Crime in Redcar: statistics, rates and trends

5,228 crimes were recorded in Redcar in the 12 months to August 2026, 131.3 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 6% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,832), anti-social behaviour (921) and criminal damage and arson (525) made up 63% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 126th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureRedcarRedcar and ClevelandEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20265,22818,9545,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents131.3136.196.7
Change on previous 12 months-6%0%-1%
Population39,828139,22858,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Redcar of any year here (5,228 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 30%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20265,228131.396.7
Year to August 20255,535139.097.2
Year to August 20246,100153.297.9
Year to August 20237,180180.3n/a
Year to August 20226,721168.8102.0
Year to August 20216,451162.0101.4
Year to August 20206,594165.6102.7
Year to August 20196,383160.3101.7
Year to August 20187,438186.8100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026488
July 2026489
June 2026398
May 2026541
April 2026426
March 2026424
February 2026382
January 2026390
December 2025401
November 2025450
October 2025455
September 2025384

Compared with England and Wales, Redcar recorded notably more other crime (2.4 times the national rate), criminal damage and arson (2.0 times the national rate) and burglary (86% above the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (28% below). On the year before, bicycle theft rose from 27 to 42 and robbery rose from 48 to 67, while anti-social behaviour fell from 1,308 to 921 and other theft fell from 306 to 225.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,83246.034.2+2%
Anti-social behaviour92123.115.4-30%
Criminal damage and arson52513.26.7+4%
Shoplifting42510.78.5+2%
Public order3779.56.7+3%
Burglary2636.63.6+9%
Other theft2255.66.4-26%
Other crime2035.12.1+17%
Drugs1473.73.3-6%
Vehicle crime1423.65.0+8%
Robbery671.71.4+40%
Possession of weapons471.21.0+7%
Bicycle theft421.10.8+56%
Theft from the person120.31.7n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

3 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Redcar; the highest is Eston (211.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Marske-by-the-Sea (80.3).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Redcar
Marske-by-the-Sea57280.3-39%
Saltburn-by-the-Sea587102.4-22%
Eston6,478211.0+61%
Skelton (Redcar and Cleveland)663102.5-22%
Guisborough1,988104.4-20%
Brotton44483.9-36%
Middlesbrough30,333187.0+42%
Loftus705135.2+3%

Of the 7 areas within Redcar, Coatham had the highest crime rate (310.4 per 1,000) and Wheatlands the lowest (33.2), 9 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
CoathamNeighbourhood4,4361,377310.4
DormanstownNeighbourhood4,170796190.9
KirkleathamNeighbourhood7,628992130.0
West DykeNeighbourhood6,362821129.0
NewcomenNeighbourhood6,124778127.0
ZetlandNeighbourhood4,39024154.9
WheatlandsNeighbourhood6,71822333.2

The 10 locations below account for 23% of the crime recorded in Redcar over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (240).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area240
On or near Supermarket179
On or near Police Station153
On or near Bath Street119
On or near King Street118
On or near Micklow Close81
On or near High Street East78
On or near Larkswood Road78
On or near Moore Street77
On or near Majuba Road74

Of the 4,307 crimes in Redcar with a recorded outcome, 35% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 921 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect1,86943.4%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,52635.4%35.3%
Under investigation2505.8%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome2285.3%5.2%
Court result unavailable1413.3%2.5%
Local resolution872.0%3.1%
Status update unavailable821.9%4.7%
Further action is not in the public interest360.8%0.3%
Action to be taken by another organisation320.7%1.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest280.7%0.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest190.4%0.3%
Offender given a caution90.2%0.6%

Redcar has an estimated population of 39,828 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (25%, against 34%) and more retired residents (26%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Redcar average decile 4.7 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureRedcarEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1517.5%18.3%
Aged 65 and over22.2%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work51.7%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.6%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired26.3%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students6.0%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)24.8%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications20.5%18.2%
Households with no car or van26.4%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage64.8%62.5%
Social rented homes18.0%17.1%
Private rented homes17.1%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)4.75.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas26.0%10.1% (England)

Is Redcar a safe place to live?

Redcar recorded 131.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 126th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and criminal damage and arson.

What is the most common crime in Redcar?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,832 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (921).

Is crime in Redcar going up or down?

Recorded crime in Redcar was down 6% on the year before: 5,228 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 5,535 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Redcar?

About 39,828 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Redcar?

Redcar is policed by Cleveland.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/redcar">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/redcar</a>