Crime in Eston: statistics, rates and trends
6,478 crimes were recorded in Eston in the 12 months to August 2026, 211.0 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 5% on the year before.
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (1,846), anti-social behaviour (980) and shoplifting (879) made up 57% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 8th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Eston | Redcar and Cleveland | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 6,478 | 18,954 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 211.0 | 136.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +5% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 30,696 | 139,228 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Eston peaked in the year to August 2023 (6,655 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2020 (5,694). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 10%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 6,478 | 211.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 6,186 | 201.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 5,991 | 195.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 6,655 | 216.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 6,194 | 201.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 6,074 | 197.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 5,694 | 185.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 5,769 | 187.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 5,896 | 192.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 586 |
| July 2026 | 530 |
| June 2026 | 539 |
| May 2026 | 544 |
| April 2026 | 572 |
| March 2026 | 509 |
| February 2026 | 494 |
| January 2026 | 473 |
| December 2025 | 516 |
| November 2025 | 535 |
| October 2025 | 596 |
| September 2025 | 584 |
Compared with England and Wales, Eston recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (4.0 times the national rate), burglary (3.7 times the national rate) and shoplifting (3.4 times the national rate). On the year before, robbery rose from 85 to 111 and shoplifting rose from 710 to 879, while bicycle theft fell from 34 to 22 and possession of weapons fell from 49 to 39.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 1,846 | 60.1 | 34.2 | +7% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 980 | 31.9 | 15.4 | -13% |
| Shoplifting | 879 | 28.6 | 8.5 | +24% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 834 | 27.2 | 6.7 | +1% |
| Public order | 411 | 13.4 | 6.7 | +22% |
| Burglary | 400 | 13.0 | 3.6 | +5% |
| Other theft | 325 | 10.6 | 6.4 | +4% |
| Vehicle crime | 257 | 8.4 | 5.0 | +18% |
| Drugs | 210 | 6.8 | 3.3 | -5% |
| Other crime | 154 | 5.0 | 2.1 | -1% |
| Robbery | 111 | 3.6 | 1.4 | +31% |
| Possession of weapons | 39 | 1.3 | 1.0 | -20% |
| Bicycle theft | 22 | 0.7 | 0.8 | -35% |
| Theft from the person | 10 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Eston |
|---|---|---|---|
| Middlesbrough | 30,333 | 187.0 | -11% |
| Guisborough | 1,988 | 104.4 | -51% |
| Redcar | 5,228 | 131.3 | -38% |
| Marske-by-the-Sea | 572 | 80.3 | -62% |
| Thornaby-on-Tees | 4,389 | 193.7 | -8% |
| Billingham | 3,833 | 111.2 | -47% |
| Skelton (Redcar and Cleveland) | 663 | 102.5 | -51% |
| Saltburn-by-the-Sea | 587 | 102.4 | -51% |
Of the 5 areas within Eston, South Bank had the highest crime rate (405.6 per 1,000) and Teesville the lowest (115.0), 4 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Bank | Neighbourhood | 5,823 | 2,362 | 405.6 |
| Eston | Neighbourhood | 8,090 | 1,764 | 218.0 |
| Grangetown | Neighbourhood | 6,542 | 1,246 | 190.5 |
| Normanby | Neighbourhood | 7,236 | 972 | 134.3 |
| Teesville | Neighbourhood | 5,723 | 658 | 115.0 |
The 10 locations below account for 28% of the crime recorded in Eston over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (443).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 443 |
| On or near Trunk Road | 354 |
| On or near Bankfields Road | 333 |
| On or near Cleveland Retail Park | 121 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 103 |
| On or near Wallis Road | 103 |
| On or near Police Station | 90 |
| On or near Barley Hill Close | 83 |
| On or near Moorcock Close | 81 |
| On or near Marquand Road | 80 |
Of the 5,498 crimes in Eston with a recorded outcome, 40% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 8.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 980 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 2,200 | 40.0% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 2,043 | 37.2% | 34.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 459 | 8.3% | 5.2% |
| Under investigation | 289 | 5.3% | 11.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 246 | 4.5% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 88 | 1.6% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 63 | 1.1% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 41 | 0.7% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 22 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 19 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 15 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 13 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Eston has an estimated population of 30,696 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (30%, against 17%), more residents with no qualifications (28%, against 18%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (19%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Eston average decile 3.3 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Eston | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 48.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 23.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 19.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 27.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 32.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 55.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 30.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.3 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 37.9% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Eston a safe place to live?
Eston recorded 211.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 8th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson and burglary.
What is the most common crime in Eston?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,846 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (980).
Is crime in Eston going up or down?
Recorded crime in Eston was up 5% on the year before: 6,478 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 6,186 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Eston?
About 30,696 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Eston?
Eston is policed by Cleveland.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.