Crime in Thornaby-on-Tees: statistics, rates and trends
4,389 crimes were recorded in Thornaby-on-Tees in the 12 months to August 2026, 193.7 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 15% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Thornaby-on-Tees at a glance
- Crime trends in Thornaby-on-Tees
- Types of crime in Thornaby-on-Tees
- Thornaby-on-Tees compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Thornaby-on-Tees
- Streets with the most crime in Thornaby-on-Tees
- What happened after crimes were reported in Thornaby-on-Tees
- Demographics of Thornaby-on-Tees
- Questions about crime in Thornaby-on-Tees
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (1,129), shoplifting (1,104) and anti-social behaviour (672) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 15th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Thornaby-on-Tees | Stockton-on-Tees | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 4,389 | 29,842 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 193.7 | 144.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +15% | +18% | -1% |
| Population | 22,655 | 206,800 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Thornaby-on-Tees peaked in the year to August 2019 (4,517 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (3,675). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 2%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 4,389 | 193.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 3,805 | 168.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 3,675 | 162.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 4,423 | 195.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 3,677 | 162.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 3,987 | 176.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 4,225 | 186.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 4,517 | 199.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 4,303 | 189.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 405 |
| July 2026 | 503 |
| June 2026 | 496 |
| May 2026 | 398 |
| April 2026 | 312 |
| March 2026 | 284 |
| February 2026 | 314 |
| January 2026 | 341 |
| December 2025 | 327 |
| November 2025 | 362 |
| October 2025 | 321 |
| September 2025 | 326 |
Compared with England and Wales, Thornaby-on-Tees recorded notably more shoplifting (5.8 times the national rate), criminal damage and arson (3.2 times the national rate) and other crime (2.3 times the national rate). On the year before, robbery rose from 28 to 64 and shoplifting rose from 522 to 1,104, while anti-social behaviour fell from 982 to 672 and other theft fell from 193 to 154.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 1,129 | 49.8 | 34.2 | +5% |
| Shoplifting | 1,104 | 48.7 | 8.5 | +111% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 672 | 29.7 | 15.4 | -32% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 496 | 21.9 | 6.7 | +30% |
| Public order | 248 | 10.9 | 6.7 | +16% |
| Other theft | 154 | 6.8 | 6.4 | -20% |
| Vehicle crime | 134 | 5.9 | 5.0 | +97% |
| Burglary | 120 | 5.3 | 3.6 | +24% |
| Other crime | 111 | 4.9 | 2.1 | +25% |
| Drugs | 93 | 4.1 | 3.3 | -14% |
| Robbery | 64 | 2.8 | 1.4 | +129% |
| Possession of weapons | 41 | 1.8 | 1.0 | +78% |
| Bicycle theft | 13 | 0.6 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 10 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Thornaby-on-Tees; the highest is Eston (211.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Ingleby Barwick (48.5).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Thornaby-on-Tees |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ingleby Barwick | 1,213 | 48.5 | -75% |
| Stockton-on-Tees | 15,247 | 169.8 | -12% |
| Egglescliffe | 627 | 57.1 | -71% |
| Middlesbrough | 30,333 | 187.0 | -3% |
| Yarm | 552 | 63.6 | -67% |
| Billingham | 3,833 | 111.2 | -43% |
| Eston | 6,478 | 211.0 | +9% |
| Guisborough | 1,988 | 104.4 | -46% |
Of the 3 areas within Thornaby-on-Tees, Mandale & Victoria had the highest crime rate (390.9 per 1,000) and Village the lowest (178.8).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mandale & Victoria | Neighbourhood | 8,749 | 3,420 | 390.9 |
| Stainsby Hill | Neighbourhood | 6,954 | 1,258 | 180.9 |
| Village | Neighbourhood | 9,020 | 1,613 | 178.8 |
The 10 locations below account for 37% of the crime recorded in Thornaby-on-Tees over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Thorntree Road” (690).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Thorntree Road | 690 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 221 |
| On or near Supermarket | 156 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 113 |
| On or near Thornaby Shopping Centre | 92 |
| On or near Teesside Shopping Park | 80 |
| On or near Vulcan Way | 67 |
| On or near Victor Way | 66 |
| On or near Tedder Avenue | 65 |
| On or near Lancaster Way | 59 |
Of the 3,717 crimes in Thornaby-on-Tees with a recorded outcome, 38% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 10% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 672 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 1,404 | 37.8% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 1,332 | 35.8% | 34.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 379 | 10.2% | 5.2% |
| Under investigation | 280 | 7.5% | 11.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 143 | 3.8% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 68 | 1.8% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 31 | 0.8% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 29 | 0.8% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 20 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 17 | 0.5% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 10 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
Thornaby-on-Tees has an estimated population of 22,655 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (25%, against 17%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (20%, against 34%) and more residents with no qualifications (25%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Thornaby-on-Tees average decile 3.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Thornaby-on-Tees | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 50.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 22.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 20.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 24.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 31.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 55.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 24.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 20.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.0 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 31.2% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Thornaby-on-Tees a safe place to live?
Thornaby-on-Tees recorded 193.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 15th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and criminal damage and arson.
What is the most common crime in Thornaby-on-Tees?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,129 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (1,104).
Is crime in Thornaby-on-Tees going up or down?
Recorded crime in Thornaby-on-Tees was up 15% on the year before: 4,389 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 3,805 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Thornaby-on-Tees?
About 22,655 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Thornaby-on-Tees?
Thornaby-on-Tees is policed by Cleveland.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.