Crime in Moor View: statistics, rates and trends
1,197 crimes were recorded in Moor View in the 12 months to August 2026, 88.9 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Moor View at a glance
- Crime trends in Moor View
- Types of crime in Moor View
- Moor View compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Moor View
- What happened after crimes were reported in Moor View
- Demographics of Moor View
- Questions about crime in Moor View
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (555), anti-social behaviour (139) and criminal damage and arson (110) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,529th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Moor View | Plymouth | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,197 | 29,802 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 88.9 | 109.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -5% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 13,459 | 272,067 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Moor View peaked in the year to August 2025 (1,254 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (1,041). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 9%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,197 | 88.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,254 | 93.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,041 | 77.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,127 | 83.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,195 | 88.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,133 | 84.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,145 | 85.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,100 | 81.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 127 |
| July 2026 | 102 |
| June 2026 | 95 |
| May 2026 | 113 |
| April 2026 | 135 |
| March 2026 | 91 |
| February 2026 | 82 |
| January 2026 | 102 |
| December 2025 | 107 |
| November 2025 | 69 |
| October 2025 | 79 |
| September 2025 | 95 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (38% below) and anti-social behaviour (33% below) were well below it. On the year before, shoplifting rose from 48 to 71 and other theft rose from 71 to 96, while drugs fell from 59 to 32 and anti-social behaviour fell from 240 to 139.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 555 | 41.2 | 34.2 | +4% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 139 | 10.3 | 15.4 | -42% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 110 | 8.2 | 6.7 | -16% |
| Public order | 101 | 7.5 | 6.7 | +13% |
| Other theft | 96 | 7.1 | 6.4 | +35% |
| Shoplifting | 71 | 5.3 | 8.5 | +48% |
| Drugs | 32 | 2.4 | 3.3 | -46% |
| Other crime | 27 | 2.0 | 2.1 | +8% |
| Burglary | 19 | 1.4 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 18 | 1.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 13 | 1.0 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 6 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 6 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Moor View; the highest is Efford and Lipson (107.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Plympton St Mary (39.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Moor View |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eggbuckland | 680 | 52.1 | -41% |
| Southway | 897 | 65.3 | -27% |
| Budshead | 1,324 | 99.0 | +11% |
| Compton | 1,118 | 89.2 | 0% |
| Efford and Lipson | 1,583 | 107.5 | +21% |
| Plympton St Mary | 490 | 39.1 | -56% |
| Peverell | 819 | 59.3 | -33% |
| Honicknowle | 1,406 | 97.1 | +9% |
The 10 locations below account for 55% of the crime recorded in Moor View over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Hospital” (288).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Hospital | 288 |
| On or near Parking Area | 96 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 58 |
| On or near Bus/Coach Station | 43 |
| On or near Marsh Mills Park | 42 |
| On or near Supermarket | 38 |
| On or near Luxmore Close | 26 |
| On or near Wythburn Gardens | 25 |
| On or near Langdale Gardens | 23 |
| On or near Marsh Close | 20 |
Of the 1,058 crimes in Moor View with a recorded outcome, 23% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 139 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 447 | 42.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 242 | 22.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 193 | 18.2% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 52 | 4.9% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 35 | 3.3% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 21 | 2.0% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 19 | 1.8% | 0.5% |
| Local resolution | 14 | 1.3% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 12 | 1.1% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 8 | 0.8% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 6 | 0.6% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 6 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
Moor View has an estimated population of 13,459 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (27%, against 19%), less private renting (12%, against 20%) and more retired residents (30%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Moor View average decile 6.5 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Moor View | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 27.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 52.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 30.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 8.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 23.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 20.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 18.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 67.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 19.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Moor View a safe place to live?
Moor View recorded 88.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,529th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Moor View?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 555 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (139).
Is crime in Moor View going up or down?
Recorded crime in Moor View was down 5% on the year before: 1,197 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,254 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Moor View?
About 13,459 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 27% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Moor View?
Moor View is policed by Devon & Cornwall.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.