Crime in Stockton Town Centre: statistics, rates and trends
4,212 crimes were recorded in Stockton Town Centre in the 12 months to August 2026, 579.4 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Stockton Town Centre at a glance
- Crime trends in Stockton Town Centre
- Types of crime in Stockton Town Centre
- Stockton Town Centre compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Stockton Town Centre
- What happened after crimes were reported in Stockton Town Centre
- Demographics of Stockton Town Centre
- Questions about crime in Stockton Town Centre
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (1,365), anti-social behaviour (648) and shoplifting (395) made up 57% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 12th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Stockton Town Centre | Stockton-on-Tees | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 4,212 | 29,842 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 579.4 | 144.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +2% | +18% | -1% |
| Population | 7,269 | 206,800 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Stockton Town Centre of any year here (4,212 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 23%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 4,212 | 579.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 4,143 | 570.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 4,206 | 578.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 3,209 | 441.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,678 | 368.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,583 | 355.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,836 | 390.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 3,484 | 479.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 3,425 | 471.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 400 |
| July 2026 | 371 |
| June 2026 | 359 |
| May 2026 | 346 |
| April 2026 | 299 |
| March 2026 | 360 |
| February 2026 | 319 |
| January 2026 | 296 |
| December 2025 | 310 |
| November 2025 | 395 |
| October 2025 | 361 |
| September 2025 | 396 |
Compared with England and Wales, Stockton Town Centre recorded notably more robbery (12.9 times the national rate), possession of weapons (10.4 times the national rate) and other crime (9.6 times the national rate). On the year before, robbery rose from 78 to 128 and shoplifting rose from 291 to 395, while anti-social behaviour fell from 768 to 648.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 1,365 | 187.8 | 34.2 | 0% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 648 | 89.1 | 15.4 | -16% |
| Shoplifting | 395 | 54.3 | 8.5 | +36% |
| Public order | 385 | 53.0 | 6.7 | +5% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 258 | 35.5 | 6.7 | -12% |
| Other theft | 247 | 34.0 | 6.4 | +4% |
| Drugs | 185 | 25.5 | 3.3 | +4% |
| Burglary | 181 | 24.9 | 3.6 | +8% |
| Other crime | 148 | 20.4 | 2.1 | -6% |
| Robbery | 128 | 17.6 | 1.4 | +64% |
| Vehicle crime | 117 | 16.1 | 5.0 | +4% |
| Possession of weapons | 73 | 10.0 | 1.0 | +35% |
| Theft from the person | 48 | 6.6 | 1.7 | +20% |
| Bicycle theft | 34 | 4.7 | 0.8 | -3% |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Stockton Town Centre has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Stockton Town Centre |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newtown | 1,054 | 220.6 | -62% |
| Norton South | 1,548 | 172.7 | -70% |
| Ropner | 1,871 | 149.4 | -74% |
| Mandale & Victoria | 3,420 | 390.9 | -33% |
| Norton Central | 844 | 134.3 | -77% |
| Roseworth | 1,875 | 224.4 | -61% |
| Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree | 1,179 | 197.3 | -66% |
| Norton North | 205 | 32.8 | -94% |
The 10 locations below account for 52% of the crime recorded in Stockton Town Centre over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (561).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 561 |
| On or near Police Station | 276 |
| On or near Regent Street | 265 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 257 |
| On or near Hartington Road | 234 |
| On or near Yarm Street | 163 |
| On or near Supermarket | 120 |
| On or near Yarm Lane | 107 |
| On or near Ship Inn Yard | 100 |
| On or near Portrack Industrial Estate | 99 |
Of the 3,564 crimes in Stockton Town Centre with a recorded outcome, 37% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 648 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 1,341 | 37.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 1,312 | 36.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 294 | 8.2% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 220 | 6.2% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 177 | 5.0% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 90 | 2.5% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 81 | 2.3% | 4.7% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 17 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 10 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 9 | 0.3% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 8 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 5 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
Stockton Town Centre has an estimated population of 7,269 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (44%, against 17%), more unemployed residents (7.9%, against 3.4%) and more households without a car (50%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Stockton Town Centre average decile 1.7 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Stockton Town Centre | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 22.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 44.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 7.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 12.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 9.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 22.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 30.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 49.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 32.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 44.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 22.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 1.7 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 75.6% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Stockton Town Centre a safe place to live?
Stockton Town Centre recorded 579.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 12th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were robbery and possession of weapons.
What is the most common crime in Stockton Town Centre?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,365 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (648).
Is crime in Stockton Town Centre going up or down?
Recorded crime in Stockton Town Centre was up 2% on the year before: 4,212 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 4,143 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Stockton Town Centre?
About 7,269 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 12% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Stockton Town Centre?
Stockton Town Centre is policed by Cleveland.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.