Crime in Mandale & Victoria: statistics, rates and trends
3,420 crimes were recorded in Mandale & Victoria in the 12 months to August 2026, 390.9 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 52% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Mandale & Victoria at a glance
- Crime trends in Mandale & Victoria
- Types of crime in Mandale & Victoria
- Mandale & Victoria compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Mandale & Victoria
- What happened after crimes were reported in Mandale & Victoria
- Demographics of Mandale & Victoria
- Questions about crime in Mandale & Victoria
- About this data
Crime map
Shoplifting (1,547), violence and sexual offences (621) and anti-social behaviour (351) made up 74% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 36th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Mandale & Victoria | Stockton-on-Tees | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 3,420 | 29,842 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 390.9 | 144.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +52% | +18% | -1% |
| Population | 8,749 | 206,800 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Mandale & Victoria of any year here (3,420 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 43%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 3,420 | 390.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 2,254 | 257.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 2,068 | 236.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 2,314 | 264.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,276 | 260.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,430 | 277.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,496 | 285.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 2,449 | 279.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 2,391 | 273.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 340 |
| July 2026 | 424 |
| June 2026 | 488 |
| May 2026 | 363 |
| April 2026 | 252 |
| March 2026 | 255 |
| February 2026 | 234 |
| January 2026 | 215 |
| December 2025 | 225 |
| November 2025 | 222 |
| October 2025 | 217 |
| September 2025 | 185 |
Compared with England and Wales, Mandale & Victoria recorded notably more shoplifting (20.9 times the national rate), criminal damage and arson (4.1 times the national rate) and other crime (3.8 times the national rate). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 423 to 1,547 and robbery rose from 24 to 45, while other theft fell from 146 to 101 and anti-social behaviour fell from 475 to 351.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoplifting | 1,547 | 176.8 | 8.5 | +266% |
| Violence and sexual offences | 621 | 71.0 | 34.2 | +2% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 351 | 40.1 | 15.4 | -26% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 242 | 27.7 | 6.7 | +51% |
| Public order | 174 | 19.9 | 6.7 | +45% |
| Other theft | 101 | 11.5 | 6.4 | -31% |
| Vehicle crime | 90 | 10.3 | 5.0 | +17% |
| Burglary | 81 | 9.3 | 3.6 | +7% |
| Other crime | 70 | 8.0 | 2.1 | +52% |
| Drugs | 56 | 6.4 | 3.3 | -14% |
| Robbery | 45 | 5.1 | 1.4 | +88% |
| Possession of weapons | 18 | 2.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 12 | 1.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 12 | 1.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Mandale & Victoria; the highest is Stockton Town Centre (579.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Ingleby Barwick North (49.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Mandale & Victoria |
|---|---|---|---|
| Village | 1,613 | 178.8 | -54% |
| Ropner | 1,871 | 149.4 | -62% |
| Stainsby Hill | 1,258 | 180.9 | -54% |
| Stockton Town Centre | 4,212 | 579.4 | +48% |
| Newtown | 1,054 | 220.6 | -44% |
| Norton South | 1,548 | 172.7 | -56% |
| Ingleby Barwick North | 623 | 49.2 | -87% |
| Hartburn | 498 | 62.6 | -84% |
The 10 locations below account for 58% of the crime recorded in Mandale & Victoria over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Charles Street” (895).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Charles Street | 895 |
| On or near Pearson Way | 459 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 221 |
| On or near Supermarket | 81 |
| On or near Teesside Shopping Park | 80 |
| On or near Sandown Way | 51 |
| On or near Walker Street | 50 |
| On or near Frederick Street | 48 |
| On or near Radcliffe Crescent | 48 |
| On or near Thornaby Place | 44 |
Of the 3,069 crimes in Mandale & Victoria with a recorded outcome, 43% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 13% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 351 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 1,329 | 43.3% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 941 | 30.7% | 34.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 405 | 13.2% | 5.2% |
| Under investigation | 173 | 5.6% | 11.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 124 | 4.0% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 38 | 1.2% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 16 | 0.5% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 11 | 0.4% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 10 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 10 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 10 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
Mandale & Victoria has an estimated population of 8,749 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (30%, against 17%), more unemployed residents (6.1%, against 3.4%) and more households without a car (38%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Mandale & Victoria average decile 2.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Mandale & Victoria | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 22.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 52.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 6.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 14.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 8.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 24.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 24.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 37.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 37.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 30.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 32.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.0 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 31.3% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Mandale & Victoria a safe place to live?
Mandale & Victoria recorded 390.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 36th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and criminal damage and arson.
What is the most common crime in Mandale & Victoria?
Shoplifting was the most common category, with 1,547 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (621).
Is crime in Mandale & Victoria going up or down?
Recorded crime in Mandale & Victoria was up 52% on the year before: 3,420 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,254 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Mandale & Victoria?
About 8,749 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 12% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Mandale & Victoria?
Mandale & Victoria is policed by Cleveland.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.