Crime in Norton South: statistics, rates and trends
1,548 crimes were recorded in Norton South in the 12 months to August 2026, 172.7 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 12% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Norton South at a glance
- Crime trends in Norton South
- Types of crime in Norton South
- Norton South compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Norton South
- What happened after crimes were reported in Norton South
- Demographics of Norton South
- Questions about crime in Norton South
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (566), anti-social behaviour (192) and shoplifting (141) made up 58% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 292nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Norton South | Stockton-on-Tees | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,548 | 29,842 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 172.7 | 144.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +12% | +18% | -1% |
| Population | 8,962 | 206,800 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Norton South peaked in the year to August 2023 (1,719 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (1,382). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,548 | 172.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,382 | 154.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,579 | 176.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,719 | 191.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,569 | 175.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,573 | 175.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,582 | 176.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,677 | 187.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,535 | 171.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 139 |
| July 2026 | 154 |
| June 2026 | 142 |
| May 2026 | 131 |
| April 2026 | 130 |
| March 2026 | 131 |
| February 2026 | 113 |
| January 2026 | 126 |
| December 2025 | 96 |
| November 2025 | 140 |
| October 2025 | 131 |
| September 2025 | 115 |
Compared with England and Wales, Norton South recorded notably more other crime (4.6 times the national rate), robbery (2.4 times the national rate) and burglary (2.4 times the national rate). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 75 to 141 and public order rose from 63 to 110, while criminal damage and arson fell from 173 to 118 and drugs fell from 51 to 35.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 566 | 63.2 | 34.2 | +4% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 192 | 21.4 | 15.4 | -3% |
| Shoplifting | 141 | 15.7 | 8.5 | +88% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 118 | 13.2 | 6.7 | -32% |
| Public order | 110 | 12.3 | 6.7 | +75% |
| Other crime | 87 | 9.7 | 2.1 | +24% |
| Vehicle crime | 87 | 9.7 | 5.0 | +55% |
| Other theft | 84 | 9.4 | 6.4 | +35% |
| Burglary | 75 | 8.4 | 3.6 | +29% |
| Drugs | 35 | 3.9 | 3.3 | -31% |
| Robbery | 29 | 3.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 11 | 1.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 6 | 0.7 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Norton South; the highest is Stockton Town Centre (579.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Norton North, Stockton-on-Tees (32.8).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Norton South |
|---|---|---|---|
| Norton Central | 844 | 134.3 | -22% |
| Newtown | 1,054 | 220.6 | +28% |
| Stockton Town Centre | 4,212 | 579.4 | +235% |
| Norton North | 205 | 32.8 | -81% |
| Roseworth | 1,875 | 224.4 | +30% |
| Billingham South | 921 | 129.4 | -25% |
| Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree | 1,179 | 197.3 | +14% |
| Ropner | 1,871 | 149.4 | -14% |
The 10 locations below account for 50% of the crime recorded in Norton South over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Prison” (211).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Prison | 211 |
| On or near North Tees Industrial Estate | 129 |
| On or near Portrack Trade Park | 107 |
| On or near Fox Street | 79 |
| On or near Pine Street | 60 |
| On or near Belle Vue Court | 42 |
| On or near Norton Road | 41 |
| On or near Moorhen Close | 39 |
| On or near Kingston Road | 34 |
| On or near Cormland Close | 28 |
Of the 1,356 crimes in Norton South with a recorded outcome, 35% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 192 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 530 | 39.1% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 471 | 34.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 135 | 10.0% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 67 | 4.9% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 49 | 3.6% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 47 | 3.5% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 34 | 2.5% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 12 | 0.9% | 3.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
Norton South has an estimated population of 8,962 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.9%, against 7.9%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (23%, against 34%) and more residents with no qualifications (23%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Norton South average decile 3.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Norton South | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 16.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 49.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 18.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 23.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 22.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 28.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 58.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 16.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 25.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Norton South a safe place to live?
Norton South recorded 172.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 292nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and robbery.
What is the most common crime in Norton South?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 566 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (192).
Is crime in Norton South going up or down?
Recorded crime in Norton South was up 12% on the year before: 1,548 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,382 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Norton South?
About 8,962 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Norton South?
Norton South is policed by Cleveland.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.