Crime in Village, Stockton-on-Tees: statistics, rates and trends
1,613 crimes were recorded in Village, Stockton-on-Tees in the 12 months to August 2026, 178.8 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 67% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Village, Stockton-on-Tees at a glance
- Crime trends in Village, Stockton-on-Tees
- Types of crime in Village, Stockton-on-Tees
- Village, Stockton-on-Tees compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Village, Stockton-on-Tees
- What happened after crimes were reported in Village, Stockton-on-Tees
- Demographics of Village, Stockton-on-Tees
- Questions about crime in Village, Stockton-on-Tees
- About this data
Crime map
Shoplifting (624), violence and sexual offences (351) and anti-social behaviour (184) made up 72% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 267th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Village, Stockton-on-Tees | Stockton-on-Tees | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,613 | 29,842 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 178.8 | 144.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +67% | +18% | -1% |
| Population | 9,020 | 206,800 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Village, Stockton-on-Tees of any year here (1,613 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 55%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,613 | 178.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 967 | 107.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,016 | 112.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,261 | 139.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 996 | 110.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,074 | 119.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,193 | 132.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,259 | 139.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,044 | 115.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 177 |
| July 2026 | 243 |
| June 2026 | 236 |
| May 2026 | 182 |
| April 2026 | 120 |
| March 2026 | 80 |
| February 2026 | 96 |
| January 2026 | 118 |
| December 2025 | 106 |
| November 2025 | 97 |
| October 2025 | 86 |
| September 2025 | 72 |
Compared with England and Wales, Village, Stockton-on-Tees recorded notably more shoplifting (8.2 times the national rate), criminal damage and arson (2.5 times the national rate) and robbery (79% above the national rate), and notably less other theft (38% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 59 to 624 and burglary rose from 27 to 49, while anti-social behaviour fell from 271 to 184.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoplifting | 624 | 69.2 | 8.5 | +958% |
| Violence and sexual offences | 351 | 38.9 | 34.2 | +7% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 184 | 20.4 | 15.4 | -32% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 154 | 17.1 | 6.7 | +39% |
| Public order | 60 | 6.7 | 6.7 | +30% |
| Burglary | 49 | 5.4 | 3.6 | +81% |
| Vehicle crime | 49 | 5.4 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other theft | 36 | 4.0 | 6.4 | -12% |
| Drugs | 29 | 3.2 | 3.3 | +7% |
| Other crime | 28 | 3.1 | 2.1 | +12% |
| Robbery | 22 | 2.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 19 | 2.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 6 | 0.7 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Village, Stockton-on-Tees; the highest is Stockton Town Centre (579.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Ingleby Barwick South (44.9).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Village, Stockton-on-Tees |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stainsby Hill | 1,258 | 180.9 | +1% |
| Mandale & Victoria | 3,420 | 390.9 | +119% |
| Ingleby Barwick North | 623 | 49.2 | -72% |
| Ropner | 1,871 | 149.4 | -16% |
| Ingleby Barwick South | 460 | 44.9 | -75% |
| Stockton Town Centre | 4,212 | 579.4 | +224% |
| Eaglescliffe East | 233 | 52.3 | -71% |
| Hartburn | 498 | 62.6 | -65% |
The 10 locations below account for 59% of the crime recorded in Village, Stockton-on-Tees over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Thorntree Road” (690).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Thorntree Road | 690 |
| On or near Redcar Road | 37 |
| On or near Baysdale Road | 36 |
| On or near Myrtle Grove | 34 |
| On or near Fir Grove | 31 |
| On or near Beechwood Road | 28 |
| On or near Linden Grove | 27 |
| On or near Bader Avenue | 26 |
| On or near Blackbush Walk | 24 |
| On or near Firbeck Walk | 22 |
Of the 1,429 crimes in Village, Stockton-on-Tees with a recorded outcome, 34% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 17% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 184 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 493 | 34.5% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 489 | 34.2% | 35.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 240 | 16.8% | 5.2% |
| Under investigation | 109 | 7.6% | 11.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 36 | 2.5% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 24 | 1.7% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 13 | 0.9% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 10 | 0.7% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Village, Stockton-on-Tees has an estimated population of 9,020 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (21%, against 34%), fewer students (5.4%, against 7.9%) and more residents with no qualifications (23%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Village, Stockton-on-Tees average decile 3.5 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Village, Stockton-on-Tees | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 51.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 21.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 23.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 28.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 60.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 20.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 19.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.5 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 18.2% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Village, Stockton-on-Tees a safe place to live?
Village, Stockton-on-Tees recorded 178.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 267th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and criminal damage and arson.
What is the most common crime in Village, Stockton-on-Tees?
Shoplifting was the most common category, with 624 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (351).
Is crime in Village, Stockton-on-Tees going up or down?
Recorded crime in Village, Stockton-on-Tees was up 67% on the year before: 1,613 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 967 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Village, Stockton-on-Tees?
About 9,020 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Village, Stockton-on-Tees?
Village, Stockton-on-Tees is policed by Cleveland.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.