Lane | 6 |
| On or near Crookwood Lane | 6 |
| On or near Oak Close | 6 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 6 |
Of the 150 crimes in Urchfont & Bishops Cannings with a recorded outcome, 32% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 43 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 50 | 33.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 48 | 32.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 24 | 16.0% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 6 | 4.0% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 6 | 4.0% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 6 | 4.0% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 2.7% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 2.7% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 1.3% | 0.5% |
Urchfont & Bishops Cannings has an estimated population of 5,105 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (8.3%, against 23.3%), less private renting (11%, against 20%) and fewer students (4.7%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Urchfont & Bishops Cannings average decile 7.3 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Urchfont & Bishops Cannings | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 27.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 36.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 11.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 8.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 73.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 15.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 10.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Urchfont & Bishops Cannings a safe place to live?
Urchfont & Bishops Cannings recorded 37.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,522nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Urchfont & Bishops Cannings?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 73 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (43).
Is crime in Urchfont & Bishops Cannings going up or down?
Recorded crime in Urchfont & Bishops Cannings was down 2% on the year before: 193 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 197 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Urchfont & Bishops Cannings?
About 5,105 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 25% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Urchfont & Bishops Cannings?
Urchfont & Bishops Cannings is policed by Wiltshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.