Crime in Plymouth: statistics, rates and trends

29,787 crimes were recorded in Plymouth in the 12 months to August 2026, 108.9 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 1% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (13,315), anti-social behaviour (3,997) and criminal damage and arson (2,506) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 269th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasurePlymouthPlymouthEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202629,78729,8025,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents108.9109.596.7
Change on previous 12 months-1%-1%-1%
Population273,502272,06758,127,638

Recorded crime in Plymouth peaked in the year to August 2018 (30,405 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (26,418). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 2%, in line with England and Wales.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202629,787108.996.7
Year to August 202530,183110.497.2
Year to August 202426,45196.797.9
Year to August 202226,41896.6102.0
Year to August 202127,459100.4101.4
Year to August 202029,232106.9102.7
Year to August 201930,028109.8101.7
Year to August 201830,405111.2100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20262,715
July 20262,836
June 20262,620
May 20262,646
April 20262,581
March 20262,511
February 20262,155
January 20262,309
December 20252,239
November 20252,257
October 20252,515
September 20252,403

Compared with England and Wales, Plymouth recorded notably more possession of weapons (83% above the national rate), violence and sexual offences (42% above the national rate) and criminal damage and arson (36% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (57% below) and bicycle theft (53% below). On the year before, robbery rose from 172 to 225 and possession of weapons rose from 401 to 484, while drugs fell from 1,266 to 851 and anti-social behaviour fell from 5,335 to 3,997.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences13,31548.734.2+8%
Anti-social behaviour3,99714.615.4-25%
Criminal damage and arson2,5069.26.7-4%
Shoplifting2,1898.08.5-2%
Other theft2,0797.66.4+17%
Public order1,9037.06.7+9%
Drugs8513.13.3-33%
Vehicle crime7842.95.0-5%
Burglary5892.23.6+8%
Other crime5602.02.1-10%
Possession of weapons4841.81.0+21%
Robbery2250.81.4+31%
Theft from the person1980.71.7-12%
Bicycle theft1070.40.8-2%

What each category covers: crime categories.

1 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Plymouth; the highest is Liskeard (114.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Ivybridge (52.5).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Plymouth
Torpoint46862.4-43%
Saltash1,11267.6-38%
Ivybridge62652.5-52%
Tavistock77957.3-47%
Looe47684.2-23%
Liskeard1,337114.2+5%
Kingsbridge47473.3-33%
Totnes65972.1-34%

Of the 21 areas within Plymouth, St Peter and the Waterfront had the highest crime rate (394.6 per 1,000) and Woolwell the lowest (23.8), 17 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
St Peter and the WaterfrontNeighbourhood20,1267,941394.6
DevonportNeighbourhood16,6422,945177.0
StokeNeighbourhood13,7471,724125.4
Sutton and Mount GouldNeighbourhood14,9231,743116.8
DrakeNeighbourhood12,3181,415114.9
Efford and LipsonNeighbourhood14,7311,583107.5
BudsheadNeighbourhood13,3691,32499.0
HonicknowleNeighbourhood14,4751,40697.1
St BudeauxNeighbourhood13,2401,25494.7
ComptonNeighbourhood12,5361,11889.2
Moor ViewNeighbourhood13,4591,19788.9
HamNeighbourhood15,0811,32687.9
SouthwayNeighbourhood13,74589765.3
PeverellNeighbourhood13,80181959.3
Plympton ErleNeighbourhood8,62745152.3
EggbucklandNeighbourhood13,06468052.1
Plymstock RadfordNeighbourhood14,57973350.3
Plympton ChaddlewoodNeighbourhood8,18135643.5
Plympton St MaryNeighbourhood12,52449039.1
Plymstock DunstoneNeighbourhood12,89940031.0
WoolwellNeighbourhood2,8626823.8

The 10 locations below account for 20% of the crime recorded in Plymouth over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (1,886).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area1,886
On or near Supermarket1,721
On or near Nightclub376
On or near Royal Parade345
On or near Hospital299
On or near Old Town Street297
On or near Shopping Area272
On or near Police Station262
On or near Sports/Recreation Area256
On or near Princes Street230

Of the 25,790 crimes in Plymouth with a recorded outcome, 23% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 3,997 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect11,33343.9%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified5,89422.9%35.3%
Under investigation4,19416.3%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome1,2835.0%5.2%
Status update unavailable1,0734.2%4.7%
Local resolution4921.9%3.1%
Court result unavailable4661.8%2.5%
Further investigation is not in the public interest4021.6%0.5%
Offender given a caution1930.7%0.6%
Action to be taken by another organisation1620.6%1.3%
Further action is not in the public interest1220.5%0.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest1180.5%0.3%

Plymouth has an estimated population of 273,502 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more students (10.3%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Plymouth average decile 5.0 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasurePlymouthEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1516.9%18.3%
Aged 65 and over18.9%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work55.5%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.2%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired21.8%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students10.3%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)27.6%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications17.3%18.2%
Households with no car or van24.7%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage58.9%62.5%
Social rented homes18.3%17.1%
Private rented homes22.6%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.05.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas12.5%10.1% (England)

Is Plymouth a safe place to live?

Plymouth recorded 108.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 269th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were possession of weapons and violence and sexual offences.

What is the most common crime in Plymouth?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 13,315 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (3,997).

Is crime in Plymouth going up or down?

Recorded crime in Plymouth was down 1% on the year before: 29,787 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 30,183 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Plymouth?

About 273,502 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Plymouth?

Plymouth is policed by Devon & Cornwall.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/plymouth">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/plymouth</a>