Crime in Roseworth: statistics, rates and trends

1,875 crimes were recorded in Roseworth in the 12 months to August 2026, 224.4 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 22% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Shoplifting (582), violence and sexual offences (417) and anti-social behaviour (265) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 152nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureRoseworthStockton-on-TeesEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20261,87529,8425,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents224.4144.396.7
Change on previous 12 months+22%+18%-1%
Population8,356206,80058,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Roseworth of any year here (1,875 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 31%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20261,875224.496.7
Year to August 20251,543184.797.2
Year to August 20241,461174.897.9
Year to August 20231,638196.0n/a
Year to August 20221,408168.5102.0
Year to August 20211,324158.4101.4
Year to August 20201,334159.6102.7
Year to August 20191,491178.4101.7
Year to August 20181,427170.8100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026141
July 2026129
June 2026132
May 2026169
April 2026131
March 2026132
February 2026176
January 2026211
December 2025188
November 2025150
October 2025173
September 2025143

Compared with England and Wales, Roseworth recorded notably more shoplifting (8.2 times the national rate), burglary (2.9 times the national rate) and criminal damage and arson (2.7 times the national rate). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 214 to 582 and burglary rose from 39 to 86, while anti-social behaviour fell from 348 to 265 and drugs fell from 59 to 48.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Shoplifting58269.78.5+172%
Violence and sexual offences41749.934.2-11%
Anti-social behaviour26531.715.4-24%
Criminal damage and arson15218.26.7-18%
Public order13115.76.7+102%
Burglary8610.33.6+121%
Other theft627.46.4+2%
Vehicle crime546.55.0+54%
Drugs485.73.3-19%
Other crime374.42.1+16%
Robbery303.61.4n/a
Possession of weapons60.71.0n/a
Theft from the person30.41.7n/a
Bicycle theft20.20.8n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Roseworth; the highest is Stockton Town Centre (579.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Norton North, Stockton-on-Tees (32.8).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Roseworth
Hardwick & Salters Lane1,089136.2-39%
Norton North20532.8-85%
Norton Central844134.3-40%
Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree1,179197.3-12%
Newtown1,054220.6-2%
Norton South1,548172.7-23%
Fairfield59356.3-75%
Stockton Town Centre4,212579.4+158%

The 10 locations below account for 56% of the crime recorded in Roseworth over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Redhill Road Shops” (611).

LocationCrimes
On or near Redhill Road Shops611
On or near Supermarket128
On or near A102769
On or near Redhill Road52
On or near Kepier Close37
On or near Rochdale Avenue36
On or near Rosthwaite Avenue32
On or near Rievaulx Close30
On or near Rochester Road30
On or near Honeycomb Avenue29

Of the 1,610 crimes in Roseworth with a recorded outcome, 39% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 8.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 265 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified63239.3%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect57335.6%34.5%
Awaiting court outcome1298.0%5.2%
Court result unavailable1197.4%2.5%
Under investigation815.0%11.5%
Status update unavailable281.7%4.7%
Local resolution201.2%3.1%
Formal action is not in the public interest80.5%0.3%
Further action is not in the public interest80.5%0.3%
Action to be taken by another organisation70.4%1.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest30.2%0.5%
Offender given a caution20.1%0.6%

Roseworth has an estimated population of 8,356 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (32%, against 17%), more unemployed residents (5.8%, against 3.4%) and more residents with no qualifications (29%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Roseworth average decile 1.8 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureRoseworthEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1521.6%18.3%
Aged 65 and over17.0%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work49.4%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed5.8%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired19.3%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students6.1%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)17.8%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications29.3%18.2%
Households with no car or van31.2%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage51.0%62.5%
Social rented homes32.0%17.1%
Private rented homes16.8%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)1.85.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas71.6%10.1% (England)

Is Roseworth a safe place to live?

Roseworth recorded 224.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 152nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and burglary.

What is the most common crime in Roseworth?

Shoplifting was the most common category, with 582 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (417).

Is crime in Roseworth going up or down?

Recorded crime in Roseworth was up 22% on the year before: 1,875 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,543 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Roseworth?

About 8,356 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Roseworth?

Roseworth is policed by Cleveland.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/roseworth">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/roseworth</a>