Crime in Stockton-on-Tees: statistics, rates and trends
15,247 crimes were recorded in Stockton-on-Tees in the 12 months to August 2026, 169.8 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 7% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Stockton-on-Tees at a glance
- Crime trends in Stockton-on-Tees
- Types of crime in Stockton-on-Tees
- Stockton-on-Tees compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Stockton-on-Tees
- Streets with the most crime in Stockton-on-Tees
- What happened after crimes were reported in Stockton-on-Tees
- Demographics of Stockton-on-Tees
- Questions about crime in Stockton-on-Tees
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (5,015), anti-social behaviour (2,255) and shoplifting (1,770) made up 59% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 31st of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Stockton-on-Tees | Stockton-on-Tees | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 15,247 | 29,842 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 169.8 | 144.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +7% | +18% | -1% |
| Population | 89,818 | 206,800 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Stockton-on-Tees peaked in the year to August 2019 (17,523 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (14,255). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 8%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 15,247 | 169.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 14,255 | 158.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 15,131 | 168.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 16,305 | 181.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 15,852 | 176.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 15,116 | 168.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 16,297 | 181.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 17,523 | 195.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 16,639 | 185.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 1,402 |
| July 2026 | 1,373 |
| June 2026 | 1,224 |
| May 2026 | 1,393 |
| April 2026 | 1,202 |
| March 2026 | 1,297 |
| February 2026 | 1,217 |
| January 2026 | 1,204 |
| December 2025 | 1,172 |
| November 2025 | 1,267 |
| October 2025 | 1,264 |
| September 2025 | 1,232 |
Compared with England and Wales, Stockton-on-Tees recorded notably more robbery (2.6 times the national rate), other crime (2.5 times the national rate) and shoplifting (2.3 times the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (54% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 964 to 1,770 and robbery rose from 184 to 321.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 5,015 | 55.8 | 34.2 | +1% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 2,255 | 25.1 | 15.4 | -15% |
| Shoplifting | 1,770 | 19.7 | 8.5 | +84% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1,264 | 14.1 | 6.7 | -5% |
| Public order | 1,097 | 12.2 | 6.7 | +13% |
| Vehicle crime | 748 | 8.3 | 5.0 | +20% |
| Other theft | 747 | 8.3 | 6.4 | +3% |
| Burglary | 690 | 7.7 | 3.6 | +31% |
| Drugs | 550 | 6.1 | 3.3 | -7% |
| Other crime | 470 | 5.2 | 2.1 | +3% |
| Robbery | 321 | 3.6 | 1.4 | +74% |
| Possession of weapons | 169 | 1.9 | 1.0 | +17% |
| Bicycle theft | 81 | 0.9 | 0.8 | +8% |
| Theft from the person | 70 | 0.8 | 1.7 | +23% |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Stockton-on-Tees; the highest is Eston (211.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Ingleby Barwick (48.5).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Stockton-on-Tees |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thornaby-on-Tees | 4,389 | 193.7 | +14% |
| Billingham | 3,833 | 111.2 | -34% |
| Egglescliffe | 627 | 57.1 | -66% |
| Ingleby Barwick | 1,213 | 48.5 | -71% |
| Middlesbrough | 30,333 | 187.0 | +10% |
| Yarm | 552 | 63.6 | -63% |
| Eston | 6,478 | 211.0 | +24% |
| Sedgefield | 415 | 65.0 | -62% |
Of the 12 areas within Stockton-on-Tees, Stockton Town Centre had the highest crime rate (579.4 per 1,000) and Norton North the lowest (32.8), 18 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stockton Town Centre | Neighbourhood | 7,269 | 4,212 | 579.4 |
| Roseworth | Neighbourhood | 8,356 | 1,875 | 224.4 |
| Newtown | Neighbourhood | 4,778 | 1,054 | 220.6 |
| Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree | Neighbourhood | 5,977 | 1,179 | 197.3 |
| Norton South | Neighbourhood | 8,962 | 1,548 | 172.7 |
| Ropner | Neighbourhood | 12,527 | 1,871 | 149.4 |
| Hardwick & Salters Lane | Neighbourhood | 7,994 | 1,089 | 136.2 |
| Norton Central | Neighbourhood | 6,283 | 844 | 134.3 |
| Grangefield | Neighbourhood | 2,933 | 279 | 95.1 |
| Hartburn | Neighbourhood | 7,955 | 498 | 62.6 |
| Fairfield | Neighbourhood | 10,533 | 593 | 56.3 |
| Norton North | Neighbourhood | 6,251 | 205 | 32.8 |
The 10 locations below account for 21% of the crime recorded in Stockton-on-Tees over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Redhill Road Shops” (611).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Redhill Road Shops | 611 |
| On or near Parking Area | 600 |
| On or near Supermarket | 444 |
| On or near Police Station | 276 |
| On or near Regent Street | 265 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 257 |
| On or near Hartington Road | 234 |
| On or near Prison | 211 |
| On or near Willow Court | 208 |
| On or near Hospital | 164 |
Of the 12,992 crimes in Stockton-on-Tees with a recorded outcome, 38% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 2,255 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 4,965 | 38.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 4,878 | 37.5% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 1,047 | 8.1% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 764 | 5.9% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 509 | 3.9% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 303 | 2.3% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 224 | 1.7% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 131 | 1.0% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 70 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 47 | 0.4% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 36 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 18 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
Stockton-on-Tees has an estimated population of 89,818 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (26%, against 34%) and more social housing (21%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Stockton-on-Tees average decile 4.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Stockton-on-Tees | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 51.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 22.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 25.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 21.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 27.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 61.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 20.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 18.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.0 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 31.8% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Stockton-on-Tees a safe place to live?
Stockton-on-Tees recorded 169.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 31st of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were robbery and other crime.
What is the most common crime in Stockton-on-Tees?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 5,015 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (2,255).
Is crime in Stockton-on-Tees going up or down?
Recorded crime in Stockton-on-Tees was up 7% on the year before: 15,247 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 14,255 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Stockton-on-Tees?
About 89,818 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Stockton-on-Tees?
Stockton-on-Tees is policed by Cleveland.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.