Crime in Ropner: statistics, rates and trends
1,871 crimes were recorded in Ropner in the 12 months to August 2026, 149.4 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 5% on the year before.
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (677), anti-social behaviour (271) and criminal damage and arson (166) made up 60% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 443rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Ropner | Stockton-on-Tees | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,871 | 29,842 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 149.4 | 144.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +5% | +18% | -1% |
| Population | 12,527 | 206,800 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Ropner peaked in the year to August 2019 (4,830 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (1,788). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 56%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,871 | 149.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,788 | 142.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,866 | 149.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 3,641 | 290.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 4,346 | 346.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 3,876 | 309.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 4,451 | 355.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 4,830 | 385.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 4,276 | 341.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 175 |
| July 2026 | 161 |
| June 2026 | 130 |
| May 2026 | 191 |
| April 2026 | 155 |
| March 2026 | 159 |
| February 2026 | 163 |
| January 2026 | 140 |
| December 2025 | 151 |
| November 2025 | 151 |
| October 2025 | 172 |
| September 2025 | 123 |
Compared with England and Wales, Ropner recorded notably more robbery (2.2 times the national rate), vehicle crime (2.2 times the national rate) and burglary (2.0 times the national rate). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 49 to 97 and robbery rose from 24 to 38, while drugs fell from 91 to 61 and other crime fell from 54 to 37.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 677 | 54.0 | 34.2 | +7% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 271 | 21.6 | 15.4 | -13% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 166 | 13.3 | 6.7 | +14% |
| Public order | 148 | 11.8 | 6.7 | -3% |
| Vehicle crime | 137 | 10.9 | 5.0 | +46% |
| Other theft | 117 | 9.3 | 6.4 | -2% |
| Shoplifting | 97 | 7.7 | 8.5 | +98% |
| Burglary | 89 | 7.1 | 3.6 | +17% |
| Drugs | 61 | 4.9 | 3.3 | -33% |
| Robbery | 38 | 3.0 | 1.4 | +58% |
| Other crime | 37 | 3.0 | 2.1 | -31% |
| Possession of weapons | 14 | 1.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 12 | 1.0 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 7 | 0.6 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Ropner; the highest is Stockton Town Centre (579.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Fairfield, Stockton-on-Tees (56.3).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Ropner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stockton Town Centre | 4,212 | 579.4 | +288% |
| Mandale & Victoria | 3,420 | 390.9 | +162% |
| Newtown | 1,054 | 220.6 | +48% |
| Hartburn | 498 | 62.6 | -58% |
| Village | 1,613 | 178.8 | +20% |
| Fairfield | 593 | 56.3 | -62% |
| Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree | 1,179 | 197.3 | +32% |
| Norton South | 1,548 | 172.7 | +16% |
The 10 locations below account for 28% of the crime recorded in Ropner over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Boathouse Court” (91).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Boathouse Court | 91 |
| On or near Supermarket | 61 |
| On or near Cranbourne Terrace | 55 |
| On or near Boathouse Lane | 54 |
| On or near Leybourne Terrace | 54 |
| On or near Parkfield Road | 44 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 41 |
| On or near Ropner Park | 41 |
| On or near Arlington Street | 40 |
| On or near Northcote Street | 40 |
Of the 1,600 crimes in Ropner with a recorded outcome, 38% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 271 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 612 | 38.2% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 607 | 37.9% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 152 | 9.5% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 81 | 5.1% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 46 | 2.9% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 39 | 2.4% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 26 | 1.6% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 18 | 1.1% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 9 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 6 | 0.4% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
Ropner has an estimated population of 12,527 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more unemployed residents (5.7%, against 3.4%), more private renting (30%, against 20%) and a younger population (10.0%, against 18.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Ropner average decile 2.6 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Ropner | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 22.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 12.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 8.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 28.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 21.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 32.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 52.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 17.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 30.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.6 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 55.1% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Ropner a safe place to live?
Ropner recorded 149.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 443rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were robbery and vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Ropner?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 677 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (271).
Is crime in Ropner going up or down?
Recorded crime in Ropner was up 5% on the year before: 1,871 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,788 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Ropner?
About 12,527 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 10.0% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Ropner?
Ropner is policed by Cleveland.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.