Crime in Stainsby Hill: statistics, rates and trends
1,258 crimes were recorded in Stainsby Hill in the 12 months to August 2026, 180.9 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Stainsby Hill at a glance
- Crime trends in Stainsby Hill
- Types of crime in Stainsby Hill
- Stainsby Hill compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Stainsby Hill
- What happened after crimes were reported in Stainsby Hill
- Demographics of Stainsby Hill
- Questions about crime in Stainsby Hill
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (359), anti-social behaviour (226) and shoplifting (190) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 261st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Stainsby Hill | Stockton-on-Tees | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,258 | 29,842 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 180.9 | 144.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | 0% | +18% | -1% |
| Population | 6,954 | 206,800 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Stainsby Hill peaked in the year to August 2023 (1,466 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (1,103). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 12%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,258 | 180.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,259 | 181.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,140 | 163.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,466 | 210.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,137 | 163.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,103 | 158.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,184 | 170.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,384 | 199.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,436 | 206.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 98 |
| July 2026 | 105 |
| June 2026 | 113 |
| May 2026 | 114 |
| April 2026 | 72 |
| March 2026 | 81 |
| February 2026 | 89 |
| January 2026 | 104 |
| December 2025 | 106 |
| November 2025 | 136 |
| October 2025 | 111 |
| September 2025 | 129 |
Compared with England and Wales, Stainsby Hill recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (3.9 times the national rate), shoplifting (3.2 times the national rate) and other crime (2.5 times the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (39% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 128 to 190 and burglary rose from 25 to 34, while anti-social behaviour fell from 345 to 226.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 359 | 51.6 | 34.2 | +2% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 226 | 32.5 | 15.4 | -34% |
| Shoplifting | 190 | 27.3 | 8.5 | +48% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 185 | 26.6 | 6.7 | +11% |
| Public order | 84 | 12.1 | 6.7 | -1% |
| Other theft | 53 | 7.6 | 6.4 | -9% |
| Other crime | 37 | 5.3 | 2.1 | +28% |
| Burglary | 34 | 4.9 | 3.6 | +36% |
| Drugs | 34 | 4.9 | 3.3 | +13% |
| Vehicle crime | 21 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 0% |
| Robbery | 20 | 2.9 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 11 | 1.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Stainsby Hill; the highest is Stockton Town Centre (579.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Ingleby Barwick South (44.9).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Stainsby Hill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Village | 1,613 | 178.8 | -1% |
| Mandale & Victoria | 3,420 | 390.9 | +116% |
| Ingleby Barwick North | 623 | 49.2 | -73% |
| Ingleby Barwick South | 460 | 44.9 | -75% |
| Ropner | 1,871 | 149.4 | -17% |
| Stockton Town Centre | 4,212 | 579.4 | +220% |
| Eaglescliffe East | 233 | 52.3 | -71% |
| Newtown | 1,054 | 220.6 | +22% |
The 10 locations below account for 53% of the crime recorded in Stainsby Hill over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (96).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Petrol Station | 96 |
| On or near Thornaby Shopping Centre | 92 |
| On or near Supermarket | 75 |
| On or near Vulcan Way | 67 |
| On or near Victor Way | 66 |
| On or near Tedder Avenue | 65 |
| On or near Lancaster Way | 59 |
| On or near Leahope Court | 57 |
| On or near Stirling Way | 46 |
| On or near Allensway | 44 |
Of the 1,032 crimes in Stainsby Hill with a recorded outcome, 40% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 226 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 416 | 40.3% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 396 | 38.4% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 67 | 6.5% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 52 | 5.0% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 36 | 3.5% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 24 | 2.3% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 12 | 1.2% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 10 | 1.0% | 3.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 8 | 0.8% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 7 | 0.7% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
Stainsby Hill has an estimated population of 6,954 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (27%, against 17%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (18%, against 34%) and more residents with no qualifications (26%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Stainsby Hill average decile 3.3 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Stainsby Hill | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 48.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 27.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 17.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 26.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 31.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 58.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 27.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.3 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 38.9% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Stainsby Hill a safe place to live?
Stainsby Hill recorded 180.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 261st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson and shoplifting.
What is the most common crime in Stainsby Hill?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 359 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (226).
Is crime in Stainsby Hill going up or down?
Recorded crime in Stainsby Hill was almost unchanged on the year before: 1,258 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,259 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Stainsby Hill?
About 6,954 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Stainsby Hill?
Stainsby Hill is policed by Cleveland.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.