Crime in Thornaby-on-Tees: statistics, rates and trends

4,389 crimes were recorded in Thornaby-on-Tees in the 12 months to August 2026, 193.7 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 15% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,129), shoplifting (1,104) and anti-social behaviour (672) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 15th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureThornaby-on-TeesStockton-on-TeesEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20264,38929,8425,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents193.7144.396.7
Change on previous 12 months+15%+18%-1%
Population22,655206,80058,127,638

Recorded crime in Thornaby-on-Tees peaked in the year to August 2019 (4,517 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (3,675). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 2%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20264,389193.796.7
Year to August 20253,805168.097.2
Year to August 20243,675162.297.9
Year to August 20234,423195.2n/a
Year to August 20223,677162.3102.0
Year to August 20213,987176.0101.4
Year to August 20204,225186.5102.7
Year to August 20194,517199.4101.7
Year to August 20184,303189.9100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026405
July 2026503
June 2026496
May 2026398
April 2026312
March 2026284
February 2026314
January 2026341
December 2025327
November 2025362
October 2025321
September 2025326

Compared with England and Wales, Thornaby-on-Tees recorded notably more shoplifting (5.8 times the national rate), criminal damage and arson (3.2 times the national rate) and other crime (2.3 times the national rate). On the year before, robbery rose from 28 to 64 and shoplifting rose from 522 to 1,104, while anti-social behaviour fell from 982 to 672 and other theft fell from 193 to 154.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,12949.834.2+5%
Shoplifting1,10448.78.5+111%
Anti-social behaviour67229.715.4-32%
Criminal damage and arson49621.96.7+30%
Public order24810.96.7+16%
Other theft1546.86.4-20%
Vehicle crime1345.95.0+97%
Burglary1205.33.6+24%
Other crime1114.92.1+25%
Drugs934.13.3-14%
Robbery642.81.4+129%
Possession of weapons411.81.0+78%
Bicycle theft130.60.8n/a
Theft from the person100.41.7n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

1 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Thornaby-on-Tees; the highest is Eston (211.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Ingleby Barwick (48.5).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Thornaby-on-Tees
Ingleby Barwick1,21348.5-75%
Stockton-on-Tees15,247169.8-12%
Egglescliffe62757.1-71%
Middlesbrough30,333187.0-3%
Yarm55263.6-67%
Billingham3,833111.2-43%
Eston6,478211.0+9%
Guisborough1,988104.4-46%

Of the 3 areas within Thornaby-on-Tees, Mandale & Victoria had the highest crime rate (390.9 per 1,000) and Village the lowest (178.8).

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Mandale & VictoriaNeighbourhood8,7493,420390.9
Stainsby HillNeighbourhood6,9541,258180.9
VillageNeighbourhood9,0201,613178.8

The 10 locations below account for 37% of the crime recorded in Thornaby-on-Tees over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Thorntree Road” (690).

LocationCrimes
On or near Thorntree Road690
On or near Shopping Area221
On or near Supermarket156
On or near Petrol Station113
On or near Thornaby Shopping Centre92
On or near Teesside Shopping Park80
On or near Vulcan Way67
On or near Victor Way66
On or near Tedder Avenue65
On or near Lancaster Way59

Of the 3,717 crimes in Thornaby-on-Tees with a recorded outcome, 38% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 10% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 672 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,40437.8%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect1,33235.8%34.5%
Awaiting court outcome37910.2%5.2%
Under investigation2807.5%11.5%
Court result unavailable1433.8%2.5%
Status update unavailable681.8%4.7%
Local resolution310.8%3.1%
Action to be taken by another organisation290.8%1.3%
Further action is not in the public interest200.5%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest170.5%0.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest100.3%0.3%
Offender given a caution40.1%0.6%

Thornaby-on-Tees has an estimated population of 22,655 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (25%, against 17%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (20%, against 34%) and more residents with no qualifications (25%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Thornaby-on-Tees average decile 3.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureThornaby-on-TeesEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1520.6%18.3%
Aged 65 and over18.5%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work50.6%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed4.5%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired22.8%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students6.4%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)20.4%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications24.8%18.2%
Households with no car or van31.1%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage55.0%62.5%
Social rented homes24.8%17.1%
Private rented homes20.0%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)3.05.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas31.2%10.1% (England)

Is Thornaby-on-Tees a safe place to live?

Thornaby-on-Tees recorded 193.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 15th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and criminal damage and arson.

What is the most common crime in Thornaby-on-Tees?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,129 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (1,104).

Is crime in Thornaby-on-Tees going up or down?

Recorded crime in Thornaby-on-Tees was up 15% on the year before: 4,389 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 3,805 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Thornaby-on-Tees?

About 22,655 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Thornaby-on-Tees?

Thornaby-on-Tees is policed by Cleveland.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/thornaby-on-tees">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/thornaby-on-tees</a>